Company Name Starts with ...
#  A  B  C  D  E   F  G  H  I  J   K  L  M  N  O   P  Q  R  S  T   U  V  W  X  Y  Z

  • Cap Gemini aptitute test questions (31)
  • Cap Gemini interview questions (1064)
  • Cap Gemini placement papers (1)
  • Cap Gemini technical test questions (44)



Cap Gemini Interview Questions
Questions Answers Views Company eMail

meaning of JOLLY?

3 5644

A man owns 2/3 of the market research beauro business and sells 3/4 of his shares for Rs. 75000. What is the value of Business.

2 14567

Two computers each produced 48000 public utility bills in a day. One computer printed bills at the rate of 9600 an hour and the other at the rate of 7800 an hour. When the first computer finished its run, how many bills did the other computer still have to print?

2 15419

On a given day, a bank had 16000 cheques returned by customers. Inspection of the first 800 cheques indicated that 100 of those 800 had errors and were therefore the available immediately for data processing. On this basis, hwo many cheques would be available immediately for data processing on that day?

6 16892

The dimensions of a certain machine are 48" X 30" X 52". If the size of the machine is increased proportionately until the sum of its dimensions equals 156", what will be the increase in the shortest side?

5 29485

In a certain company, 20% of the men and 40% of the women attended the annual company picnic. If 35% of all the employees are man, what percent of all the employees went to the picnic?

6 18140

A computer printer produces 176400 lines in a given day. If the printer is in operation for 7 hrs during the day how many lines did it print per minute?

9 9492

what are steps of smart form. pls complete step mail me on :zaheer_guts@yahoo.co.in

2 4933

1. Find min value of fn: |-5-x| + |2-x|+|6-x|+10-x|; where x is an integer a)0 b)17 c)23 d)19 2. units digit in expansion os 2 raised to 51 is: a)2 b)4 c)6 d)8 3. 2 men at same tym start walking towards each other from A n B 72 kms apart. sp of A is 4kmph. Sp of B is 2 kmph in 1st hr, 2.5 in 2nd, 3 in rd. n so on..when will they meet i) in 7 hrs ii) at 35 kms from A iii) in 10 hrs iv) midway 4. (8*76+19*?-60) / (?*7*12+3-52)=1 a)5 b)2 c)1 d)3 5. 45 grinders brought @ 2215/-.transport expense 2190/-.2760/- on octroi. Find SP/piece to make profit of 20% a)2585 b)2225 c)2670 d)3325 6. In a 2 digit no unit's place is halved and tens place is doubled. diff bet the nos is 37. digit in unit's place is 2 more than tens place. a)24 b)46 c)42 d)none 7. if x-y + z = 19, y + z =20, x-z=3, find d value of x+4y-5z a)22 b)38 c)17 d)none 8. Find approx value of 39.987/0.8102+1.987*18.02 a)72 b)56 c)86 d)44 9. If the ratio of prod of 3 diff comp's A B & C is 4:7:5 and of overall prod last yr was 4lac tones and if each comp had an increase of 20% in prod level this yr what is the prod of Comp B this yr? a)2.1L b)22.1L c)4.1L d)none 10. If 70% of a no. is subtracted from itself it reduces to 81. what is two fifth of that no.? a)108 b)54 c)210 d)none 11. If a certain sum of money at SI doubles itself in 5 yrs then what is d rate? a)5% b)20% c)25% d)14.8% 12. If radius of cylinder and sphere r same and vol of sphere and cylinder r same what is d ratio betn the radius and height of the cylinder i. R= H ii. R= (3/4)H iii. R = (4/3)H iv. R=2/3H 13. Which one of the foll fractions is arranged in ascending order i. 9/11, 7/9, 11/13, 13/14 ii 7/8, 9/11, 11/13, 13/14 iii 9/11, 11/13, 7/8, 13/14 iv none 14. A is 4 yrs old and B is thrice A>when A is 12 yrs, how old will B be? a)16 b)20 c)24 d)28 15. Boat goes downstream from P to Q in 2hrs, upstream in 6hrs and if speed of stream was ? of boat in still water. Find dist PQ a)6 b)4 c)10 d)none 16. Fresh Grapes contain 90% water by wt. Dried grapes contain 20% water by %age. What will b wt of dried grapes when we begin with 20 kg fresh grapes? a)2kg b) 2.4kg c) 2.5kg d)none http://www.TowardsJob.com 17. How many 5 digit no. can b formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 which r divisible by 4 and digits not repeated a)144 b) 168 c) 192 d) none 18. Asish was given Rs. 158 in denominations of Rs 1 each. He distributes these in diff bags, such that ne sum of money of denomination betn 1 and 158 can be given in bags. The min no. of such bags reqd a)10 b) 17 c) 15 d) none 19.There is a rectangular Garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m. There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway a)1 b)2 c)3 d)4 20. In a race from pt. X to pt Y and back, Jack averages 0 miles/hr to pt Y and 10 miles/hr back to pr X.Sandy averages 20 miles/hr in both directions. If Jack and Sandy start race at same tym, who'll finish 1st? a)Jack b)Sandy c)they tie d)Impossible to tell 21. A man engaged a servant on a condition that he'll pay Rs 90 and also give him a bag at the end of the yr. He served for 9 months and was given a turban and Rs 65. So the price of turban is i. Rs 10 2) 19 3) 0 4) 55 22. Three wheels make 36, 24, 60 rev/min. Each has a black mark on it. It is aligned at the start of the qn. When does it align again for the first tym? a14 b)20 c)22 d)5 sec 23. If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then i. x=3y ii. x=y/3 iii. x=(2/3)y iv. none 24. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.? i. 147 ii. 148 iii. 149 iv. 146 25. 1010/104*102=10? i. 8 ii. 6 iii. 4 iv. none

