wipro placement paper






wipro placement paper..

Answer / c.udaya bhaskar reddy

33. Out of 10 white, 9 black and 7 red balls, in how many ways can we
select one or more balls
(a) 234(b) 52(c) 630(d) 879Ans. (d)
34. A and B throw a dice. The probability that A's throw is not greater
than B's is
(a) 5/12(b) 7/12(c) 11/12(d) 5/36Ans. (b)
35. Given two numbers a and b. Let A denote the single AM between these and
S denote the sum of n AMs between them. Then S/A depends upon
(a) n(b) n,a(c) n,b(d) n,a,bAns. (a)
36. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax²+bx+c=0 is equal to the sum
of the squares of their reciprocals, then, a/c, b/a, c/b are in
(a) AP(b) GP(c) HP(d) None of the theseAns. (c)
In the following questions ~ represents the integral sign-for eg. 1~2[f(x)]
means integration of the function f(x) over the interval 1 to2.
37. Value of -1~2[|2-x²|]dx, ie integration of the function |2-x²| over the
interval -1 to 2.
(a) 0(b) 1(c) 2(d) None of the aboveAns. (d)
38. If 0~P[log sinx]dx=k,then the value of 0~P/4[log(1 + tan x)]dx ,where P
stands for pi,is
(a) -k/4(b) k/4(c) -k/8(d) k/8Ans. (c)
39. If a,b,c be in GP and p,q be respectively AM between a,b and b,c then
(a) 2/b=1/p+1/q(b) 2/b=1/p-1/q(c) 2=a/p-c/q(d) None of the aboveAns. (a)
40. A solution of KMnO4 is reduced to MnO2 .The normality of solution is
0.6.The molarity is
(a) 1.8M(b) 0.6M(c) 0.1M(d) 0.2MAns. (d)
The questions 41-46 are based on the following pattern.The problems below
contain a question and two statements giving certain data. You have to
decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for
answering the questions.The correct answer is
(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not
sufficient.
(B) If statement(II) alone is sufficient but statement(I) alone is not
sufficient.
(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements
alone is sufficient.
(D) If both together are not sufficient.
41. What is John's age?
(I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be(II) Dias was
born 5 years ago
Ans. (C)
42. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms?
(I) City A is 90 kms from City B (II) City B is 30 kms from City CAns. (D)
43.Is A=C ? A,B,C are real numbers
(I) A-B=B-C(II) A-2C = C-2BAns. (C)
44. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ?
(I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2(II) The common difference
is -1/2ns. (A)
45.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?
(I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast(II) Actually his watch was 5
minutes slow
Ans. (D)
46. What is the value of A if A is an integer?
(I) A4 = 1(II) A3 + 1 = 0Ans. (B)
47. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km
to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km
towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?
(a) 5.5 kms(b) 3 km(c) 13 km (d) 6.4 kmAns. (b)
48. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as
(a) Son(b) Nephew(c) Uncle(d) GrandfatherAns. (c)
49. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31
(a) 43(b) 33(c) 41(d) 45Ans. (a)
50. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as
123678.
Then the code for the word "MANGO" would be
(a) 82357(b) 89343(c) 84629(d) 82347Ans. (d)
51. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be
(a) QMBZFS(b) QWMFDW(c) QUREXM(d) URESTIAns. (a)
The questions 52-53 are based on the following data6 people A,B,C,D,E and F
sit around a table for dinner.Since A does not like C, he doesn't sit
either opposite or beside C.B and F always like to sit opposite each other.
52. If A is beside F then who is are the two neighbours of B?
(a) D and C(b) E and C(c) D and Ed) Either (a) or (b)Ans. (c)
53. If D is adjacent to F then who is adjacent to C?
(a) E and B(b) D and A(c) D and B(d) either (a) or (c)Ans.(d)
54. Complete the sequence A, E ,I ,M ,Q ,U , _ , _
(a) B, F(b) Y, C(c) G, I(d) K, OAns.(b)
55. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then
finally travels 6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his
starting position?
(a) 13km east(b) 13km northeast(c) 13km northwest(d) 13km westAns. (c)
56. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the
times.
What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time
(a) 0.8(b) 0.48(c) 0.6(d) 0.14Ans.(b)
57. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to
(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling (c) FCFS
(d) None of the aboveAns. (c)
58. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes
(a) Uplinking(b) Downlinking(c) Both (a) and (b)(d) None of the aboveAns. (c)
59. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C
a) Left justifying a string(b) Right justifying a string(c)Left justifying
an intger
(d) Right justifying an intgerAns. (c)
26. If the letters of the word "rachit" are arranged in all possible ways
and these words are written out as in a dictionary, what is the rank of
the word "rachit".
(a) 485(b) 480(c) 478(d) 481Ans. (d)
27. Ravi's salary was reduced by 25%.Percentage increase to be effected to
bring the salary to the original level is
(a) 20%(b) 25%(c) 33 1/3%(d) 30%Ans. (c)
28. A and B can finish a piece of work in 20 days .B and C in 30 days and C
and A in 40 days.In how many days will A alone finish the job
(a) 48(b) 34 2/7(c) 44(d) 45Ans. (a)
29. How long will a train 100m long traveling at 72kmph take to overtake
another train
200m long traveling at 54kmph
(a) 70sec(b) 1min(c) 1 min 15 sec(d) 55 secAns. (b)
38.Some forms are books
All books are made of paper
(a) Some forms are made of paper
(b) Some forms are not made of paper
(c) No forms are made of paper
(d) None of the aboveAns. (a)
39. All toffees are chocolates
Some toffees are not good for health
(a) Some chocolates are not good for health(b) Some toffees are good for health
(c) No toffees are good for health(d) Both (a) and (b)Ans. (a)
The questions 40-46 are based on the following pattern.The problems below
contain a question and two statements giving certain data. You have to
decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for
answering the questions.The correct answer is

