Caritor placement papers ----------- placement paper 1




Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



Answer / guest

Caritor placement papers

frequently asked questions

Caritor GROUP INTERVIEW questions

(HR type but 10 ppl at a time, i.e. around the
interviewer )--- std questions for each of the ppl: tell me
abt urself? wt can u contribute to the company as an
individual? how do u see urself in 3 years? why dint u get
selected in the prev campus placement prgm and wt did u
learn frm them? here he mainly sees ur CONFIDENCE , UR
EXPRESSIONS and UR ABILIY TO CONVEY THE MESSAGE bcos the
work involves lot of travel to US and UK where u will
struggle if u dont have these things

10 were shortlited for FINAL interview: 9 got selected (1
EEE, 5 ECE, 2 IT 1 CSE)


The test is of on-line type and it consists of two
sections, I'll
list them in detail later. Please note down ur serial no.,
ur batch & time of test from the
xl chart sent by the placement officer. You'll have to log
on to ur screen & enter some
preliminary details. Then u can proceed to either of the
following two sections first...
though both of them are mandatory. When in a section, you
can answer questions in any order and
re-check the results (unlike GRE). An automatic clock will
be running for 30 mts for each section.
When done, u can 'exit the test' and go to the next
section. PLEASE DO NOT CLICK ON LOG OFF
BEFORE YOU FINISH THE ENTIRE TEST!
1. Aptitude (GRE pattern -- verbal + maths)
30 Questions in 30 mts -- you'll have to be really fast!
Verbal was manageable it seems and for maths, pl. refer RS
Aggarwal.
Key areas in maths -- Permutation-Combination; Trigonometry
Get the questions from ur friends in the previous
batches...these tend to repeat.

2. Technical Section: (C or C++)

Caritor c and c++ questions

30 Questions in 30 mts.
key areas in C --> POINTERS, Looping & general input-output
sample quesion: for (i=1; i=3; i++) { <body of the loop } --
how many times will the loop
get executed ? Ans: JUST ONCE (i.e. when i = 3)

C++ key areas --> OOPS concepts in and out
Constructors-destructors; dynamic binding; polymorphism;
inheritance etc.

Suggestion: If u're strong enuf in pointers, u might
consider C; else if u're confident b't ALL
the OOPS concepts, u'd want C++.


************************************************************
***********
Caritor aptitude questions

I took the test before three weeks,Here are few of the
questions i remember. There are two
sections The aptitude section is very easy
1.aptitude(30 minutes,30 questions)
*verbal
1.analogies
2.word_____word
there would be five options,out of which one word would
belong to the same categorie as
the remaining words.
*logical reasoning(like GRE,but easy)
*non-verbal
1.what would be the next figure in the sequence
*quantitative aptitude
*time and work(easy)
*allegation and mixture
a's concentration is 10%,b's 20%,c's 30%.the liquids are
mixed in the ratio 1:2:3.
the resultant concentration of the mixture is 23%.find
each's concentration.
(I am not sure about the numbers)
*time and distance in a 100m race 'a' is ahead of 'b' by
10feets.if the speed of b is
increased by 3m/s she is ahead of 'a' by 10feets in 120m
race.find the speed of 'a'.
*age(easy)
*data interpretation
(questions were asked from the above models for me)


c or c++ questions

2.c or c++(it's your choice to choose one,30 minutes,30
questions)
it was bit tough
*pointers
*function pointer
*structure
struct emp
{
Int a;
char b;
};
struct mn
{
double c;
struct emp d;
} q;

Q.sizeof(q)
ans:11(check it)
*char a="kamal";
char p*="anand";
a)compilation error
b)runtime error
c)work properly
d)
*char a[]={10,20,20,30};
char *p;
int b;
p=&a;
b=*p++;
printf("%d",b);
*if there is a global variable defined in another file is it
necessary to define it again in the current program.

************************************************************
*************************************

Caritor numerical ability questions


Caritor Inc. (IT solutions )
Numerical ability
A cube object 3 inch * 3inch*3inch is painted with green in
all the outer surfaces. If the cube is cut into cubes of
1*1*1.How many 1 inch cubes will have at least one surface
painted.
A) 8 b) 26 c) 27 d) none

2) Singles table tennis tournament is held at IT solutions,
in which 32 players participated. If a player is eliminated
as soon as the player loses a match. How many matches are
required to determine the winner?
A) 8 B) 26 C) 27 D) none

3) There are 200 employees in a company. An external vendor
is chosen to serve coffee twice a day. 100 coffee cups were
offered by the company but as an incentive to have the cups
in tact at the end of the day the company offered 30 paise
for every cup remained safely and charged 90 paise for
every broken cup. At an end of a day, the vendor received
Rs. 4. How many cups did the vendor break?
A) 20 b) 5 c) 10 d) 8

