Follow Our FB Page << CircleMedia.in >> for Daily Laughter. We Post Funny, Viral, Comedy Videos, Memes, Vines...


Allahabad bank Computer test



Allahabad bank Computer test..

Answer / reddy prasad

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEGDE TEST: 1Q. If a word is typed that is not in
Word’s dictionary, a ____________ wavy underline appears below the word.
(A) red (B) green (C) blue (D) black (E) None of these Answer : (A)
2Q. The____________button on the quick access Toolbar allows you to cancel
your recent commands or actions. (A) Search (B) Cut (C) Document (D) Undo
(E) None of these Ans : (D) 3Q. In Excel, any set of characters containing
a letter , hyphen, or space is considered— (A) a formula (B) text (C) a
name (D) a title (E) None of these Answer : (B) 4Q. ____________Software
allows users to perform calculations on rows and columns of data. (A) Word
processing (B) Presentation graphics (C) Database Management Systems (D)
Electronic Spreadsheet (E) None of these Ans : (C)
5Q. A ____________represent approximately one billion memory locations. (A)
kilobyte (B) megabyte (C) gigabyte (D) terabyte (E) None of these Ans : (C)
6Q. ____________cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or
more selected cells. (A) Formatting (B) Merging (C) Embedding (D) Splitting
(E) None of these Answer : (B)
7Q. The operating system is the most common type of____________software.
(A) communication (B) application (C) system (D) word-processing (E) None
of these Answer : (C) 8Q. When you quickly press and releaes the left mouse
button twice , you are— (A) Primary-clicking (B) pointing (C)
Double-clicking (D) Secondary-clicking (E) None of these Answer : (C)
9Q. The horizontal and vertical lines on a worksheet are called— (A) cells
(B) sheets (C) block lines (D) gridlines (E) None of these Answer : (D)
10Q. To delete an incorrect character in a document, ____________ to erase
to the right of the insertion point. (A) press the left mouse key (B)
double-click the right mouse key (C) press the BACKSPACE key (D) press the
delete key (E) None of these Answer : (D)
11Q. The operating system does all of the following EXCEPT: (A) provide a
way for the user to interact with the computer. (B) manage the central
processing unit (CPU). (C) manage memory and storage. (D) enable users to
perform a specific task such as document editing. Answer : (D)
12Q. During the boot process, the____________looks for the system files.
(A) CD B. BIOS C. CPU D. DVD Answer : (B)
13Q. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen. (A) GUIs
(B) Icons (C) Menus (D) Windows Answer : (C)
14Q. ____________ is the ability of an operating system to control the
activities of multiple programs at the same time. (A) Multitasking (B)
Streamlining (C) Multiuser (D) Simulcasting Answer : (A)
15Q. The unique signal, generated by a device, that tells the operating
system that it is in need of immediate attention is called an: (A) action.
(B) event. (C) interrupt. (D) activity. Answer : (C)
16Q. The operating system controls access to the processor by assigning
a(n) ____________ to each task requiring the processor’s attention. (A) CPU
(B) slice of time (C) stack (D) event Answer : (B)
17Q. The blocks of code, included in the operating system, that software
applications interact with are known as: (A) application programming
interfaces (APIs). (B) complimentary metal-oxide conductors (CMOS). (C)
device drivers. (D) bootstrap loaders. Answer : (A)
18Q. MS-DOS is a ____________ operating system. (A) point-and-click (B)
user-friendly (C) command-driven (D) Mac Answer : (C)
19Q. An interrupt handler is a(n): (A) location in memory that keeps track
of recently generated interrupts. (B) peripheral device. (C) utility program.
(D) special numeric code that indicates the priority of a request. Answer : (D)
20Q. A spooler is a(n): (A) location in memory that maintains the contents
of a document until it prints out. (B) print job. (C) program that
coordinates the print jobs that are waiting to print. (D) message sent from
the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed. Answer : (C)
21Q. Virtual memory is typically located: (A) on a floppy disk. (B) in the
CPU. (C) in a flash card. (D) on the hard drive. Answer : (D)
22Q. The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to: (A) maintain pages of
documents that are being spooled to the printer. (B) hold a program’s data
or instructions in virtual memory when it can’t fit in RAM. (C) prevent
thrashing in a multitasking environment. (D) allow multiple print jobs to
print their pages out simultaneously. Answer : (B)
23Q. The definition of thrashing is: (A) swapping data between virtual
memory and RAM too frequently. (B) insufficient hard disk space. (C) too
many processors being managed by the operating system. (D) inaccurate
information stored in the registry. Answer : (A)
