Company Name Starts with ...
#  A  B  C  D  E   F  G  H  I  J   K  L  M  N  O   P  Q  R  S  T   U  V  W  X  Y  Z

  • Tech Mahindra aptitute test questions (17)
  • Tech Mahindra interview questions (478)
  • Tech Mahindra placement papers (14)
  • Tech Mahindra technical test questions (33)



Tech Mahindra Oracle Apps Financial Interview Questions
Questions Answers Views Company eMail

What is meant by RTS transactions?

1 16426

Give some examples of troubleshooting in support project with regard to AP,GL,FA

3 6355

can you explain about RD-20,MD-50,TE-40,BR-40 under aim methodoloty what it consists, how do you prepare them

2 31386

what is the gap analysis, how do you defined.what are the pre- requisities

2 6687

During create additions programme,waht is validations checks performed by system?

1 2086





what is accounting entry once we receive GRN and inventory accounting.?

3 6915

What are the issues you have faced at the time of implementation, Migration, Support and Upgradation project and how you resolve them(AP,AR,GL,FA,CM)!!!

1 2988

Post New Tech Mahindra Oracle Apps Financial Interview Questions



Un-Answered Questions

What is the use of inet_network()?

342


How do I make it so that someone can mail me by just clicking on text with subject?

280


When will u use a XMLDataDocument and when will u use a XPathDocument? What's the differences between the two?

996


What is the difference between purge septum flow and column flow in gas chromatography?

744


What is compute and Storage nodes?

117






what are the key tasks for production planner?

3634


i have a land in city where so many godowns are present i want to know how i will be a c and f agent what can i do for his please suggest qualification need for same thanks

707


How to caculate coordinates of each atoms on 3 D HP model?

916


1. For 10sq.m area(47 kg bitumen contain) of 45 mm thick bitumen mix layer..how much bitumen is required for 1600 sq.m and how much aggregate need for that ?? 2. And much tonnage of bitumen mix required for 10 sq.m area of 45 mm thick. Please give answer...

581


Methodology for calibration for ctm.... Explain in simple way pls

346


WHICH ONE IS PREFERRED, VERTICAL OR HORIZONTAL PUMP WITH COMPLETE TECHNICAL DETAILS

1170


If a parameter is used in a query without being previously defined, what diff. exist betw. report 2.0 and 2.5 when the query is applied ?