4) A box contains 16 balls of 4 different colors green,
blue, yellow and red - 4 each. If you were to close your
eyes and pick them at random, how many marbles must you
take out to be sure that at least 2 of 1 color among the
marbles picked out?
A) 4 b) 5 c) 6 d) 14

5) If 8 tyres were used on a bus (6 tyres) which has
traveled 16000 km how many km did each tyre sustain, if all
the tyres were used equally in sustaining this distance.
A) 2000 B) 16000 c) 12000 d) 10000

6) A company purchased 3 computer tables in 1995. As the
company wanted to renovate the office, sold these tables at
Rs 2400 each making a profit of 20% on one. No profit on
2nd table and 20% loss on 3rd table. What is the company
get in this transaction?
. A) No loss & no profit b) Rs 200 loss c) Rs 800 loss d)
Rs 400 loss

7) A software comp was advertised to recruit people with
exposure to C and C++. 241 applications were received and
on sorting out it was found that 40 of them don't have
exposure to c and c++. 180 of them had exposure to c and
186 of them had exposure to c++ .how many of them had
exposure to c only
A) 165 b) 15 c) 180 d) 150

8)A fraction has the denominator greater than its numerator
by 4 but if you add 10 to the denominator the value of the
fraction is 1\8
A) 1\3 B) 1\5 C) 3\7 D) 2\6

9) A farmer owns a square land of 15m each side with a pole
in one of the corner to which he tied his cow with a rope
of length 10m. Find area to the cow to grass ( pi=3)
A) 150 SQ.M B) 125 C) 75 D) DATA MISSING
10) Avg of x & y is 12 if z is 9 what is the avg of x, y, z

A)11b)6.5 c)5 d) data missing

11) In a certain shop note books that normally sold for 59
cents each are on sale at 2 for 99 cents. How much can be
saved by purchasing 10 of this note books at the sale place
A)$0.85 B)$1 C)$0.95 D)$1.15

12)The sides of a right angle triangular flied containing
the right angle are x and x+10( in metres) its area is 5500
sq.m the eqution to x is
A)X*(X+10)=5500 B) X*(X+10)=2750 C) X*(X+10)=11000 D)X*
(X+20)=5500
13)THE LENGTH AND BREATH of rectangle plot in ratio 7:5 if
l reduced by 5m and b increased by 2m then area increased
by 65 sqm l & b of rectangle plot are
A) 25.,35 B)21,15 C)35,25 D)49,35
14)If the metallic sphere of radii 8cm 6cm 10 cm are melted
to form a single sphere then the radius of the sphere is
12.5 12 11 14
15)The following is a data interpretation problem it is a
table with a population in diff countries in 1985 there are
3 quest
ans are 1.A) UK
2.C) 1044000
3.B) INC OF 84900
16)graph problem on production of 30mm screws contains 3
quest
ans 1.D)17.5%
2.D) NO CHANGE
3.C) Rs.2137.50
17) Diagrammatic series contains 6 questions
Ans1. D
2.B
3.D
4.A
5.B
6.C
18)verbal question
19)this is logical reasoning there are 6 questions for
nuclear and fossil fuel??.
Ans: 1.B 2.A 3.A
20) PHYSICAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL.questions
ANS 1.C 2.B(check) 3.C


We had 3 rounds.

1)60-minutes
30-aptitude(simple)
30-c-prog

In this round 30 were short listed.

2)Group-discussion
Topics-> Is communication an important issue?.
Why people prefer US rather trhan India?.

In this around 15 were shortlisted

3)Interview
They called us for this round to thier campus Itself,there
they some
question from c,c++,data structures,perl,DBMS,academic
projects,
pussels..




hi ppl!
Caritor (IT SOLUTIONS) has visited SRM today. Nearly 400
students appeared for the test and the test went on till
4:30 p.m. The test is of on-line type and it consists of
two sections, I'll list them in detail later. Please note
down ur serial no., ur batch & time of test from the xl
chart sent by the placement officer. You'll have to log on
to ur screen & enter some preliminary details. Then u can
proceed to either of the following two sections
first...though both of them are mandatory. When in a
section, you can answer questions in any order and re-check
the results (unlike GRE). An automatic clock will be
running for 30 mts for each section.When done, u can 'exit
the test' and go to the next section. PLEASE DO NOT CLICK
ON "LOG OFF" BEFORE YOU FINISH THE ENTIRE TEST!

1. Aptitude (GRE pattern -- verbal + math)
30 Questions in 30 mts -- you'll have to be really fast!
Verbal was manageable it seems and for maths, pl. refer RS
Aggarwal.
Key areas in math -- Permutation-Combination; Trigonometry
Get the questions from ur friends in the previous
batches...these tend to repeat.

