can u prove that 1=2?
is it possible?
Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback
Answer / prasant kumar
ya it is possible..
a^2-b^2 =(a+b)(a-b)
so a^2-a^2=(a+a)(a-a)..............eqn 1
and a^2-a^2=a(a-a).......eqn 2
hence after comparing both we will get the result that
a=(a+a)
=>1=2
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 13 Yes | 6 No |
Answer / sandeep
1^0=1^1
if a^m=a^n,m=n
so,0=1
adding 1 on both sides
0+1=1+1
1=2
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 6 Yes | 3 No |
Answer / guest
Actually it is not true,but some manipulation can do.
let a=b
multiply by b
ab=b^2
ab-a^2=b^2-a^2
a(b-a)=(b+a)(b-a) [actually b-a=0; 0 can't be
cancelled]
a=b+a
a=a+a [a=b]
a=2a
1=2
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 4 Yes | 2 No |
Answer / manoj kumar paikray
Here question is that 1=2,
so we have to proved that R.H.S=L.H.S
as L.H.S=1
=1*X
=1*0(let X=0)
=0
then R.H.S=2
=2*X
=2*0(as X=0)
=0=L.H.S
hence L.H.S=R.H.S
SO 1=2
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 1 Yes | 0 No |
Answer / jayasree
yes, it is possible.
A2-b2 = (a+b) (a-b) as equn 1
Lets take b2=a, substitute in equn 1,
A2-a =(a+b) (a-b)
A2-a = a2-ab+ab-b2
-a = -b2
A=b2
Take log on both sides,
Log a = 2 log b
Assume a=b=0, and subsitute,
Log 0 = 2 log 0
1 = 2 (1) (i.e, log 0 = 1)
1=2
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 2 Yes | 2 No |
Answer / mms zubeir
Definitely, it is not possible but it is possible with
magics ( remember a magic is nothing but hiding the truth).
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 1 Yes | 1 No |
Answer / bavas ahamed
a=b
a^2=b^2
a^2=ab
(a^2-b^2)=ab-b^2
(a-b)*(a+b)=b(a-b)
a+b=b
if b=2,a=1
therefore 1=2
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 2 Yes | 2 No |
Answer / anitha venkatesan
yes the above answer by Manoj Kumar is correct.
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 0 Yes | 0 No |
Answer / kumaresan
one=two
one=3 letter word
two=3 letter word
3=3 so 1=2
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 0 Yes | 0 No |
Answer / kumaresan
1=2
one=two
3 letter word = 3 letter word
3=3
so 1=2
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 0 Yes | 0 No |
Find out all possible groups of three different numbers that add up to 13 and arrange them according to given condition. If one number is 9, it must go with 1 and 3. If one number is 8, it must go with either 1 and 4 or 2 and 3. If one number is 7, it must go with either 1 and 5 or 2 and 4. If one number is 6, it must go with either 2 and 5 or 3 and 4.
what is your future plans for qatar airways group u.k?
there are 3 jars of different sizes.one jar holds 8 litres of milk,the other 2 jars of 5 litres and 3 jars are empty.There is no measuring level or marks in all the jars.Juggle between these 3 jars and get 2 jars containing 4litres each at the end.
26 Answers Amazon, QA, Zoho,
one man driving a car in a lonely forest .. it was raining at that moment ...suddenly one of the car tyre got punchured...and he is having stephiny in his car ...he gets it and he tried to fix that stephiny...when he removes the bolts of punchred tire all are gone into mud...all bolts... fell into mud...and that bolts he never get...then, how can he reach safely to home... by driving his car..?
What is the minimum number of numbers needed to form every number from 1 to 7,000? Example: To form 4884, you would need 2 4s & 2 8s. 4822 requires a 4, a 8, & 2 2s, but you would not count the numbers again that you had already counted from making 4884.
Sam and Mala have a conversation. ? Sam says I am certainly not over 40 ? Mala says I am 38 and you are atleast 5 years older than me ? Now Sam says you are atleast 39 All the statements by the two are false. How old are they really?
(9^-2)*81*(5/6)
There are 4 mathematicians - Brahma, Sachin, Prashant and Nakul - having lunch in a hotel. Suddenly, Brahma thinks of 2 integer numbers greater than 1 and says, "The sum of the numbers is..." and he whispers the sum to Sachin. Then he says, "The product of the numbers is..." and he whispers the product to Prashant. After that following conversation takes place : Sachin : Prashant, I don't think that we know the numbers. Prashant : Aha!, now I know the numbers. Sachin : Oh, now I also know the numbers. Nakul : Now, I also know the numbers. What are the numbers? Explain your answer.
In a sports contest there were m medals awarded on n successive days (n > 1). 1. On the first day 1 medal and 1/7 of the remaining m - 1 medals were awarded. 2. On the second day 2 medals and 1/7 of the now remaining medals was awarded; and so on. 3. On the nth and last day, the remaining n medals were awarded. How many days did the contest last, and how many medals were awarded altogether?
Substitute digits for the letters to make the following subtraction problem true. S A N T A - C L A U S ----------------- X M A S Note that the leftmost letter can't be zero in any word. Also, there must be a one-to-one mapping between digits and letters. e.g. if you substitute 3 for the letter M, no other letter can be 3 and all other M in the puzzle must be 3.
how do i improve my logical questions. is there any website?
Your job is to create a simple sum that adds up to 12. You have to use the same number three times and you cannot use the number 4