(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not
sufficient.
(B) If statement(II) alone is sufficient but statement(I) alone is not
sufficient.
(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements
alone is sufficient.
(D) If both together are not sufficient.
(E) If statements (I) and (II) are identical.
43. If a ground is rectangular, what is its width?
(I) The ratio of its length to its breadth is 7:2
(II) Perimeter of the playground is 396 mts.Ans. C
44. If the present age of my father is 39 yrs and my present age is x yrs,
what is x?
(I) Next year my mother will be four times as old as i would be.
(II) My brother is 2 years older than I and my father is 4 years older than
my mother.
Ans. C
45. How many brothers and sisters are there in the family of seven children?
(I) Each boy in the family has as many sisters as brothers
II) Each of the girl in the family has twice as many brothers as sistersans. D
46. x is not equal to 0, is x + y = 0?
(I) x is the reciprocal of y(II) x is not equal to 1Ans. A
Following questions are based on letter's analogy.First pair of letters
should have the same relationship as the second pair of letters or vice versa.
47. ? : BGLQ : : YDIN : VAFK
(a) EKNS(b) DKMT(c) DLMS(d) EJOTAns. (d)
48. NLO : RPS : : ? : ZXA
(a) VUW(b) VTR(c) VTW(d) TRPAns. (c)
49. If "segment" is coded as rffndou, then "ritual" is coded as
(a) shutbm(b) qjutbk(c) qhutbk(d) qhubtkAns. (c)
50. If "football" is "cricket" ,"cricket" is "basketball" ,"basketball" is
"volleyball","volleyball" is "khokho" and "khokho" is cricket, which is not
a ball game?
(a) cricket(b) football(c) khokho(d) basketballAns. (a)
51. Which of the following is a recursive set of production
(a) S --> a|A, A --> S(b) S --> a|A, A --> b(c) S -->aA, A-->S(d) None of
theseAns. (c)
X,Yand Z are senior engineers. A,B,C,D are junior engineers. Company wants
to select 4 enginers. Two will be senior and two will be juniors. The
company wants these engineers to work in the most productive way so they
respect each person's likes/dislikes.
Y is not friends with A
Z is not friends with C
B is not friends with A
If B is selected then who will be the remaining 4 members ?
If C is selected, Z and ___ cannot be selected?
D is always selected if ___ is selected?
Q24. A speaks truth 70% of the times, B speaks truth 80% of the times.
What is the probability that both are contradicting each other is ?
Q25. ò((2x-3)/((x2 +x+1)2 )dx is ?
Q26. Ram starts from A walking 2 km North and turns right and walks 4 km
and turns right again and walks 4 km and turns right again and
walks 4 km and meets Radha at Bwalking in the opposite direction to Ram .
a) Which direction does Ram walk after the first turn?b) Distance between A
and B
Q27. If the equation x2 - 3x + a = 0 has the roots (0,1) then value of a is ?
Q31. After execution of CMP, a instruction in Intel 8085 microprocessor
(a) ZF is set and CY is reset.(b) ZF is set CY is unchanged(c) ZF is reset,
CY is set
(d) ZF is reset , CY is unchanged .Ans. ZF is set and CY is reset
Q32. The best tool for editing a graphic image is ?
33. Network scheme defines
a.)one to one b.) many to many c.) one to ,many ?
Q34. A person wants to measures the length of a rod.First he measures with
standing ideally then he maeasures by moving parrel to the rod
(a)the length will decrease in second case(b)length will be same
(c) length will increse in the second case.
Q What sorting algos have their best and worst case times equal ?
Ans. O(nlogn) for mergesort and heap sort
Q. What page replacement algo . has minimumn number of page faults ?
Ans. Optimality algorithm
Q. What is the use of virtual base class in c++
Ans. Multiple lines between derived classes.
Q. Find the eccentricity of a given node in a directed graph
Q. Convert the infix to postfix for A-(B+C)*(D/E)
ns. ABC+DE/*-
Q. What is swapping
Q. Assignment operator targets to
Ans. l-value
Q. A byte addressable computer has memory capacity of 2 power m Kbytes and
can perform 2 power n operations
an instruction involving three operands and one operator needs maximum of
---bits
Ans. 3m + n
Q. In round robin scheduling, if time quatum is too large then it
degenerates to
Ans. FCFS
Q. What is network schema?
Q. Packet Burst is ______
Q. Picard's method uses _______?
Ans. Successive Differentiation.
27. Ravi's salary was reduced by 25%.Percentage increase to be effected to
bring the salary to the original level is
(a) 20%(b) 25%(c) 33 1/3%(d) 30%Ans. (c)
28. A and B can finish a piece of work in 20 days .B and C in 30 days and C
and A in 40 days. In how many days will A alone finish the job
(a) 48(b) 34 2/7(c) 44(d) 45Ans. (a)
29. How long will a train 100m long traveling at 72kmph take to overtake
another train
200m long traveling at 54kmph
(a) 70sec(b) 1min(c) 1 min 15 sec(d) 55 secAns. (b)

Q8. Seven different toys are distributed among 3 children how many
different ways are possible?

(a) 7C3
(b) 7P3
(c) 3 7
(d) 7 3

Ans. (c)


Q9. A, B ans C are three speakers. They have to speak randomly along with
another 5 speakers in a function.
A has to speak before B and B has to speak before C. What is the
probability.

Ans. 1/6
Q11. Two series are 16,21,26.... and 17,21,25.....
What is the sum of first hundred common numbers

(a) 101100
(b) 110100
(c) 101110
(d) 110101

Ans. (a)


Q12. There are two sections in a question paper each contain five
questions. A students has to answer 6 questions.
Maximum no. of questions that can be answered from any section is
4. How many ways he can attempt the paper?

(a) 50
(b) 100
(c) 120
(d) 200

Ans. (d)


Q13. a and b are two numbers selected randomly from 1,2,3.... 25 what is
the probability of a and b are not equal.

(a) 1/25
(b) 24/25
(c) 13/25
(d) 2/25

Ans. (b)

Q19. For the word SURITI, if you arrange the letters in dictionary order
then what is its rank?

(a) 234
(b) 235
(c) 236
(d) 237

Ans. (c)

Q21 - Q23. Four questions given on the below data


X,Yand Z are senior engineers. A,B,C,D are junior engineers. Company wants
to select 4 enginers. Two will be senior and two will be juniors. The
company wants these engineers to work in the most productive way so they
respect each person's likes/dislikes.

Y is not friends with A

Z is not friends with C

B is not friends with A



If B is selected then who will be the remaining 4 members ?

If C is selected, Z and ___ cannot be selected?

D is always selected if ___ is selected?


Q24. A speaks truth 70% of the times, B speaks truth 80% of the times.
What is the probability that both are contradicting each other is ?


Q25. ò((2x-3)/((x2 +x+1)2 )dx is ?


Q26. Ram starts from A walking 2 km North and turns right and walks 4 km
and turns right again and walks 4 km and turns right again and
walks 4 km and meets Radha at Bwalking in the opposite direction to Ram .
a) Which direction does Ram walk after the first turn?
b) Distance between A and B

Q27. If the equation x2 - 3x + a = 0 has the roots (0,1) then value of a is ?
Q40. Find sum of 3 + 5/(1+22) + 7/(1 + 22 + 32) + ......

Ans. 3n/(1 + n)


The following are few sample questions that maybe asked in the software
paper.We haven't been able to give the values in certain problems ; only
the type of questions have been mentioned.