2. Technical Section: (C or C++)
30 Questions in 30 mts.
key areas in C --> POINTERS, Looping, general input-output
fns and dynamic memory allocation (malloc (); calloc() )
sample quesion: for (i=1; i=3; i++) { <body of the loop } --
how many times will the loop get executed ? Ans: JUST ONCE
(i.e. when i = 3)

C++ key areas --> OOPS concepts in and out
Constructors-destructors; dynamic binding; polymorphism;
inheritance virtual functionsetc.

Suggestion: If u're strong enuf in pointers, u might
consider C; else if u're confident b't ALL the OOPS
concepts, u'd want C++.

There'd be a GD session after the test results are out. The
test results in SRM are expected by tomm morning. GD topics
they heard of were:
1. BEAUTY PAEGENT -- is it essential ??
2. BRAIN DRAIN -- be careful with this one!!

PLEASE BRING A PAPER COPY OF RESUME, A PASSPORT SIZE
PHOTOGRAPH AND UR MARKSHEETS (atleast the photo copies --
just in case).




CARITOR SERVICES INDIA PVT LIMITED

C interview QUESTIONS

1.struct x
{
int I;
char s;
}
union
{
struct x,y;
double j
}z;
main()
{
printf("%d",sizeof (union z));


2.struct x
{
int I;
short int j;
char a;
char b;
}
struct y
}
main()
{
printf("%d%d",sizeof(structx),sizeof(structy));
}
ans
12 12
12 8
12 8
8 12



3.main()
{
int I=0;
}
declaration
definition


4.main()
{
int I=1234.567
printf("%d",I)
}

ans
1234
1235
1234.567
error


5.main()
{
int *+j
int *I=6;
if(NULL!=&&NULL!=*I)
printf(" ");
}


6.main()
{
int a[]={'1','2','3',0,'1','2','3'}
printf("%s",a);
ans
123
1230123
error


7.main()
{
#define x 10
{
printf("%d",++x);
}
ans
compilation error
run time error
10
11

8.main()
{
char a[]=("ABC?????xyz");
printf("%d",sizeof(a));
ans
26
27
25

9.main()
{
char a[] ="abc??????xyz",
char *x;
p=a;
printf("%d",sizeof(*p));
p=p+10;
printf("%d",sizeof(a);
ans
26,26
26,16
16,26


10.
main()
{
int x=1111;
printf("%d",x);
}
ans
0

11.main()
{
int i=(int*)0x1000;
printf('%d",I);
ans
1000
compilation error
runtime error

12.
main(int I)
{
printf("%d",I)
}
ans
error
12

13.main(int arg c)
int I,j=0;
{
for(I=0;I<argc:I++0)
j=j+?.(argv(I))
printf("%d",j);
}
ans
123
error
6

14.main()
{
printf("%d",printf("helloworld"));
}

ans
13
hello world
hello world 13
error

15.
main()
{
int a[2][2][6]
{{2,3,4,5,6,7}
{?????.}}
printf("%u%u%u%u",a,*a,**a,***a);

assume base address is 567895
ans

567895, 567895, 567895,2

16.
main()
{
a[2][2]={{2},{3}}
printf("%d",a[0][0]);
printf("%d",a[0][1]);
printf("%d",a[1][0])
printf("%d",a[1][1]);
}
ans
2000
2300
2030
2003

QUANTS

A- if statements is partly right
B- if statements is partly wrong
C- if no conclusion can be made


first 6 questions from data interpretation

last 5 questions on what comes next

Caritor aptitude questions

1. a man works. He has to maintain 100 cups. He gets 30 ps
for every cup he safeguards and has 10 pay 90 ps for every
cup he breaks.if he earns rs.24 per day, how many did he
break?

2. 32 people playing table tennis. how many matches to
determine the winner.

3. A cube 3"* 3"* 3" is painted green it is cut into 1"*
1"* 1" how many cubes were painted on atleast on one side

4. If x and x+10 are lengths containing right angle, what
is the equation if area is 24 sq.cm

5. Length and breadth of a rectangle are in ratio 7:5. If
length is reduced by 5 and breadth by 2, area reduces by
65. Find length and breadth.

6. Denominator is 4 greater than numerator if 10 is added
to Denominator,the fraction becomes 1/8.what is the fraction

7. A and b can do a piece of work in 15 and 10 days. A and
b work on it for sometime and then a leaves b completes the
job in 5 days. For how long did a work.

8. In a company 241 apply for posts .of them 40 know
neither c nor c++.180 know c; 186 knows c++. how many
people know only c.

9. A farmer has a farm square of 100 sq.m a cow is tied at
one and with a rope of 10m length.assume pi-3.what is the
area of land the cow can graze.

10. The average of x and y is 6.5. if z=4,what is the
average of x,y,z.

11. If the bus travels with 8 tyres(6 tyres
running),travels a distance of 16000 km how much is the
distance sustained by each tyre.ans 120000

12. In a box there are four different coloured bells,of
some quantity (4 each ) what is the minimum number of pick
ups so that, atleast 2 of them of the same colour.