5 15289

Direction for Qn 9-12 Five teams participated in Pepsi Cup. Each team played against each other. The top teams played finals. A win fetched 2 pts and a tie 1 point 1) South Africa were in the finals 2) India defeated SA but failed to reach the finals 3) Australia lost only one match in the tournament 4) The match between India and Sri Lanka was a tie 5) The undefeated team in the league matches lost in the finals 6) England was one of the best teams that did not qualify 9. Who were the finalists? i. SA & India ii. Aus & SL iii. SA & SL iv. none 10. Who won the finals? i. Aus ii. SL iii. SA iv. Can't be determined 11. How many matches did India Win? i. 0 ii. 1 iii. 2 iv. can't be determined 12. What was the outcome of the India England Match i. India won ii. England won iii. It was a tie iv. Can't be determined Direction for Qn 13-14 These qns are based on situations given below: 7 Uni crick players are to be honored at a special luncheon. The players will be seated on a dais along one side of a single rectangular table. A and G have to leave the luncheon early and must be seated at the extreme right end of table, which is closest to exit. B will receive Man of the Match and must be in the centre chair C and D who are bitter rivals for the position of Wicket keeper dislike one another and should be seated as far apart as possible E and F are best friends and want to seat together. 13. Which of the foll may not be seated at either end of the table? i. C ii. D iii. G iv. F 14. Which of the foll pairs may not be seated together? i. E & A ii. B & D iii. C & F iv. G & D Direction for Qn 15-18 An employee has to allocate offices to 6 staff members. The offices are no. 1-6. the offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by dividers>hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another Miss R needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. M and Mr. B need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss H is a senior employee and his to be allotted the office no. 5, having the biggest window. Mr D requires silence in office next to his. Mr. T, Mr M and Mr. D are all smokers. Miss H finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers are occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hrs. 15. The ideal candidate to occupy office farthest from Mr. B will be i. Miss H ii. Mr. M iii. Mr. T iv. Mr. D 16. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices i. 1 2 4 ii. 2 3 6 iii. 1 2 3 iv. 1 2 3 17. The ideal office for Mr. M would be i. 2 ii. 6 iii. 1 iv. 3 18. In the event of what occurrence within a period of one month since the assignment of the offices would a request for a change in office be put forth by one or more employees? i. Mr D quitting smoking ii. Mr. T taking over duties formally taken care of by Miss R iii. The installation of a water cooler in Miss H's office iv. Mr. B suffering from anemia Direction for Qn 19-20 A robot moves on a graph sheet with x-y axes. The robot is moved by feeding it with a sequence of instructions. The different instructions that can be used in moving it, and their meanings are: Instruction Meaning GOTO(x,y) move to pt with co-ord (x,y) no matter where u are currently WALKX(P) move parallel to x-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is +ve and in -ve if p is -ve WALKY(P) move parallel to y-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is +ve and in -ve if p is -ve 19. The robot reaches point (5,6) when a sequence of 3 instr. Is executed, the first of which is GOTO(x,y) , WALKY(2), WALKY(4). What are the values of x and y?? i. 2,4 ii. 0,0 iii. 3,2 iv. 2,3 20. The robot is initially at (x.y), x>0 and y<0. The min no. of Instructions needed to be executed to bring it to origin (0,0) if you are prohibited from using GOTO instr. Is: i. 2 ii. 1 iii. x + y iv. 0 Direction for Qn 21-23 Ten coins are distr. Among 4 people P, Q, R, S such that one of them gets a coin, another gets 2 coins,3rd gets 3 coins, and 4th gets 4 coins. It is known that Q gets more coins than P, and S gets fewer coins than R 21. If the no. of coins distr. To Q is twice the no. distr. to P then which one of the foll. is necessarily true? i. R gets even no. of coins ii. R gets odd no. of coins iii. S gets even no. of coins iv. S gets odd no. of coins 22. If R gets at least two more coins than S which one of the foll is necessarily true? i. Q gets at least 2 more coins than S ii. Q gets more coins than P iii. P gets more coins than S iv. P and Q together get at least five coins 23. If Q gets fewer coins than R, then which one of the foll. is not necessarily true? i. P and Q together get at least 4 coins ii. Q and S together get at least 4 coins iii. R and S together get at least 5 coins iv. P and R together get at least 5 coins Direction for Qn 24-25 Elle is 3 times older than Zaheer. Zaheer is ? as old as Waheeda. Yogesh is elder than Zaheer. 24. What is sufficient to estimate Elle's age? i. Zaheer is 10 yrs old ii. Yogesh and Waheeda are both older than Zaheer by the same no of yrs. iii. Both of the above iv. None of the above 25. Which one of the foll. statements can be inferred from the info above i. Yogesh is elder than Waheeda ii. Elle is older than Waheeda iii. Elle's age may be less than that of Waheeda iv. None of the above