Q What sorting algos have their best and worst case times equal ?
Ans. O(nlogn) for mergesort and heap sort

Q. What page replacement algo . has minimumn number of page faults ?
Ans. Optimality algorithm

Q. What is the use of virtual base class in c++
Ans. Multiple lines between derived classes.

Q. Find the eccentricity of a given node in a directed graph

Q. Convert the infix to postfix for A-(B+C)*(D/E)
Ans. ABC+DE/*-

Q. What is swapping

Q. Assignment operator targets to
Ans. l-value

Q. A byte addressable computer has memory capacity of 2 power m Kbytes and
can perform 2 power n operations
an instruction involving three operands and one operator needs maximum of
---bits
Ans. 3m + n

Q. In round robin scheduling, if time quatum is too large then it
degenerates to
Ans. FCFS

Q. What is network schema?

Q. Packet Burst is ______

Q. Picard's method uses _______?
Ans. Successive Differentiation.

1.What is the bit?
2.One that connects different networks?
a) Routers b)bridges c) Gateways d)Repeaters
3.type of main to accept command line argument?
4.print syntax :
5.Not a primitive datastructure.
6.Tree to heap conversion
7.CHAIR is decoded as EGCHT.then TABLE is decoded as .............
8.8,15,9,14,9,13,___________
9.Odd man out: handle,cycle,chain,break
10.Entice,Allure,hure,....
11.Medium resolution coordinates (0,0) to (199,...)
12.words in barrons odd man out a lot.
13.Jumbled

1) john weighe twice as much as Marcia. Marcia's weight is 60% of Bob's
weight.Daveweighs 50% of Lee's weighs

190% of John's wight. Which of these 5 persons wighs the least?
A) Bob B) Dave C) John D) Lee E) Marcia
Ans) E


2) A trip takes 6 hours to compleate. After traveling 1/4 of an hour,1
3/8hours, and 2 1/3 hours,howmuch time does need to compleate the trip?
a) 2 1/12hours
b) 2hours, 2 1/2 minutes
c) 2 hours,5minutes
d) 2 1/8 hours
ANS) B

3) It takes 30 days to fill a laboratory dish with bacteria. If the size
ofthe bactiria doubles each day,
how long did it take for the bactiria to fill one half of dish?
Ans) D ( 29days)

4) A car wash can wash 8 cars in 18 minutes,At this rate, how many cars can
the car wash wash in 3 hours?
ANS) C ( 80)


5) If the ratio of the areas of 2 queres is 2:1, then the ratio of the
perimeters of the squares is
ANS) C ( sqrt(2):1 )

6) There are three types of tickets available for a concert: orchestra,
which cost $12 each; balcony, which
cost$9 each: and box, which cost $25 each. There were P orchestra
tickets , B balcony tickets, and R box
tickets sold for the concert.Which of the following expressions gives
the percentage of ticket
proceeds due to the sale of orchestra tickets?
Ans) B 100*12P/(12P+9B+25R)


7). In a survey of town of Wasco, it was found that 65% of the people
surveyed watched the news on television,
40% read newspaper,and 25% read a newspaper and watched the news on
television.What percent of the people

surveyed neither watched the news on the television nor read a newspaper?.
Ans: (E)20%

8). City B is 5 miles east of City A. City C is 10 miles southeast of City
B. Which of the following is the closest
to the distance from City A to City C?
Ans: (D) 14 miles

9). If the area of a square increases by 69%, then the side of the square
increased by
Ans: (B) 30%

10). There are 30 socks in a drawer. 60% of the socks are red and the rest
are blue. What is the minimum number

of socks that must be taken from the drawer without looking in order
to be certain that atleast two blue socks

have been chosen?
Ans: (E) 20

-----------------------------------------------------------------
1) problem on stock, face value, brokerage 4 questions see RS Agrawal,
edition 1998, 454page,
tabulation(ex 5) loan disbusrense by 5 banks 6 questions are intermixed.



2) Averages-7( 124page of RS AGrawal) problem on example 3 problem on age


3) page-291- 16th, simple interest-2.5%


4) problem on calculation of cost price, given market price discount on
ANS) 270


5) frequency of the letter in give strings
--------------------------------------------

Reasoning:
1) problem on series non verbel series around -12 questions
2) problem on direction test
3) problem on logical venn diagrams - 10 questions refer test of reasonong
Agrawal page 239
4) blood relations problem ans) Nephew

Technical

Q) Which is not a Relational Operator?

a)!=

b)>

c)<

d) +

Q) Where is LINUX being developed?

a) US

b) UK

c) Finland

d) France

Q) Which is not an OS?

a) Win 3.1

b) Win 95

c) Win 98

d) Win 2000

Q) Which is heart of all Software Activity?

a) Database

b) OS

c) Memory

d) Application

Q) What is PROM?

Programmable Read On Memory

Q) What is Tally?

Accounting package

Q) What would be consequence if Processing Speed is doubled?

Execution time of double the job will be done in the same time as in
original speed.

Q) Where does the emulation of Terminal occurs?

a) Tranport Layer

b) Application Layer

c) Network Layer

d) Session Layer

Q) What is excess-3 code of 15?

There were only 2 Qs on the output of C program, 1 wrt binary tree.This
section can be solved in less than 15

minutes.

TECHINCAL INTERVIEW

OS – draw architecture of OS

LINUX/UNIX – search a pattern, find all file with common names, so on

JAVA – Inheritance with a pgm, why it is used and how classes have to
implement it.

DBMS – DDL -? , DML -? , SQL – create table, alterations and so on

Data Structures – Linked List, Double Linked List

C++ - OOPS concepts, Overloading operations

C – pointers
1) STAR : CLUSTER:: ? :?

a) Orange : rind b) ???????? c) trees : clump d) mirror : reflection

2) GIBBLE : SENSE

---------------------------

3) GAUFFAW : LAUGH

a) Sneeze : cough b) Whimper : cry …….

c) ???????????????

4) PISTON : CYLINDER::?:?

a) SHAFT: ELEVATOR b) BULLET: REVOLVER c)???? d)???

ANALYTICAL SECTION :

This section was really easy and almost as clear as water for any
person preparing for CAT. Every question had four options from which we had
to choose the correct answer. Some of the questions were :

1) A,B,C,D,E ,F are to be given adjacent rooms .The rooms don’t have
complete walls between them rather sound, smoke can easily get through from
one to another as there are gaps over a wall for free exchange of air. Miss
C the head is allotted room no 5 as wished by her. Miss E needs a telephone
for regular communication. Mr A & Mr B prefer to have adjacent rooms. Mr
B,C,D are chain smokers. Miss C is allergic to cigarette smoke.

a) The correct order of placement of rooms is …..four options were given.

b) Which slot is best for Mr A ?

2) A doctor is supposed to see his patients at 9.00, 10,00 11.00, 1.00
PM , 2.00 PM , 3.00 PM. Rajiv, Mark, Mathew, Hassan, Priya, Reni are the
patients . Hassan is scheduled to be seen in early afternoon. Priya should
be seen earlier in the day than Reni. Other such conditions were given and
you needed to find based on the given conditions that how many such
combinations are possible.

3) In a film festival Amitabh ,SRK, Kamal hassan ,Hrithik and Subhash
Ghai , Maniratnam and Yash Chopra are available as judges. A team of three
is to be sent. The team must contain atleast one actor and ione director.
If SRK is selected Kamal Hassan should also be selected and vice versa, If
Amitabh is selected Subhash Ghai cannot be selected. If Hrithik is selected
Maniratnam is also selected and vice versa. What should be the team if
Amitabh is selected ?Four options..