1023


PAPER 1--GENERAL APTITUDE Directions:Each question given below consists of a word, followed by four words or phrases. Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. ANTONYMS 1. Disregarded (a) heed (b) hopeful (c) evade (d) dense Ans. (a) 2. Obviate (a) becloud (b) necessitate (c) rationalize (d) execute Ans. (b) 3. Superficial (a) profound (b) exaggerated (c) subjective (d) spirited Ans. (a) 4. Abide (a) retract an offer (b) refuse to endure (c) shield from harm (d) exonerate Ans. (b) 5. Acerbity (a) noteworthiness (b) hypocrisy (c) mildness of temperament (d) lack of anxiety Ans. (c) Directions: Each question or group of questions is based on a passage or set of conditions. For each question, select the best answer choice given. Quesitions 6-9 In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, Red and Brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wife's group: women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden. 6. A Brown female could have had I. a grandfather born Red II. a grandmother born Red III. two grandfathers born Brown (a) I only (b) II only (c) I and II only (d) II and III only (e) I,II and III Ans. (c) 7. A male born into the Brown group may have (a) an uncle in either group (b) a Brown daughter (c) a Brown son (d) a son-in-law born into the Red group (e) a daughter-in-law in the Red group Ans. (a) 8. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules stated? (a) A Brown male marrying his father's sister (b) A Red female marrying her mother's brother (c) A man born Red, who is now a widower, marrying his brother's widow (d) A widower marrying his wife's sister (e) A widow marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband Ans. (b) 9. If widowers and divorced males retained the group they had upon marrying, which of the following would have been permissible?(Assume no previous marriages occurred) (a) A woman marrying her dead sister's husband (b) A woman marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband. (c) A widower marrying his brother's daughter (d) A woman marrying her mother's brother, who is a widower (e) A divorced male marrying his ex-wife's divorced sister Ans. (d) Questions 10-13 Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin AA meets five days a week, either from 9 to 11 A.M or from 2 to 4 P.M. Sanskrit A meets either Tuesday and Thursday from 12 noon to 3 P.M., or Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 10 A.M to 12 noon. Armenian Literature 221 meets either Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 12:30 to 2 P.M., or Tuesday and Thursday from 10:30 A.M to 12:30 P.M Celtic Literature 701 meets by arrangement with the instructor, the only requirement being that it meet for one four-hour session or two two-hour sessions per week, between 9A.M and 4 P.M from Monday to Friday, beginning on the hour. 10. Which combination is impossible for Tom? (a) Latin in the morning, Sanskrit on Tuesday and Thursday, and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, Friday (b) Latin in the afternoon and Sanskrit and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. (c) Latin in the afternoon, Sanskrit on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday,and Armenian Literature on Tuesday and Thursday (d) Latin in the morning and Sanskrit and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (e) Latin in the afternoon, Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesda and Friday, and Celtic Literature on Tuesday Ans. (d) 11. Which of the following gives the greatest number of alternatives for scheduling Celtic Literature, assuming that all other courses (a) Latin in the afternoon and Armenian Literature Monday, Wednesday and Friday (b) Sanskrit on Tuesday and Thursday and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday and Friday (c) Latin in the afternoon and Armenian Literature Tuesday and Thursday (d) Latin in the morning and Sanskrit on Tuesday and Thursday (e) Sanskrit on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. and Armenian Literature on Tuesday and Thursday Ans. (a) 12. If the Celtic instructor insists on holding at least one session on Friday, in which of the following can Tom enroll? (I) Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (II) Sanskrit on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (a) I only (b) II only (c) both I and II (d) I or II but not both (e) neither I nor II Ans. (d) 13. Which of the following additional courses, meeting as indicated, can Tom take? (a) Maths--Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 10A.M to 12 noon (b) French--Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 11A.M to 12:30 P.M (c) English--Tuesday and Thursday from 2 to 4 P.M (d) Japenese--Tuesday and Thursday from 1 to 3 P.M (e) Old Norse-Icelandic--Monday only from 12 to 3 P.M Ans. (b) Questions 14-18 (1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland and west of Fredericktown (3) Dover is south and east of Ashland (4) East Liverpool is north of Fredricktown and east of Dover (5) Fredricktown is north of Dover and west of Ashland (6) Coshocton is south of Fredricktown and west of Dover 14. Which of the towns mentioned is furthest to the northwest ? (a) Ashland (b) Bowling Green (c) Coshocton (d) East Liverpool (e) Fredericktown Ans. (b) 15. Which of the following must be both north and east of Fredricktown? (I) Ashland (II) Coshocton (III) East Liverpool (a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) I and II (e) I and III Ans. (e) 16. Which of the following towns must be situated both south and west of at least one other town? (a) Ashland only (b) Ashland and Fredricktown (c) Dover and Fredricktown (d) Dover,Coshocton and Fredricktown (e) Dover,Coshocton and East Liverpool Ans. (d) 17. Which of the following statements, if true, would make the information in the numbered statements more specific? (a) Coshocton is north of Dover (b) East Liverpool is north of Dover (c) Ashland is east of Bowling Green (d) Coshocton is east of Fredericktown (e) Bowling Green is north of Fredericktown Ans. (a) 18. Which of the numbered statements gives information that can be deduced from one or more of the other statement? (a) (1) (b) (2) (c) (3) (d) (4) (e) (6) Ans. (c) Questions 19-22 Spelunkers International offers exploring tours in eight caves: Abbott, Benny, Caeser, Dangerfield, Ewell, Fields, Guinness, and Hope (1) Class 1 spelunkers may not attempt cave Ewell, Fields or Hope (2) Class 2 spelunkers may not attempt Hope (3) Class 3 spelunkers may attempt any cave (4) Cave Caesar may be attempted only by spelunkers who have previously explored cave Benny (5) Cave Fields may be attempted only by spelunkers who have previously explored cave Ewell (6) Only two of caves Benny, Caeser, Ewell, Fields, and Hope may be attempted by any explorer in a single tour 19. A class 2 spelunker who has previously explored cave Ewell may be restricted in choosing a tour by which rule(s)? (I) Rule(4) (II) Rule(5) (III) Rule(6) (a) I only (b) II only (c) I and III only (d) II and III only (e) I, II and III Ans. (c) 20. In how many different ways may a class 1 spelunker who has never explored any of the eightcaves before set up a tour of three caves, if she wishes to explore caves Abbott and Caesar? (a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) 6 Ans. (b) 21. What is the maximum number of caves that a class 3 spelunker who has previously explored only cave Benny may include in a single tour? (a) 4 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 7 (e) 8 Ans. (b) 22. If x + y = 3 and y/x= 2 then y = ? (a) 0 (b) 1/2 (c) 1 (d) 3/2 (e) 2 Ans. (e) 23. How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide (a) 24 (b) 96 (c) 3456 (d) 13824 (e) 14266 24. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/ (a) 8/27 (b) 4/9 (c) 2/3 (d) 75% (e) 4/3 Ans. (b) 25. Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of (a) 30% (b) 32% (c) 34% (d) 35% (e) 36 Ans. (b) 26. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed? (a)g-a (b)g/a (c) a/g (d) (g-a)/a (e) (g-a)/g Ans. (c) 27.If x/y=4 and y is not '0' what % of x is 2x-y (a)150% (b)175% (c)200% (d)250% Ans. (b) 28.If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=? (a)15 (b)12 (c)18 (d)10 Ans. (b) 29.If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x? (a)12 (b)8 (c)16 (d)6 Ans. (b) 30. (1/10)18 - (1/10)20 = ? (a) 99/1020 (b) 99/10 (c) 0.9 (d) none of these Ans. (a) 31. Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank (a) 17 1/7 mins (b) 20 mins (c) 8 mins (d) none of these Ans. (a) 32. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job? (a) 8 hrs (b) 7 1/2 hrs (c) 7 hrs (d) 9 hrs Ans. (b) 33. Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728 (a) 12 (b) 20 (c) 8 (d) none of these Ans. (c) 34. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current? (a) 1/2 kmph (b) 7/12 kmph (c) 5 kmph (d) none of these Ans. (b) 35. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long.Find the area it can graze? (a) 38.5 sq.m (b) 155 sq.m (c) 144 sq.m (d) 19.25 sq.m Ans. (a)