3 9723

1.Fresh Grapes contain 90% water by wt. Dried grapes contain 20% water by %age. What will b wt of dried grapes when we begin with 20 kg fresh grapes? a)2kg b) 2.4kg c) 2.5kg d) none Answer. C 2.How many 5 digit no. can b formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 which r divisible by 4 and digits not repeated a)144 b)168 c)192 d) none Answer. C 3.There is a rectangular Garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway a)1 b)2 c)3 d)4 Answer. C 4.If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then i. x=3y ii. x=y/3 iii. x=(2/3)y iv. none Answer. A 5. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.? i. 147 ii. 148 iii. 149 iv. 146 Answer. B 6. if x-y + z = 19 , y + z =20 , x-z=3 , find d value of x+4y-5z a)22 b)38 c)17 d) none 7. Find approx value of 39.987/0.8102+1.987*18.02 a)72 b)56 c)86 d)44 Answer. C 8. Asish was given Rs. 158 in denominations of Rs 1 each. He distributes these in diff bags, such that ne sum of money of denomination betn 1 and 158 can be given in bags. The min no. of such bags reqd a)10 b)17 c)15 d) none Answer. D

3324

9.An employee has to allocate offices to 6 staff members. The offices are no. 1-6. the offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by dividers>hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another Miss R needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. M and Mr. B need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss H is a senior employee and his to be allotted the office no. 5, having the biggest window. Mr. D requires silence in office next to his. Mr. T, Mr. M and Mr. D are all smokers. Miss H finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers are occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hrs. a. The ideal candidate to occupy office farthest from Mr. B will be i. Miss H ii. Mr. M iii. Mr. T iv. Mr. D b. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices i. 1 2 4 ii. 2 3 6 iii. 1 2 3 iv. 1 2 3 c. The ideal office for Mr. M would be i. 2 ii. 6 iii. 1 iv. 3 d. In the event of what occurrence within a period of one month since the assignment of the offices would a request for a change in office be put forth by one or more employees? i. Mr D quitting smoking ii. Mr. T taking over duties formally taken care of by Miss R iii. The installation of a water cooler in Miss H’s office iv. Mr. B suffering from anemia