4) H = A+B –R , F = H + I , T = F + A – C+ D , S = T/2, R = A*S; If F
is to be derived what is also needed to be derived ?

a) S b) Q c) R d) T

5) A team of at least three people is to be constituted for Mayor of a
village for representation in a trade fair. One man, one woman, two boys,
three girls are available. All three males cannot be selected, all four
females cannot be selected. The team should contain at least one elder.
What is the possible configuration that exactly sums up the formation of team :

a) three girls , b) two boys and the lady c) the man, woman , one boy,
one girl d) two boys, woman and a girl.

6) A series of drama is to be arranged on all the five days of the
week. Monday to Friday. Drama contains fiction, romance, horror, comedy,
tragedy. Horror cannot immediately precede romance , fiction should be
scheduled earlier than romance , comedy should come after tragedy. If
Horror is arranged on Friday then what should be the sequence of the
dramas.(NB there may have been other conditions in this examples which I
presently don’t remember )

7) Three ice creams are to be made available every day by the college
canteen. The IC available are strawberry, butterscotch,vanilla,choco,
mango, choco-vanilla, pineapple. Each day should have ice creams which was
also present day before. All the icecreams can be repeated only thrice
during the entire week .IF choco, vanilla ,straw berry is given on
Wednesday . What should be given on Thursday … four options. The question
probably has some data missing. Check it out.

8) A team is to be selected from the hockey players available from the
circuit. The selection team would require atleast four people. There are
three coaches A,B,C and three selectors D,E,F available. But there schedule
do not match . A cannot come if D is selected. If C is selected F should
also be selected. If E is selected B should not be selected. What is the team?

Among the above two questions were repeated giving different
names that makes it 10 questions which I have provided you. I am sorry dear
I don’t remember the other 5 questions. I had correctly answered almost 14
in this section.

TECHNICAL SECTION:

The section was too hard for core branches but toooooooooo easy
for IT/CSE and medium for ECE. Some of the questions were :

1) full form of URL ? a) universal resource locator b) uniform resource
locator c)none of these d) unidentified random locator.

2) CDROM access is a) RANDOM b) SEMI RANDOM 3) SEQUENTIAL 4) ?????????/

3) Total time spent by process...waiting in queue, execution etc

4) resonse time..of process.

5) what is the function of shell?

a) Interpreter b) command interpreter c) interface d) /?????????

6) Whish is a command interpreter ?

a) Shell b) Kernel c)??? d)None of these

7) main()

{

printf("%c","abcdef"[4]);

}

what is the output ? a) abcdef b) d c) e d) ERROR.

8) main()

{ char dummy[20]; scanf("%[^a]",dummy);

printf("%s", dummy); }

what will it do?

a) ERROR b) take characters till ctrl z is pressed c) take upto 19
characters d) None of These

9) How are objects in cpp passed ?

a) By value b) By reference

10) If the ethernet card is removed .

a) IP address will change b) MAC address will change c) ????

11) Operation of queue a) FIFO b) LIFO c) FILO d) None of these

12) Static member of a class is a) class specific b) Object specific c)
Referenced by using the scope resolution operator d) a & c

13) TCP is a) connection oriented b) connection less c) god only knows d)
None of these

14) How is data send by IP layer?

a) as frames b) as packets c) as datagrams d) None of these

15) If Link list is used to implement a stack what operations should be
implemented :

a) insert front, delete front b) insert front , delete rear c) insert
rear, delete front d) None of these

16) Link list is implemented as a structure (data, link *), How is
pointer moved to the next node , cursor points to the present node.

a) cursor = cursor->link, b) cursor ++ c) ++ cursor d) None of these.

17) How is memory allocated by new ?

a) In a heap b) in a stack b) both a & b c) None of these.

Rest of the questions are at large out in the blue.... perform a quicksort
and then do a worst case binary search to get them...

I could answer correctly about 16 questions in this section.

TECHNICAL INTERVIEW :

The interview was to some extent a bit tough. For others the
interview was over in 30 min but in my case I had to give an 1 hr straight
interview, that was because of me only as I had explained the interviewer
my project thoroughly.. Initially the interviewer took a CPP book of
Balaguruswamy and asked me 20 CPP questions at a stretch, I could answer
about 16 of them.

Some of the questions were :

1) Difference between structure and class.

2) How to resolve ambiguity in multiple inheritance ?

3) What is static and dynamic binding in C ?

4) What is the difference between structure and array?

5) Difference between calloc and malloc & realloc?

6) What is static class and static member function?

7) What is pointer to a pointer? How it is declared and how is it accessed?

8) What is the difference between function overriding and overloading ?

9) What is the scope of a variable ?

10) What is the difference between C & C++ ?

11) Some questions on templates and exceptions.

12) What is stream ? How is it opened and describe file handling in CPP?

Others I don’t remember..

Some questions related to Hard Disc :What is a hdd? How is a file accessed
from the hdd? Why isn’t it used in place of a RAM ? What is RAID describe
its basic structure ? . Where is the file information stored on the hard
disk ? What is FAT ? How are files physically arranged on the hard disc?

What is JVM, what is BYTE CODE ? What is multithreading ? How can it be
implemented using C, write a program to describe it? What is the complexity
of radix sort and how is it determined? A sequence of 15 numbers was to be
sorted using heap sort. (He stopped me after the 3rd iteration).

Some questions related to JavaScript, dynamic HTML, static HTML, ASP, .NET
A query on natural join in SQL, what is the need of normalization ? What is
data inconsistency and redundancy? What is the basic difference between
file systems and database systems? What are triggers and assertions in SQL?
How can you use C to connect with Oracle SQL database? (Using Oracle 8i PRO
C/C++ precompiler )A complicated query on a trigger. (which I couldn’t ans).

What is fork system call? How is a child process called and what happens to
the parent ? In C what is spawnv () function, describe its execution. How
can you use C for writing assembly language programs ?

If you have done any project then try to bring the discussion towards it. I
was interviewed on the project for about 20 min and I kept on explaining
till he took up the HR form and signed it!!!! The interviewer was very
impressed with my technical knowledge and gave his feedback to the HR
interviewer as “Very Confident & sound technical skills”. (I had overlooked
the remark when he was writing it !!!)

HR INTERVIEW :

I was initially asked to describe myself. Since I had presented
four papers in different places in India I took his attention towards it by
telling that one of my hobbies is public presentation, and I supported it
with example . He asked me about each and every paper and I took 45 min to
explain him all the papers. Then he asked whether I wanted to know anything
about WIPRO. I asked him around 11 - 12 questions and he was pretty
impressed. The trick was to just to nod ur head and frame the next question
in line while he was explaining one question.

Some of the questions which I asked were :

1) WIPRO has undertaken a project named “ MOBIO” it deals with
biometrics. Since our minor project is on fingerprint recognition I would
like to know something about MOBIO.

2) After gaining the billion dollar status Mr Azim Premjee said that
appreciation of rupee is a concern. What should be the possible steps so
that it no more remains a concern?

3) U have diversified from soaps to software as well as maintained a
constant growth rate. What is the secret of ur success?

4) The work culture at WIPRO is great. How do u maintain it?

5) How do u allocate projects among ur employees?

6) How do u select employees for foreign duty?

