Golgappa.net | Golgappa.org | BagIndia.net | BodyIndia.Com | CabIndia.net | CarsBikes.net | CarsBikes.org | CashIndia.net | ConsumerIndia.net | CookingIndia.net | DataIndia.net | DealIndia.net | EmailIndia.net | FirstTablet.com | FirstTourist.com | ForsaleIndia.net | IndiaBody.Com | IndiaCab.net | IndiaCash.net | IndiaModel.net | KidForum.net | OfficeIndia.net | PaysIndia.com | RestaurantIndia.net | RestaurantsIndia.net | SaleForum.net | SellForum.net | SoldIndia.com | StarIndia.net | TomatoCab.com | TomatoCabs.com | TownIndia.com
Interested to Buy Any Domain ? << Click Here >> for more details...


Sarika multiplied 414 by certain number and obtained 69958
as the answer. But she found that there is some error in the
answer - both the 9s in the answer are wrong and all the
other digits are correct.

Can you find the correct answer?

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



Sarika multiplied 414 by certain number and obtained 69958 as the answer. But she found that there ..

Answer / guest

The correct answer is 60858.

If you divide 69958 by 414, you will get 168.98. Hence,
assume some three digit number and multiply it by 414 and
use 6**58 as the answer.

Assume three digit number such that

* * *

4 1 4

-------------

* * *

* * * 0

* * * 0 0

-------------

6 * * 5 8

It is obvious that the last digit of the assumed number must
be 7.

* * 7

4 1 4

-------------

* * 8

* * 7 0

* * 8 0 0

-------------

6 * * 5 8

Now, the second last digit of the assumed number must be 4
or 9. Also, the first digit of the assumed number must be 1
as the first digit of the answer is 6. Using trial and error
for above two conditions, the answer is

1 4 7

4 1 4

-------------

5 8 8

1 4 7 0

5 8 8 0 0

-------------

6 0 8 5 8

Is This Answer Correct ?    12 Yes 0 No

Sarika multiplied 414 by certain number and obtained 69958 as the answer. But she found that there ..

Answer / cami

Or, you can notice that 414 is divisible by 9 (because its
digits add to a multiple of 9). Therefore, 6xx58 must also
be a multiple of 9. 6+5+8 is 19, so the remaining digits
must either add to 8 or 17. So there are 11 possibilities
to try: 60858, 61758, 62658, 63558, 64458, 65358, 66258,
67158, 68058, 68958, and 69858. The only one that comes
out even when divided by 414 is 60858, which was luckily
the first one I tried!

Is This Answer Correct ?    5 Yes 2 No

Sarika multiplied 414 by certain number and obtained 69958 as the answer. But she found that there ..

Answer / hjfhj

60858

Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No

Sarika multiplied 414 by certain number and obtained 69958 as the answer. But she found that there ..

Answer / kushwah.india@gmail.com

414 is divisible by
So 6xy58 be divisible by 9
so 6+x+y+5+8=19+x+y is divisible by 9
so x+y =8 or x+y=17$
Taking x=0 ,y=8
Then No= 60858
and 60858/414=147
So 60858 is correct answer

Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No

Sarika multiplied 414 by certain number and obtained 69958 as the answer. But she found that there ..

Answer / suvarna raju

414 is devisible by 9.
6**58 should be devisible by 9.
sum of digits of 6**58 is 19 and it need another 8.
so the number should be............64458

Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 5 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

A group of friends went on a holiday to a hill station. It rained for 13 days. But when it rained in the morning, the afternoon was lovely. And when it rained in the afternoon, the day was preceded by clear morning. Altogether there were 11 very nice mornings and 12 very nice afternoons. How many days did their holiday last?

3 Answers   Zoho,


Pooja and Esha met each other after long time. In the course of their conversation, Pooja asked Esha her age. Esha replied, "If you reverse my age, you will get my husbund's age. He is of course older than me. Also, the difference between our age is 1/11th of the sum of our age." Can you help out Pooja in finding Esha's age?

1 Answers  


Jack and Jill are playing cards for a stake of $1 a game. At the end of the evening, Jack has won 3 games and Jill has won $3. How many games did they play?

2 Answers  


There are N secret agents each know a different piece of secret information. They can telephone each other and exchange all the information they know. After the telephone call, they both know anything that either of them knew before the call. What are the minimum number of telephone calls needed so that all of the them know everything?

8 Answers   Microsoft,


Two trains at speed 60 km/hr comes in the opposite direction. At a particular time the distance between the two trains is 18km. A shuttle flies between the trains at the speed of 80 km/hr. At the time the two trains crashes what is the distance traveled by shuttle?

4 Answers   CTS, iGate, UGS,


RAW means

8 Answers   Geometric Software,


Jim lies a lot. He tells the truth on only one day in a week. One day he said: "I lie on Mondays and Tuesdays." The next day he said: "Today is either Sunday, Saturday or Thursday." The next day he said: "I lie on Fridays and Wednesdays." On which day of the week does Jim tell the truth?

6 Answers   NCR, TCS,


In a city, The police has surrounded the Bank. There are 50 people in the building. Each person is either an engineer or a manager of the bank. All computer files have been deleted, and all documents have been shredded by the managers.

2 Answers   Google,


There are 4 mathematicians - Brahma, Sachin, Prashant and Nakul - having lunch in a hotel. Suddenly, Brahma thinks of 2 integer numbers greater than 1 and says, "The sum of the numbers is..." and he whispers the sum to Sachin. Then he says, "The product of the numbers is..." and he whispers the product to Prashant. After that following conversation takes place : Sachin : Prashant, I don't think that we know the numbers. Prashant : Aha!, now I know the numbers. Sachin : Oh, now I also know the numbers. Nakul : Now, I also know the numbers. What are the numbers? Explain your answer.

1 Answers  


A farmer needs 8 gallons of water. He has only three unmared buckets, two 6 gallon and one 11 gallon bucket. How can he collect 8 gallons of water using three unmarked buckets? Provide solution with minimal water wastage.

2 Answers  


Vipul was studying for his examinations and the lights went off. It was around 1:00 AM. He lighted two uniform candles of equal length but one thicker than the other. The thick candle is supposed to last six hours and the thin one two hours less. When he finally went to sleep, the thick candle was twice as long as the thin one. For how long did Vipul study in candle light?

13 Answers   Cognizant,


if you are running in the race and you overtakes 2nd no player then whats your position?

16 Answers   eClerx,


Categories