2 4522

10.Ten coins are distr. Among 4 people P, Q, R, S such that one of them gets a coin, another gets 2 coins,3rd gets 3 coins, and 4th gets 4 coins. It is known that Q gets more coins than P, and S gets fewer coins than R a. If the no. of coins distr. To Q is twice the no. distr. to P then which one of the following. is necessarily true? i. R gets even no. of coins ii. R gets odd no. of coins iii. S gets even no. of coins iv. S gets odd no. of coins b. If R gets at least two more coins than S which one of the following is necessarily true? i. Q gets at least 2 more coins than S ii. Q gets more coins than P iii. P gets more coins than S iv. P and Q together get at least five coins c. If Q gets fewer coins than R, then which one of the following is not necessarily true? i. P and Q together get at least 4 coins ii. Q and S together get at least 4 coins iii.R and S together get at least 5 coins iv.P and R together get at least 5 coins 11.Elle is 3 times older than Zaheer. Zaheer is ½ as old as Waheeda. Yogesh is elder than Zaheer. a. What is sufficient to estimate Elle’s age? i.Zaheer is 10 yrs old ii.Yogesh and Waheeda are both older than Zaheer by the same no of yrs. iii.Both of the above iv.None of the above b. Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the info above i.Yogesh is elder than Waheeda ii.Elle is older than Waheeda iii.Elle’s age may be less than that of Waheeda iv.None of the above Section B Direction for Qn 1-8 Ans A using I only Ans B using II only Ans C using both I and II Ans D not solvable 1. Raman and Gaurav Brought eggs from a vendor. How many eggs were bought by each of them i. Raman bought half as many as Gaurav ii. The dealer had a stock of 500 eggs at the beginning of day 2. What is the age of Ramprakash? i. Ramprakash was born when his father was 26 yrs old ii. Ramprakash’s mothers age is 3yrs less than his father’s 3. How much time is reqd for downloading the software? i. The Data transfer rate is 6 kbps ii. The size of the software is 4.5 megabytes 4. Sanjay and Vijay started their journey from Mumbai to Pune. Who reached Pune first? i. Sanjay overtakes two times Vijay and Vijay overtakes Sanjay two times ii. Sanjay started first 5. Is the GDP of country X higher than Country Y? i. GDP’s of X and Y has been increasing at a compounded annual growth rate of 5% and 6% over he past 5 yrs ii. 5 yrs ago GDP of X was 1.2 times Y 6. A boat can ferry 1500 passengers across a river in 12 hrs. How many round trips does it make during the journey? i. The boat can carry 400 passengers at a time ii. During its journey, the boat takes 40 mins time each way and 20 mins waiting time at each end. 7. What are the values of m and n? i. n is an even integer, m is odd integer and m is greater than n. ii. The product of m and n is 30 8. How much is the weight of 20 mangoes and 30 oranges? i. 1 orange weighs twice that of 1 mango ii. 2 mangoes and 3 oranges weigh 2 kg Direction for Qn 9-12 Five teams participated in Pepsi Cup. Each team played against each other. The top teams played finals. A win fetched 2 pts and a tie 1 point 1) South Africa were in the finals 2) India defeated SA but failed to reach the finals 3) Australia lost only one match in the tournament 4) The match between India and Sri Lanka was a tie 5) The undefeated team in the league matches lost in the finals 6) England was one of the best teams that did not qualify 9. Who were the finalists? i. SA & India ii. Aus & SL iii. SA & SL iv. none 10. Who won the finals? i. Aus ii. SL iii. SA iv. Can’t be determined 11. How many matches did India Win? i. 0 ii. 1 iii. 2 iv. can’t be determined 12. What was the outcome of the India England Match i. India won ii. England won iii. It was a tie iv. Can’t be determined

2 7275

what is the diffrent between income statement and balancesheet

5 4073

2 men at same tym start walking towards each other from A n B 72 kms apart. sp of A is 4kmph.Sp of B is 2 kmph in 1st hr,2.5 in 2nd, 3 in rd. n so on…when will they meet i in 7 hrs ii at 35 kms from A iii in 10 hrs iv midway

7 8364

Post New Cap Gemini Interview Questions




Un-Answered Questions

write a sql query retrive all xml data. how to retrive xml data wit single sql query.

1006


What kind of toxic posions are released by the prickly pear cactus's needles?

547


Define distributed queries. can you explain me as soon as possible

698


list potential risks that you have identified so far in Banking domain

645


ADVANTAGE &DISADVANTAGE OF USING LPG IN CAR?

692


Hi Friends... By using QTP , can we test .net products...and that product supports different languages.. thanx in advance..

2834


can any1 provide me the PLACEMENT PAPERS FOR BHEL

663


In DAO we are writting sql queries , how it is possible with creating and closing database connections.

681


pls tell what are doing the three phase motor star and delta connetion with circuit diagram and control wiring .

450


What is column families? What happens if you alter the block size of ColumnFamily on an already populated database?