7) What is six sigma strategy and how do u implement it?

8) In the expression “WIPRO is a CMMi company” , what does ‘i’ signify?

9) Is SAP associated with you someway ?

10) Do you have plans to design a µp better than Pentium 4? (They were the
first in India to develop 8086 chip at IISc Bangalore , so I took this
chance of asking him the silly question!!!)

And others…..

Then finally he asked if I had any preference regarding place of
posting and whether I had any problems signing the bond of 15 months ? They
are providing a salary of 18,000/- including perks to CS/IT/ECE And
17,000/- to core branches. Training is at Bangalore and is of three months
then permanent placement
33. Out of 10 white, 9 black and 7 red balls, in how many ways can we
select one or more balls
(a) 234
(b) 52
(c) 630
(d) 879
Ans. (d)

34. A and B throw a dice. The probability that A's throw is not greater
than B's is

(a) 5/12
(b) 7/12
(c) 11/12
(d) 5/36
Ans. (b)

35. Given two numbers a and b. Let A denote the single AM between these and
S denote the sum of n AMs
between them. Then S/A depends upon
(a) n
(b) n,a
(c) n,b
(d) n,a,b
Ans. (a)

36. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax+bx+c=0 is equal to the sum
of the squares of their reciprocals,
then, a/c, b/a, c/b are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the these
Ans. (c)
In the following questions ~ represents the integral sign-for eg.
1~2[f(x)] means integration of
the function f(x) over the interval 1 to2.
37. Value of -1~2[|2-x|]dx, ie integration of the function |2-x| over the
interval -1 to 2.
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) None of the above
Ans. (d)

38. If 0~P[log sinx]dx=k,then the value of 0~P/4[log(1 + tan x)]dx ,where P
stands for pi,is
(a) -k/4
(b) k/4
(c) -k/8
(d) k/8
Ans. (c)

39. If a,b,c be in GP and p,q be respectively AM between a,b and b,c then
(a) 2/b=1/p+1/q
(b) 2/b=1/p-1/q
(c) 2=a/p-c/q
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)
41. What is John's age?
(I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be
(II) Dias was born 5 years ago
Ans. (C)


42. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms?
(I) City A is 90 kms from City B
(II) City B is 30 kms from City C
Ans. (D)

43.Is A=C ? A,B,C are real numbers
(I) A-B=B-C
(II) A-2C = C-2B
Ans. (C)

44. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ?
(I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2
(II) The common difference is -1/2
Ans. (A)

45.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?
(I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast
(II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow
Ans. (D)

46. What is the value of A if A is an integer?
(I) A4 = 1
(II) A3 + 1 = 0
Ans. (B)

47. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km
to the right and then travels 15km

toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is
he from his starting place?
(a) 5.5 kms
(b) 3 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 6.4 km
Ans. (b)

48. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as
(a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Grandfather
Ans. (c)

49. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31
(a) 43
(b) 33
(c) 41
(d) 45
Ans. (a)


50. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as
123678.
Then the code for the word "MANGO" would be
(a) 82357
(b) 89343
(c) 84629
(d) 82347
Ans. (d)

51. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be
(a) QMBZFS
(b) QWMFDW
(c) QUREXM
(d) URESTI
Ans. (a)

The questions 52-53 are based on the following data 6 people A,B,C,D,E and
F sit around a table for dinner.Since A does not like C, he doesn't sit
either opposite or beside C.B and F always like to sit opposite each other.

52. If A is beside F then who is are the two neighbours of B?
(a) D and C
(b) E and C
(c) D and E
(d) Either (a) or (b)
Ans. (c)

53. If D is adjacent to F then who is adjacent to C?
(a) E and B
(b) D and A
(c) D and B
(d) either (a) or (c)
Ans.(d)

54. Complete the sequence A, E ,I ,M ,Q ,U , _ , _
(a) B, F
(b) Y, C
(c) G, I
(d) K, O
Ans.(b)

55. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then
finally travels 6km towards west.

Where is he with respect to his starting position?
(a) 13km east
(b) 13km northeast
(c) 13km northwest
(d) 13km west
Ans. (c)

56. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the
times.What is the probability that they tell

the truth at the same time
(a) 0.8
(b) 0.48
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.14
Ans.(b)

57. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to
(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
(c) FCFS
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

58. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes
(a) Uplinking
(b) Downlinking
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

59. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C
(a) Left justifying a string
(b) Right justifying a string
(c)Left justifying an intger
(d) Right justifying an intger
Ans. (c)

43. If a ground is rectangular, what is its width?
(I) The ratio of its length to its breadth is 7:2
(II) Perimeter of the playground is 396 mts.
Ans. C

44. If the present age of my father is 39 yrs and my present age is x yrs,
what is x?
(I) Next year my mother will be four times as old as i would be.
(II) My brother is 2 years older than I and my father is 4 years
older than my mother.
Ans. C

45. How many brothers and sisters are there in the family of seven children?
(I) Each boy in the family has as many sisters as brothers
(II) Each of the girl in the family has twice as many brothers as
sisters
Ans. D

46. x is not equal to 0, is x + y = 0?
(I) x is the reciprocal of y
(II) x is not equal to 1
Ans. A

Following questions are based on letter's analogy.First pair of letters
should have the same relationship as the second pair of letters or vice versa.
47. ? : BGLQ : : YDIN : VAFK
(a) EKNS
(b) DKMT
(c) DLMS
(d) EJOT
Ans. (d)

48. NLO : RPS : : ? : ZXA
(a) VUW
(b) VTR
(c) VTW
(d) TRP
Ans. (c)

49. If "segment" is coded as rffndou, then "ritual" is coded as
(a) shutbm
(b) qjutbk
(c) qhutbk
(d) qhubtk
Ans. (c)

50. If "football" is "cricket" ,"cricket" is "basketball" ,"basketball" is
"volleyball","volleyball" is "khokho" and "khokho"

is cricket, which is not a ball game?
(a) cricket
(b) football
(c) khokho
(d) basketball
Ans. (a)

51. Which of the following is a recursive set of production
(a) S --> a|A, A --> S
(b) S --> a|A, A --> b
(c) S -->aA, A-->S
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)
. If heart is coded as jokes then what is TABLE.(1 ques)
2. Arrange the sentences given below to make sense.(about 8 ques)
3. A man started walking towards south.After 3km he turned his left and
walked 2km.In what dir he is

now.(ans:South east).
4 .Analogy questions(about 8)-synonym and antonym.
Eg:mealymouthed,Aggravate,Alleviate etc.
5.Find in which part of the sentence is error.(Choices are diff parts of
the sentence) (about 8 ques).
6.struct te
{
int i;
float j;
char c[25];
};
p={"TIGER"}
printf("%d %f",i,j);
Ans:0 0.000000


7.Two more C questions which are very easy.(follow Test ur C skills).


8.Two questions from Comp Networks(only basics like Layers.)

