Company Name Starts with ...
#  A  B  C  D  E   F  G  H  I  J   K  L  M  N  O   P  Q  R  S  T   U  V  W  X  Y  Z

  • Google aptitute test questions (15)
  • Google interview questions (238)
  • Google placement papers (6)
  • Google technical test questions (25)



Google Interview Questions
Questions Answers Views Company eMail

why should i hire u

16 12403

What is the difference between Product-based company and Projects-based company?

22 63524

What is JNI?

1 1646

What is the ServletConfig() and what is its use?

4 10983

what is the kepler's second law of planetary motion?

1 2237





What is a join?Explain the different types of joins?

6 25389

How could u display all of the cookies/cookie values for a user through a Web page in ASP?

1105

In a class 80% have passed english,70% passed Hindi 10% didnot passed either. If 144 students passed both. What is the total strength of the class.

10 21582

which of the function operator cannot be over loaded a) <= b)?: c)== d)*

10 23075

How will you delete duplicate records from a table?

7 17787

What are the advantages to VoIP?

2 9729

Find the smallest number such that if its rightmost digit is placed at its left end, the new number so formed is precisely 50% larger than the original number.

9 10455

Tell me about yourself?

2 10558

Integrate 3x + 5 / (x3-x2-x+1)?

3 15315

Shahrukh speaks truth only in the morning and lies in the afternoon, whereas Salman speaks truth only in the afternoon and lies in the morning. A says that B is Shahrukh. Is it morning or afternoon and who is A - Shahrukh or Salman? It is Afternoon and A can be Salman or Shahrukh. If A is Salman, he is speaking truth. If A is Shahrukh, he is lying. Want to confirm it? Consider following 4 possible answers and check for its truthness individually.

3 14429

Post New Google Interview Questions



Un-Answered Questions

Where will it be used?

769


how will you estimate of your website?

915


hi which form issue again ogs purches & sales ? which is the tax rat we issue c form?it's cst3% is avelabe to issue the c-form?