11


how to calculate the loss tangent of electrical cables

507


What are :- AC Distribution Board (Single & Double Front) DC Distribution Boards Distribution Board LT Breaker Panel.

508


difference between f distribution and p values?

1002


What is the use of perform statement in scripts ?

660


hi this is renuka i also face an interview in syndicate bank po of 23 aug 2009 plz suggest me the expected question what may they ask to me. my email id is renuka.ahlawat@gmail.com

672




Cap Gemini Interview Questions
  • C (2)
  • OOPS (2)
  • C++ General (1)
  • COM DCOM (2)
  • VC++ AllOther (1)
  • Programming Languages AllOther (2)
  • CGI Perl (1)
  • VB Script (10)
  • Shell Script (4)
  • UDP (1)
  • Networking AllOther (1)
  • Visual Basic (1)
  • C Sharp (1)
  • ASP.NET (6)
  • Crystal Reports (1)
  • BizTalk (1)
  • Dot Net Framework (3)
  • Dot Net AllOther (1)
  • Exchange Server (1)
  • Oracle General (9)
  • Database Management (2)
  • Forms Reports (1)
  • Oracle AllOther (4)
  • SQL Server (18)
  • MySQL (1)
  • DB Administration (2)
  • SQL PLSQL (15)
  • Databases AllOther (1)
  • Linux AllOther (1)
  • Unix Commands (3)
  • Unix General (4)
  • Unix AllOther (1)
  • Solaris AllOther (3)
  • Operating Systems General Concepts (1)
  • WinRunner (1)
  • Load Runner (2)
  • QTP (40)
  • Test Director (1)
  • Selenium (1)
  • Automation Testing AllOther (1)
  • Manual Testing (82)
  • QA Concepts (14)
  • Mobile Testing (1)
  • Test Cases (7)
  • Test Documents Reporting (1)
  • Testing AllOther (19)
  • COBOL (21)
  • JCL (16)
  • CICS (14)
  • DB2 (31)
  • IMS (2)
  • Natural (1)
  • MVS (1)
  • VSAM (5)
  • RPG400 (8)
  • COBOL400 (1)
  • DB400 (3)
  • Core Java (17)
  • Advanced Java (5)
  • Swing (1)
  • Struts (2)
  • JDBC (1)
  • Weblogic (2)
  • Java J2EE AllOther (4)
  • Java Related AllOther (4)
  • MQSeries (2)
  • Middleware AllOther (1)
  • SOAP (1)
  • Teradata (8)
  • Business Objects (17)
  • Cognos (24)
  • Informatica (63)
  • Ab Initio (1)
  • Data Stage (19)
  • SAS (3)
  • ETL (4)
  • Data Warehouse General (2)
  • HR Questions (4)
  • WiFi Security (1)
  • SAP Basis (27)
  • SAP ABAP (106)
  • SAPScript (3)
  • SAP SD (93)
  • SAP MM (16)
  • SAP PP (2)
  • SAP FI CO (60)
  • SAP HR (27)
  • SAP CRM (55)
  • SAP APO (1)
  • SAP Business Warehouse (9)
  • SAP Security (19)
  • SAP ALE IDocs (2)
  • SAP B1 (1)
  • SAP Business Objects BO BOBJ (1)
  • CRM General (1)
  • Siebel (14)
  • Oracle Apps Technical (11)
  • Oracle Apps Financial (15)
  • Oracle Apps Manufacturing (1)
  • Oracle Apps HRMS (1)
  • Oracle Apps SCM (6)
  • WebMethods (10)
  • TIBCO (1)
  • Mechanical Engineering (2)
  • Electrical Engineering (4)
  • Electronics Communications (2)
  • Engineering AllOther (2)
  • Marketing Sales (2)
  • Finance (3)
  • Audit (2)
  • Taxation (3)
  • Accounting General (10)
  • Accounting AllOther (15)
  • Call Centre AllOther (3)
  • BSRB AllOther (1)
  • Everything Else AllOther (1)
  • English (2)
  • General Aptitude (24)
  • Placement Papers (1)
  • CCNA (1)
  • Certifications AllOther (1)
  • H1B Visa (2)
  • USA Student Visa F1 Visa (1)
  • L1 Visa (2)
  • USA Business Visa B1 Visa (1)
  • USA Dependent Visa H4 Visa (2)
  • C Code (1)
  • Programming Code AllOther (1)
  • Oracle Errors (1)
  • MySQL Errors (1)