9.One question from Operating system.(easy for Cse students)

10.No quants at all.So need not prepare. Prepare for Logical reasoning

1.antonym of PARSIMONIOUS:
a.
b.generous
c.
d.
ans.b


2.to arrange sentences to form a logical paragraph


3.If MARCH is coded as HCRAM ,then ELBAC is coded as
a.TABLE
b.CABLE
c..
d… ans : b Freshersworld.com


4. Two clocks A & B..B falls by half a minute every hour while A is
correct. Both of them show the correct reading

at 8:00AM .If the time shown by clock B is 1:57 P.M., what is the time
shown by clock A?
a.3:00A.M
b.3:00PM
c.2:00PM
d.2:00A.M


5. For deadlock to occur what are the conditions which are necessary?

a.mutual exclusion
b. hold & wait without …emption c.circular …. d.all of the above
6.analogy …TADPOLE:FROG a.tumble:fall
b.swell:pain
c… d…

7.chose the critical word: PERSISTENT,FREQUENTLY,CONSTANT,(some more words
were given, don’t

rememberJ)… a.often
b.perpetual
c.
d.
8.Fill in the blanks with appropriate word/words:
She was not chosen to be the secretary as she was not _________
a.vivacious
b… c.versatile
d….

9.select sentences so that the third statement can be concluded from the
first two… 10.Fill in the blanks with

appropriate word/words:
11.which of the following is not a “dynamic data structure” a.tree
b.binary ..
c.array
d .none of the above
12. Question from congestion control topic:
Ans: source quench.
13. Interchanging + and / also 2 and 3 , which of the following expressions
are true?
14. Interchanging + & / also 10 & 5, which of the following expressions are
true?
15.about doubly likn list : to delete a node to the right of p , which of
the following is true?
a.p->right=p->right->right;p->right->right->left=… b.
c.
d.none of the above
16. A long puzzle about 4 people Lewis, Frank ,…going to meet 4 people
:insurance agent, consultant, money lender,

share broker in a building with 4 floors(G+3floors). Lewis meets share
broker who is above money lender, money

lender is not on 1st floor. Frank meets insurance agent who is below
consultant.. Some more conditions were

given…which floor is the share broker ?

a.G floor
b.1st floor
c.2nd floor
d.3rd floor
ans: 3rd floor (check out the answer)
17. An island where the people speak 1 sentence truth & other is false..3
people on island: GOL , TOL ,BOL.. One of

them was carrying a snake on his shoulder. 2 sentences by each were
given..who is the snake charmer?
Ans:BOL (check it out)
18.compiler is used to convert _____ to _____
a.low level language , high level language
b.high level language ,low level language
c.both a & b
d.dependent on the compiler.
19.the best case & worst case merge sort algorithm (I don’t remember the q
properly) a.O(n),O(logn)..(some ans os

this sort were givenJ)
20. void main()
{
char *p=””s”Hello”; printf(“%s”,p);

}
what is the o/p?
a.sHello
b.s
c.Hello
d.error
21. Tcp/ip is
a)connectionless
b)connection oriented
c)both a & b
d)none
ans b
22.Process has memory divided into how many parts?
a.7
b.3
c.10
d.memory is undivided
23.one more question on correcting the error in the given sentence
24.given 4 words, to find out the odd one out..
….: discord: ….: ….

25.small passage was given..the inference from the passage is ?
9. A, B ans C are three speakers. They have to speak randomly along with
another 5 speakers in a function.
A has to speak before B and B has to speak before C. What is the
probability.
Ans. 1/6

10. If dy = (secx + ytanx)dx, Then the curve is
(a) x = ycosx
(b) x = ysinx
(c) x = ytanx
(d) x = ysecx
Ans. (a)

11. Two series are 16,21,26.... and 17,21,25..... What is the sum of first
hundred common numbers
(a) 101100
(b) 110100
(c) 101110
(d) 110101
Ans. (a)

12. There are two sections in a question paper each contain five questions.
A students has to answer 6 questions.
Maximum no. of questions that can be answered from any section is 4. How
many ways he can attempt the paper?
(a) 50
(b) 100
(c) 120
(d) 200
Ans. (d)

13. a and b are two numbers selected randomly from 1,2,3.... 25 what is the
probability of a and b are not equal.
(a) 1/25
(b) 24/25
(c) 13/25
(d) 2/25
Ans. (b)

14. The sum of the series 1 + 1(1+1/n) + 3(1+1/n)2 + ..... is equal to?
Ans. n2

15. Two circles of different radii intersects each other what is the
maximum no of intersections
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Ans. (c)

16. If x= sin-1(t), y = log(1-t2), find d2y/dx2 when t=1/2
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) -8/3
(d) -2/3
Ans. (c)

17. If x approaches infinity , then (òex dx )/( òe2xdx) is ?
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) -1
(d) 2
Ans. (a)

18. If f(x)=1-cos(1-cosx)/x4 is continuos at f(0) then what is x
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 1/4
(d) -1/4
Ans. (c)

19. For the word SURITI, if you arrange the letters in dictionary order
then what is its rank?
(a) 234
(b) 235
(c) 236
(d) 237
Ans. (c)

20. Period of sin ((2t + 3) / 6 pi)
(a) 6pi
(b) 6pi2
(c) 3pi
Ans. (b)

21 - Q23. Four questions given on the below data X,Yand Z are senior
engineers. A,B,C,D are junior engineers. Company wants to select 4
enginers. Two will be senior and two will be juniors. The company wants
these engineers to work in the most productive way so they respect each
person's likes/dislikes.
Y is not friends with A
Z is not friends with C
B is not friends with A
If B is selected then who will be the remaining 4 members ?
If C is selected, Z and ___ cannot be selected?
D is always selected if ___ is selected?

24. A speaks truth 70% of the times, B speaks truth 80% of the times.What
is the probability that both are

contradicting each other is ?

Q25. ò((2x-3)/((x2 +x+1)2 )dx is ?

26. Ram starts from A walking 2 km North and turns right and walks 4 km and
turns right again and walks 4 km and turns right again and walks 4 km and
meets Radha at Bwalking in the opposite direction to Ram .
a) Which direction does Ram walk after the first turn?
b) Distance between A and B

27. If the equation x2 - 3x + a = 0 has the roots (0,1) then value of a is ?

28. A and B's temperature are 10°c and 20°c having same surface , then
their ratio of rate of emmisions is ?

29. An atomic particle exists and has a particlular decay rate . It is in a
train . When the train moves, a person

observes for whether the decay rate
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) depend on the directions of movement of train
30. Which of the following exchanges positive ions
(a).cl-
(b) nh2-
(c) ch2
Ans. (b)
31. After execution of CMP, a instruction in Intel 8085 microprocessor
(a) ZF is set and CY is reset.
(b) ZF is set CY is unchanged
(c) ZF is reset, CY is set
(d) ZF is reset , CY is unchanged .

Ans. ZF is set and CY is reset
32. The best tool for editing a graphic image is ?
33. Network scheme defines
a.)one to one
b.) many to many
c.) one to ,many ?

34. A person wants to measures the length of a rod.First he measures with
standing ideally then he maeasures by
moving parrel to the rod
(a)the length will decrease in second case
(b)length will be same
1. Find the odd one out
a) entice,lure,allure,alarm.select the odd one out.

b) evince,press,exort,spur.