4928


PAPER 1--GENERAL APTITUDE Directions:Each question given below consists of a word, followed by four words or phrases. Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. ANTONYMS 1. Disregarded (a) heed (b) hopeful (c) evade (d) dense Ans. (a) 2. Obviate (a) becloud (b) necessitate (c) rationalize (d) execute Ans. (b) 3. Superficial (a) profound (b) exaggerated (c) subjective (d) spirited Ans. (a) 4. Abide (a) retract an offer (b) refuse to endure (c) shield from harm (d) exonerate Ans. (b) 5. Acerbity (a) noteworthiness (b) hypocrisy (c) mildness of temperament (d) lack of anxiety Ans. (c) Directions: Each question or group of questions is based on a passage or set of conditions. For each question, select the best answer choice given. Quesitions 6-9 In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, Red and Brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wife's group: women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden. 6. A Brown female could have had I. a grandfather born Red II. a grandmother born Red III. two grandfathers born Brown (a) I only (b) II only (c) I and II only (d) II and III only (e) I,II and III Ans. (c) 7. A male born into the Brown group may have (a) an uncle in either group (b) a Brown daughter (c) a Brown son (d) a son-in-law born into the Red group (e) a daughter-in-law in the Red group Ans. (a) 8. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules stated? (a) A Brown male marrying his father's sister (b) A Red female marrying her mother's brother (c) A man born Red, who is now a widower, marrying his brother's widow (d) A widower marrying his wife's sister (e) A widow marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband Ans. (b) 9. If widowers and divorced males retained the group they had upon marrying, which of the following would have been permissible?(Assume no previous marriages occurred) (a) A woman marrying her dead sister's husband (b) A woman marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband. (c) A widower marrying his brother's daughter (d) A woman marrying her mother's brother, who is a widower (e) A divorced male marrying his ex-wife's divorced sister Ans. (d) Questions 10-13 Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin AA meets five days a week, either from 9 to 11 A.M or from 2 to 4 P.M. Sanskrit A meets either Tuesday and Thursday from 12 noon to 3 P.M., or Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 10 A.M to 12 noon. Armenian Literature 221 meets either Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 12:30 to 2 P.M., or Tuesday and Thursday from 10:30 A.M to 12:30 P.M Celtic Literature 701 meets by arrangement with the instructor, the only requirement being that it meet for one four-hour session or two two-hour sessions per week, between 9A.M and 4 P.M from Monday to Friday, beginning on the hour. 10. Which combination is impossible for Tom? (a) Latin in the morning, Sanskrit on Tuesday and Thursday, and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, Friday (b) Latin in the afternoon and Sanskrit and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. (c) Latin in the afternoon, Sanskrit on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday,and Armenian Literature on Tuesday and Thursday (d) Latin in the morning and Sanskrit and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (e) Latin in the afternoon, Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesda and Friday, and Celtic Literature on Tuesday Ans. (d) 11. Which of the following gives the greatest number of alternatives for scheduling Celtic Literature, assuming that all other courses (a) Latin in the afternoon and Armenian Literature Monday, Wednesday and Friday (b) Sanskrit on Tuesday and Thursday and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday and Friday (c) Latin in the afternoon and Armenian Literature Tuesday and Thursday (d) Latin in the morning and Sanskrit on Tuesday and Thursday (e) Sanskrit on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. and Armenian Literature on Tuesday and Thursday Ans. (a) 12. If the Celtic instructor insists on holding at least one session on Friday, in which of the following can Tom enroll? (I) Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (II) Sanskrit on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (a) I only (b) II only (c) both I and II (d) I or II but not both (e) neither I nor II Ans. (d) 13. Which of the following additional courses, meeting as indicated, can Tom take? (a) Maths--Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 10A.M to 12 noon (b) French--Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 11A.M to 12:30 P.M (c) English--Tuesday and Thursday from 2 to 4 P.M (d) Japenese--Tuesday and Thursday from 1 to 3 P.M (e) Old Norse-Icelandic--Monday only from 12 to 3 P.M Ans. (b) Questions 14-18 (1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland and west of Fredericktown (3) Dover is south and east of Ashland (4) East Liverpool is north of Fredricktown and east of Dover (5) Fredricktown is north of Dover and west of Ashland (6) Coshocton is south of Fredricktown and west of Dover 14. Which of the towns mentioned is furthest to the northwest ? (a) Ashland (b) Bowling Green (c) Coshocton (d) East Liverpool (e) Fredericktown Ans. (b) 15. Which of the following must be both north and east of Fredricktown? (I) Ashland (II) Coshocton (III) East Liverpool (a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) I and II (e) I and III Ans. (e) 16. Which of the following towns must be situated both south and west of at least one other town? (a) Ashland only (b) Ashland and Fredricktown (c) Dover and Fredricktown (d) Dover,Coshocton and Fredricktown (e) Dover,Coshocton and East Liverpool Ans. (d) 17. Which of the following statements, if true, would make the information in the numbered statements more specific? (a) Coshocton is north of Dover (b) East Liverpool is north of Dover (c) Ashland is east of Bowling Green (d) Coshocton is east of Fredericktown (e) Bowling Green is north of Fredericktown Ans. (a) 18. Which of the numbered statements gives information that can be deduced from one or more of the other statement? (a) (1) (b) (2) (c) (3) (d) (4) (e) (6) Ans. (c) Questions 19-22 Spelunkers International offers exploring tours in eight caves: Abbott, Benny, Caeser, Dangerfield, Ewell, Fields, Guinness, and Hope (1) Class 1 spelunkers may not attempt cave Ewell, Fields or Hope (2) Class 2 spelunkers may not attempt Hope (3) Class 3 spelunkers may attempt any cave (4) Cave Caesar may be attempted only by spelunkers who have previously explored cave Benny (5) Cave Fields may be attempted only by spelunkers who have previously explored cave Ewell (6) Only two of caves Benny, Caeser, Ewell, Fields, and Hope may be attempted by any explorer in a single tour 19. A class 2 spelunker who has previously explored cave Ewell may be restricted in choosing a tour by which rule(s)? (I) Rule(4) (II) Rule(5) (III) Rule(6) (a) I only (b) II only (c) I and III only (d) II and III only (e) I, II and III Ans. (c) 20. In how many different ways may a class 1 spelunker who has never explored any of the eightcaves before set up a tour of three caves, if she wishes to explore caves Abbott and Caesar? (a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) 6 Ans. (b) 21. What is the maximum number of caves that a class 3 spelunker who has previously explored only cave Benny may include in a single tour? (a) 4 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 7 (e) 8 Ans. (b) 22. If x + y = 3 and y/x= 2 then y = ? (a) 0 (b) 1/2 (c) 1 (d) 3/2 (e) 2 Ans. (e) 23. How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide (a) 24 (b) 96 (c) 3456 (d) 13824 (e) 14266 24. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/ (a) 8/27 (b) 4/9 (c) 2/3 (d) 75% (e) 4/3 Ans. (b) 25. Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of (a) 30% (b) 32% (c) 34% (d) 35% (e) 36 Ans. (b) 26. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed? (a)g-a (b)g/a (c) a/g (d) (g-a)/a (e) (g-a)/g Ans. (c) 27.If x/y=4 and y is not '0' what % of x is 2x-y (a)150% (b)175% (c)200% (d)250% Ans. (b) 28.If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=? (a)15 (b)12 (c)18 (d)10 Ans. (b) 29.If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x? (a)12 (b)8 (c)16 (d)6 Ans. (b) 30. (1/10)18 - (1/10)20 = ? (a) 99/1020 (b) 99/10 (c) 0.9 (d) none of these Ans. (a) 31. Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank (a) 17 1/7 mins (b) 20 mins (c) 8 mins (d) none of these Ans. (a) 32. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job? (a) 8 hrs (b) 7 1/2 hrs (c) 7 hrs (d) 9 hrs Ans. (b) 33. Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728 (a) 12 (b) 20 (c) 8 (d) none of these Ans. (c) 34. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current? (a) 1/2 kmph (b) 7/12 kmph (c) 5 kmph (d) none of these Ans. (b) 35. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long.Find the area it can graze? (a) 38.5 sq.m (b) 155 sq.m (c) 144 sq.m (d) 19.25 sq.m Ans. (a)