1073


Explain the difference between self-energizing and self-locking in brake / clutch.

1596


What is the function of body content relevance?

504






Tech Mahindra Oracle Apps Financial Interview Questions
  • C (17)
  • OOPS (5)
  • C++ General (2)
  • MFC (1)
  • VC++ AllOther (1)
  • PHP (1)
  • Programming Languages AllOther (3)
  • VB Script (1)
  • JSP (1)
  • Shell Script (3)
  • Protocols AllOther (2)
  • Visual Basic (1)
  • C Sharp (7)
  • ASP.NET (11)
  • COM+ (2)
  • Dot Net Framework (1)
  • Dot Net Remoting (2)
  • Dot Net General (1)
  • Exchange Server (1)
  • WCF (1)
  • Database Management (2)
  • Forms Reports (1)
  • SQL Server (2)
  • MySQL (1)
  • DB Administration (1)
  • SQL PLSQL (14)
  • Windows AllOther (2)
  • Linux Commands (4)
  • Linux AllOther (2)
  • Unix Commands (1)
  • Solaris Commands (5)
  • Solaris General (2)
  • Solaris AllOther (5)
  • RTOS AllOther (1)
  • Load Runner (2)
  • QTP (21)
  • Selenium (1)
  • Automation Testing AllOther (1)
  • Manual Testing (34)
  • QA Concepts (2)
  • Test Cases (1)
  • Test Documents Reporting (1)
  • Testing AllOther (1)
  • Servers AllOther (1)
  • COBOL (3)
  • JCL (5)
  • DB2 (7)
  • IDMS (1)
  • Natural (3)
  • Assembler (3)
  • VSAM (5)
  • IBM MainFrame AllOther (4)
  • RPG400 (1)
  • COOLPLEX (1)
  • IBM AS400 AllOther (1)
  • Core Java (25)
  • Advanced Java (1)
  • EJB (5)
  • Servlets (3)
  • Struts (3)
  • J2EE (1)
  • Weblogic (2)
  • Middleware AllOther (1)
  • XML XSLT RSS (1)
  • Business Objects (14)
  • Cognos (6)
  • Informatica (11)
  • Ab Initio (2)
  • Data Stage (4)
  • SAS (1)
  • Micro Strategy (1)
  • ETL (3)
  • Data Warehouse General (1)
  • HR Questions (2)
  • Design Patterns (1)
  • Telecom Protocols (1)
  • SAP ABAP (6)
  • SAPScript (1)
  • SAP SD (7)
  • SAP MM (3)
  • SAP PM (1)
  • SAP FI CO (10)
  • SAP CRM (3)
  • SAP Business Warehouse (1)
  • SAP Security (7)
  • SAP Interfaces (1)
  • Siebel (1)
  • Oracle Apps Technical (11)
  • Oracle Apps Financial (7)
  • Oracle Apps HRMS (1)
  • Oracle Apps SCM (1)
  • ERP CRM AllOther (1)
  • Client Server General (1)
  • WebMethods (2)
  • Quality Analysis (1)
  • Civil Engineering (3)
  • Mechanical Engineering (12)
  • Electrical Engineering (12)
  • Electronics Communications (12)
  • Automobile Engineering (1)
  • Engineering AllOther (4)
  • Marketing Sales (1)
  • Banking Finance (1)
  • IT Management (1)
  • Taxation (1)
  • Accounting General (5)
  • Accounting AllOther (3)
  • Architecture Design AllOther (1)
  • Call Centre AllOther (65)
  • RRB (1)
  • Group I (1)
  • Group II History (1)
  • General Studies (2)
  • APPSC AllOther (1)
  • General Knowledge_Current Affairs (1)
  • Government AllOther (1)
  • Teaching (2)
  • Funny Interview Questions (3)
  • Everything Else AllOther (3)
  • English (1)
  • General Aptitude (9)
  • Puzzles (5)
  • Placement Papers (13)
  • CCNA (3)
  • CCDA (1)
  • CISA Certification (1)
  • Oracle Certifications (1)
  • ISTQB Certification (1)
  • Certifications AllOther (1)
  • USA Student Visa F1 Visa (1)
  • L1 Visa (2)
  • J2SE Code (3)
  • Shell Script Code (1)