2.synonyms(majority of the questions)
Eg: Vivacious.

3.Analogies. eg: If symphony : compose then
a) playwrite : play
b) child : mother

4.Four sentences will be given.For example, a)....
b)....c)...d).... You have to arrange them in such a way that they form
a meaningful paragraph.

5.Question related to alphabets.
A F G T
E G W O +
-------
1 2 3 0
-------
the above is just an example and not a question appeared in the test.

6.Antonyms.Placate
a)abet
b)enrage
c)witness
d).....
17. Questions from 'C' language(only 2 to 3 of them)
int x = 10,y=15,z = 5;
int i;
i = x<y<z;
printf("%d",i)



Be careful while filling in the resume given by them.The columns in the
resume are,for example
1.Where do you think you have to improve yourself?
2.Why have you chosen WIPRO?
3.Your strengths and weaknesses.
HR questions will be from your resume.

41. What is John's age?
(I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be
(II) Dias was born 5 years ago
Ans. (C)
42. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms?
(I) City A is 90 kms from City B
(II) City B is 30 kms from City C
Ans. (D)
43.Is A=C ? A,B,C are real numbers
(I) A-B=B-C
(II) A-2C = C-2B
Ans. (C)
44. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ?
(I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2
(II) The common difference is -1/2
Ans. (A)
45.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?
(I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast
(II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow
Ans. (D)
46. What is the value of A if A is an integer?
(I) A4 = 1
(II) A3 + 1 = 0
Ans. (B)
47. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km
to the right and then travels 15km toward

the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from
his starting place?
(a) 5.5 kms
(b) 3 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 6.4 km
Ans. (b)
48. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as
(a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Grandfather
Ans. (c)
49. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31
(a) 43
(b) 33
(c) 41
(d) 45
Ans. (a)
50. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as
123678.Then the code for the

word "MANGO" would be
(a) 82357
(b) 89343
(c) 84629
(d) 82347
Ans. (d)
51. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be
(a) QMBZFS
(b) QWMFDW
(c) QUREXM
(d) URESTI
Ans. (a)

The questions 52-53 are based on the following data
6 people A,B,C,D,E and F sit around a table for dinner.Since A does not
like C, he doesn't sit either opposite or beside C.B and F always like to
sit opposite each other.
52. If A is beside F then who is are the two neighbours of B?
(a) D and C
(b) E and C
(c) D and E
(d) Either (a) or (b)
Ans. (c)
53. If D is adjacent to F then who is adjacent to C?
(a) E and B
(b) D and A
(c) D and B
(d) either (a) or (c)
Ans.(d)
54. Complete the sequence A, E ,I ,M ,Q ,U , _ , _
(a) B, F
(b) Y, C
(c) G, I
(d) K, O
Ans.(b)
55. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then
finally travels
6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?
(a) 13km east
(b) 13km northeast
(c) 13km northwest
(d) 13km west
Ans. (c)
56. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the
times.
What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time
(a) 0.8
(b) 0.48
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.14
Ans.(b)
57. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to
(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
(c) FCFS
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
58. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes
(a) Uplinking
(b) Downlinking
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
59. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C
(a) Left justifying a string
(b) Right justifying a string
(c) Removing a string from the console
(d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable
Ans. (a)
60. Virtual functions allow you to
(a) Create an array of type pointer-to-base-class that can hold
pointers to derived classes
(b) Create functions that have no body
(c) Group objects of different classes so they can all be accessed by
the same function code
(d) Use the same function call to execute member functions to objects
from different classes
62. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one
case and a worst time algorithm in worst

case is
(a) Quick Sort
(b) Heap Sort
(c) Merge Sort
(d) Insert Sort
Ans. (a)
63. What details should never be found in the top level of a top-down design?
(a) Details
(b) Coding
(c) Decisions
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
64. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by
assembler
(a) Reallocation
(b) Allocation
(c) Linking
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans. (d)
65. Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with
(a) Deadlock prevention
(b) Deadlock avoidance
(c) Deadlock recovery
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)
66. Thrashing can be avoided if
(a) The pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in
main memory
(b) The speed of CPU is increased
(c) The speed of I/O processor are increased
(d) All of the above
Ans. (a)

67. Which of the following communications lines is best suited to
interactive processing applications?
(a) Narrowband channels
(b) Simplex channels
(c) Full-duplex channels
(d) Mixedband channels
Ans. (b)
68. A feasibility document should contain all of the following except
(a) Project name
(b) Problem descriptions
(c) Feasible alternative
(d) Data flow diagrams
Ans. (d)
69. What is the main function of a data link content monitor?
(a) To detect problems in protocols
(b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link
(c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link
(d) To determine the flow of data
Ans. (a)
70. Which of the following is a broadband communications channel?
(a) Coaxial cable
(b) Fiber optic cable
(c) Microwave circuits
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)
71. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?
(a) Cache memory
(b) Magnetic bubble memory
(c) Magnetic core memory
(d) RAM
Ans. (a)
72. A shift register can be used for
(a) Parallel to serial conversion
(b) Serial to parallel conversion
(c) Digital delay line
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)
73. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly
occurs?
(a) FIFO
(b) LRU
(c) LFU
(d) NRU
Ans. (a)
74. Subschema can be used to
(a) Create very different, personalised views of the same data
(b) Present information in different formats
(c) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the
sub-schema's description
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

47. ? : BGLQ : : YDIN : VAFK
(a) EKNS
(b) DKMT
(c) DLMS
(d) EJOT
Ans. (d)

48. NLO : RPS : : ? : ZXA
(a) VUW
(b) VTR
(c) VTW
(d) TRP
Ans. (c)

49. If "segment" is coded as rffndou, then "ritual" is coded as
(a) shutbm
(b) qjutbk
(c) qhutbk
(d) qhubtk
Ans. (c)

50. If "football" is "cricket" ,"cricket" is "basketball" ,"basketball" is
"volleyball","volleyball" is "khokho" and

"khokho" is cricket, which is not a ball game?
(a) cricket
(b) football
(c) khokho
(d) basketball
Ans. (a)

51. Which of the following is a recursive set of production
(a) S --> a|A, A --> S
(b) S --> a|A, A --> b
(c) S -->aA, A-->S
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)


It went for 1 hour...just me....very lengthy.

1) Asked me about my project.

2) Asked me about my Engg subjects..OS Data Structures ...C C++ Unix .

3) What are the OS Components ?


4) Draw the various modules of the OS.

5) What is a Thread.

6) What are the advantages of threads.

7) What are the different types of scheduling?

8) Process Synchronization.

9) Semaphores Monitors.

10) Write the code for semaphore.

11) Benady's Anomaly.

12) Memory Management

13) Polymorphism in C++

14) Output of a C Program (Test ur C Skills type)

15) Use of static.

16) Ostrich Algorithm..( Didn't know)

17) What are NP Hard Problems.

18) Join two linked lists.

19) Various Sorting algorithms.