1186


What is your Approach when you find 10 Sev-1 bugs in 50 test cases?

1340






Sensitive field have been defined and customized for vendor master data. For which of the following sensitive fields will an update trigger dual control?(any 1 answer) Currency Account group IBAN VENDOR ACCOUNT NUMBER

373


how to modify 12% to 13.5% in tallyerp9 release 1.6

1078


What is the work of BOIA, TRx, BB2F, Duplexer, Combiner, Multi-coupler, RRI.

2253


what is paradoxing in neworking

1491


If a background job runs more than the time it should be completed normally then what actions will u take?

679


express your imagination of a situation where you were at the verge of failure but turned it into success through your ingenuity?

900


How can I write a multi-homed server?

678


What is a kernel object?

1062


What is ActiveX Control?

875


which power station plants r more efficient? which is less? which is most expensive and which is cheapest?

780






Google Interview Questions
  • C (33)
  • STL (1)
  • OOPS (1)
  • C++ General (5)
  • MFC (1)
  • VC++ AllOther (1)
  • PHP (4)
  • Programming Languages AllOther (1)
  • ASP (1)
  • VB Script (1)
  • JSP (1)
  • AJAX (1)
  • Networking Administration (2)
  • C Sharp (2)
  • ASP.NET (3)
  • Dot Net WindowsForms (1)
  • Oracle General (1)
  • Database Management (1)
  • SQL Server (3)
  • MySQL (1)
  • SQL PLSQL (2)
  • Databases AllOther (1)
  • Windows AllOther (1)
  • Linux Commands (18)
  • Linux System Calls (1)
  • Linux General (1)
  • Linux AllOther (1)
  • Unix Commands (3)
  • RTOS AllOther (1)
  • Operating Systems General Concepts (2)
  • Data Structures (1)
  • WinRunner (3)
  • Load Runner (2)
  • QTP (8)
  • Manual Testing (11)
  • Test Cases (5)
  • Testing AllOther (1)
  • DB2 (1)
  • RPG400 (1)
  • Core Java (5)
  • Advanced Java (3)
  • Servlets (1)
  • Java J2EE AllOther (1)
  • J2ME (1)
  • MQSeries (1)
  • HR Questions (4)
  • Requirements Management (1)
  • Software Design AllOther (1)
  • Theoritical (1)
  • VoIP IP Telephony (1)
  • SAP Basis (1)
  • SAP ABAP (1)
  • SAP FI CO (1)
  • 86 Family (1)
  • VLSI (1)
  • Cryptography Algorithms (1)
  • Android OS (1)
  • Bio Informatics (1)
  • Botany (2)
  • Physics (1)
  • General Physics (2)
  • Organic Chemistry (1)
  • Inorganic Chemistry (1)
  • General Science (1)
  • Civil Engineering (2)
  • Mechanical Engineering (3)
  • Electrical Engineering (7)
  • Electronics Communications (6)
  • Aeronautical Engineering (1)
  • Bio Engineering (1)
  • Instrumentation (2)
  • Engineering AllOther (2)
  • Business Administration (3)
  • Marketing Sales (1)
  • Banking Finance (1)
  • Audit (1)
  • Accounting General (1)
  • Accounting AllOther (2)
  • Call Centre AllOther (22)
  • UPSC Political Science (1)
  • SSC General Studies (3)
  • BSRB AllOther (1)
  • General Knowledge_Current Affairs (6)
  • Government AllOther (1)
  • Everything Else AllOther (6)
  • English (1)
  • General Aptitude (15)
  • Puzzles (8)
  • Placement Papers (7)
  • CCNA (2)
  • USA Student Visa F1 Visa (3)
  • C Code (6)
  • J2SE Code (2)
  • C C++ Errors (1)
  • Scripts Errors (1)