24Q. All of the following are TRUE of Safe Mode EXCEPT: (A) Safe Mode is a
special diagnostic mode. (B) Safe Mode loads all nonessential icons. (C)
Safe Mode allows users to troubleshoot errors. (D) Safe Mode loads only the
most essential devices. Answer : (B)
25Q. Verification of a login name and password is known as: (A)
configuration. (B) accessibility. (C) authentication. (D) logging in.
Answer : (C)
26Q. The combination of the operating system and the processor is referred
to as the computer’s: (A) CPU. (B) platform. (C) BIOS.
(D) CMOS. Answer : (B)
27Q. The following message generally means: (A) a nonsystem floppy has been
left in the floppy disk drive. (B) the CD drive is not functioning. (C) the
BIOS is corrupted. (D) there is a problem loading a device. Answer : (A)
28Q. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions that takes
place during the boot-up process? (A) Load operating system ? Activate BIOS
? Perform POST ? Check configuration settings (B) Activate BIOS ? Perform
POST ? Load operating system ? Check configuration settings (C) Perform
POST ? Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings
(D) Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings ? Perform POST ? Load
operating system Answer : (B) 29Q. All of the following are steps involved
in the boot process EXCEPT: (A) load the operating system into RAM. (B) the
power-on self-test. (C) activate the basic input/output system (BIOS). (D)
load application programs. Answer : (D)
30Q. The ____________, stored on a ROM chip, is responsible for loading the
operating system from its permanent location on the hard drive into RAM.
(A) BIOS (B) API (C) device driver (D) supervisor program Answer : (A)
31Q. The basic input/output system (BIOS) is stored in: (A) RAM. (B) ROM.
(C) the CPU. (D) the hard drive. Answer : (B)
32Q. Ensuring that the essential peripheral devices are attached and
operational is the ____________ process. (A) configuration (B) CMOS (C)
POST (D) ROM Answer : (C) 33Q. The memory resident portion of the operating
system is called the— (A) registry.
(B) API. (C) CMOS. (D) kernel. Answer : (D) 34Q. Which of the following
does NOT occur during the power-on self-test (POST)? (A) The ScanDisk
utility begins to run. (B) The video card and video memory are tested. (C)
The BIOS identification process occurs. (D) Memory chips are checked to
ensure they are working properly. Answer : (A)
35Q. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT— (A) any
amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory. (B) the setting for the
amount of hard drive space to allocate to virtual memory can be manually
changed. (C) this temporary storage is called the swap file (or page file).
(D) virtual memory is physical space on the hard drive. Answer : (A)
36Q. The operating system allows users to organize the computer’s contents
in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the
following EXCEPT: (A) files. (B) folders. (D) drives. (D) systems. Answer : (D)
37. All of the following statements concerning windows are true EXCEPT— (A)
windows are an example of a command-driven environment. (B) windows can be
resized and repositioned on the desktop. (C) more than one window can be
open at a time. (D) toolbars and scrollbars are features of windows. Answer
: (A)
38. All of the following statements concerning files are true EXCEPT— (A) A
file is a collection of related pieces of information stored together for
easy reference. (B) Files can be generated from an application. (C) Files
are stored in RAM. (D) Files should be organized in folders. Answer : (C)
39. Using Windows Explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates—
(A) an open folder. (B) the folder contains subfolders. (C) a text file.
(D) a graphics file. Answer : (B)
40. In Windows XP, if you want to see the file size and modified dates of
all files in a folder, the best viewing option is the __________ view. (A)
List (B) Thumbnails (C) Details (D) Icon Answer : (C)

Is This Answer Correct ?    3 Yes 0 No

Post New Answer

More Placement Papers Interview Questions

CTS WrittenTest (Placement Paper Pattern) - 10 DEC 2006

3 Answers   CTS, HCL, Inick Infosystems, TCS,


emerson

1 Answers   Emerson,


HUGHES PLACEMENT PAPER -------- Placement Paper

1 Answers   Hughes,


TechMahindra 3+ Experienced Dotnet walkin interview ---- 14 Apr 2007

2 Answers   TCS, Tech Mahindra,


L&T

5 Answers   L&T,






RELIANCE ENERGY PLACEMENT PAPER 17th July 2008......

2 Answers   Reliance,


INTERVIEW QUESTIONS ...............

2 Answers   Apollo Tyres, Innominds, KPO, Maximum Company, Policy Bazaar, UPSC, Zycus Infotech,


SoftSolutions Inc written Test

2 Answers   Soft Solutions,


Bank recruitment papers

0 Answers  


Learn T-SQL from SQL School

1 Answers   QualTech,


29 Mar 2007 Interview and written test with Infosys

8 Answers   Infosys,


Tcs Ghaziabad Campus Online Paper And Interview

3 Answers   TCS,






Categories