20) Trees Binary search tree etc

1]The pole is 18 feet high 2] the man is 12 feet from the pole Ans C
33 Working at aconstat rate and by himself it takes worker dilip 3 hours
to fill up a ditch with sand How long it

take for worker vijay to fill up the same ditch werkingby himself 1]
working together but at the same time

sidip and vijay can fill inth ditch in 1hour 52and half minutes 2] In
any length of rtime worker vijay fills in only

60% as much as worker dilip does int he same time Ans D
34. Trian T leaves town A for town B and travels at a constant rate of
speed Athe same time train A leaves town

B for town A and also fravels at a constant rate of speed .town c
isberween A and B which train is travellig

faster? Towns A,B,c lie on astraight line 1] Train S arrives at town C
before train T 2] Cis closer to A than to

B Ans CFOR QUESTION 31 TO 34 A..If youcan get the answer foem 1 alone
but not from 2 alone B if

you can get the answer from 2 alone but not from 1 alone C if yo
canget the answer from 1 &2 together

alothough neither statement by itself sufficesD if statement 1 alone
suffices and statement 2 alone suffices

35. A store has parking lot which contains70 parking spaces Each row isn
the parking lot contains the same

nuber of parkingspaces he sotr......(in GMAT) Ans D 10
36.what is the maximum nuber of pits of intersection of two circles which
have unequal radii

FOR QUESTIONS 37 TO 38A. only 1 followsB only 2 follows C both 1 and 2
followsD either 1 or 2

follows

37 i ) all dogs are trees
ii) Trees provide wood conclusion 1. wood is used as fuel Ans B
2. dogs provide wood38. i)If a bee one touched one ith stings
ii) He touched the bee. conlusion 1. the bee definittely stings him
2.it may not stings him Ans A


39 A cooperative housing finance society lens money @ 12% per anum and
recover the capital and interest in 80

equated quarterly installmeents of Rs 33.11 per Rs 1000 of loan the
amonut of capital repaid at the first

isntallment will be
Ans 36.11(may be)40 to 42 a passage very easy iam giving answers

40 .(B) X,Z,Dand B 41 ( B) X Z and D 42 ( D) both B and Dfor the
question

43 in a certaincode language FADENOCMT is coded as 345687921 based onthe
codelanguage give,21,26 is
53.Sometimes the object module produced by a compiler includes information
mapping aqll source program

names to their address the most likely purpose of this information is

17. MOON
SOON
NOON
-------
JUNE FIND JUNE? ----------ANS - 9326
18. a,b,C,D HAS 4 CARDS IN FRONT OF THEM. and the colour of the cards
on 2 faces are diffrent. 2 red
2green, 2 blue.
a says- yellow or blue
b says- niether yellow nor blue
c says blue or yellow
d says- blue or green if the open face colour is the order
red, green,red,blue. find the hidden colour,
if 2 of them says lie.-----------red green red green
yellow blue yellow blue
19. A's wife died .he is living with his niece.B is a widow an dliving
with her daughter and C is living with hr
wife.C's wife suggested that they should live together.each
member of the group should contribute 25/- and
the rest should be distributed equally .if the monthly expense was
rs 92/- and each got whole sum of money
(no fraction) after cutting their expenses what is amount each
will get? -----rs 2/-
20. A man leaves home for his office in time according to his watch but
in the office he finds that he is not on time
and checks his watch.he finds that his watch shows one hour when
actually 65 min has been passed say
whether his watch loses or gain time and by what amount per hour?
4 min 55sec
21. Three people A,B,C live in a place , their occupations are
policeman , fireman , teacher. out of the five
conditions conditions , only two are true
(a) A is the neighbour of techer.
(b) B is the neighbour of techer.
(c) policeman and fireman are neighbour of C.
(d) all of them are neighbour of each other.
(e) B is the neighbour of fireman.
find their occupation of a,b,c.
ans. a-policeman
b-fireman
c-teacher.
Analogies were also easy like

ANNEX: BUILDING::? : ?

HEAR: INAUDIBLE :: ?:?

Go thro GRE Barrons and try answering some questions to gain confidence.
the cut-off for this section was 6. (This was not told by them, I came to
know it elsewhere)

Aptitude

This section consisted of only Logical and Analytical Reasoning. Not even
a single QUANT problem .There were about 25Q of reasoning and 5Q of
inference type.Reasoning Q had 5-6 lines to read and answer only 1 Q based
on it.

Technical
This was the easiest coz they were very simple Qs, not very Technical at all.

Q) Which is not a Relational Operator?

a)!=

b)>

c)<

d) +

Q) Where is LINUX being developed?

a) US

b) UK

c) Finland

d) France

Q) Which is not an OS?

a) Win 3.1

b) Win 95

c) Win 98

d) Win 2000

Q) Which is heart of all Software Activity?

a) Database

b) OS

c) Memory

d) Application

Q) What is PROM?

Programmable Read On Memory

Q) What is Tally?

Accounting package

Q) What would be consequence if Processing Speed is doubled?

Execution time of double the job will be done in the same time as
in original speed.

Q) Where does the emulation of Terminal occurs?

a) Tranport Layer

b) Application Layer

c) Network Layer

d) Session Layer

Q) What is excess-3 code of 15?

There were only 2 Qs on the output of C program, 1 wrt binary tree.This
section can be solved in less than 15 minutes. the cut-off for this section
was 17. (This was not told by them, I came to know it elsewhere)I cleared
this round with 8,17& 22 in the sections.

TECHINCAL INTERVIEW

It was for abt 45 minutes, Qs on

OS – draw architecture of OS

LINUX/UNIX – search a pattern, find all file with common names, so on

JAVA – Inheritance with a pgm, why it is used and how classes have to
implement it.

DBMS – DDL -? , DML -? , SQL – create table, alterations and so on

Data Structures – Linked List, Double Linked List

C++ - OOPS concepts, Overloading operations

C – pointers

Since I had many mini and major projects in our curriculum I was asked Qs
on them.

Finally I was asked Qs on my Final Sem project which I did at Wipro.



If ur not confident in answering any subject let the interviewer know that
u can probably manage or u cannot. This is bcoz they will c how confident
ur in answering what u know. Don’t fool around with them coz they will be
knowing much more than what we know.the cut-off for this

Is This Answer Correct ?    3 Yes 0 No

Post New Answer




More Placement Papers Interview Questions

Bank recruitment papers

0 Answers  


InterGraph Placement Papers ------ Intergraph placement Paper 4

2 Answers   InterGraph,


Infosys February 3, 2008

1 Answers   Infosys,


how to be confident?

1 Answers  


analitical ability

1 Answers   Wipro,






KANBAY PLACEMENT PAPERS -------- Placement Paper 1

2 Answers   Kanbay,


Nokia - Testing - API tester

2 Answers   Nokia,


Consagous Technologies placement procedure

1 Answers   Consagous,


igate papers

2 Answers   CTS,


what is the use of air in gc

0 Answers  


itEANz Placement Paper

1 Answers   itEANz,


C interview Programs for TCS

2 Answers   TCS,






Categories