13. A company manufactures x refrigerators cp.(9000+500x0
sp=500x; what must be the value of x so that atlas the
amount gained After selling is equal to the amount spent on
production

14. A dealer sells 3 sets at Rs.2400 each ,one at 20% gain
and the other at 20% loss. what is the overall gain or loss





1.a cube object 3" * 3" * 3" is painted with green in all
the outer surfaces. If the cube is cut into cubes of
1"*1"*1", how many 1" cubes will have at least one surface
painted.

a. 8 b.26 c.27 d. none ans.b
2. single table tennis tournament is held at IT solutions
in which 32 players participated. If a single player is
eliminated as soon as the player loses a match. How many
matches are required to determine the winner. A. 32 b. 16
c. 31 d. 15 ans.c

3. there are 200 employees in a company. An external vender
is chosen to serve coffee twice a day. 100 coffee cups were
offered by the company , but as an incentive to have the
cups in fact at the end of the day, the company offered 30
paise for every cup remained safely and charged 90 paise
for every broken cup. At the end of the day , the vender
received RS.24 . how many cups did the vender break.
a. 20 b.5 c.10 d.14 ans.c

4. a box contains 16 balls of 4 different colors green blue
yellow &red 4 each. if you were to close your eyes and pick
them at random , how many marbles must you take out to be
sure that there at least two of one colour among the
marbles picked out.
A. 4 b. 5 c. 6 d. 14 ans.d

5. if 8 tyres were used on a bus (6 tyres ) which has
traveled 16000 km , how many km did each tyre sustain .if
all the tyres were used equally in sustaining this
distance .
a. 2000 b.16000 c.12000 d.10000 ans.c


6. a company purchased 3 computer tables in 1995. as the
company wanted to renovate the office , sold those tables
at RS.2400 each making a profit of 20% of one , no profit
on second table and 20%loss on third table. What is the
company get in this transaction.
A. no loss no profit b.RS.200 loss c.RS.800profit d. RS.400
loss ans.b

------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------
--
Caritor logical questions

Aà partly true or follows logically.
Bà partly untrue or opposite follows logically .
Cà can't say anything


The big economic difference between nuclear and fossil
fueled power stations is that the nuclear reactors are more
expensive to build and decommission, but cheaper to run. So
disputes over relatively of the two systems revolved not
just around the prizes of coal and uranium today and
tomorrow, but also around the way in which the future
income should be compared with income.

7. the main difference between nuclear and fossil fueled is
an economic one.
A B C
8. the price of coal is not relevant to discussions to
about the efficiency of nuclear reactors.
A B C
9. if nuclear reactors were cheaper to build and
decommission than fossil fueled power stations, they could
definitely have economic advantage.
A B C


At any given moment are being bombarded by physical and
psychological stimuli computing for one attention. Although
our eyes are capable of handling more than 5 millions of
data per sec, our brains are capable of interpreting only
about 500 bits per sec. with similar disparities between
other senses and brain it is easy to see that select
visual, auditory or tactile stimuli that we wish to compute
at any specific time.

10.physical stimuli usually win the competition for our
attention.

A B C
11.the capacity of human brain is sufficient to interpret
nearly all the stimuli the senses can register under
optimum condition.
A B C

12.eyes are able to hope with greater input of information
than ears.
A B C

15. a farmer owns a square field of side with a pole in one
of the corners to which he tied his cow with a rope whose
length is about is 10 m . what is the area available for
the cow to grace .
assume pi=3.
A.150 sq.m b.125sq,m c.75sq.m d. not enough data. ans.c

16.the average of x & y is 12.if z=9 what is the average of
x ,y, z
a.11 b.6.5 c.5 d. not enough data ans.a

17.in a certain shop note books that normally sell for 59
cents each or on sale at 2 for 99cents.how can be saved by
purchasing 10 of these note books at the sale price.
a.$0.85 b.$1.0 c.$0.95 d.$1.15 ans. c

18.the cost in $ of manufacturing x fridges is 9000+400x .
the amount received when selling these x fridges is 500x
$ , what is the least no of fridges that must be
manufactured & sold so that the amount received is at least
equal to the manufacturing cost.
a. 10 b.18 c.15 d.90 ans. d

19.the sides of the right triangular field containing the
right angle are x &x+10. its area is 5500sq.m.the equation
to determine is
a. x(x+10)=5500 b. x(x+10)=2750 c. x(x+10)=11000 d. x(x+20)
=5500
ans.c
20.the length and breadth of a rectangular plot are in the
ratio of 7:5. if the length is reduced by 5 m& breadth is
increased by 2 m then the area is reduced by 65 sq.m. the
length and breadth of the rectangular plot are
a.25,35 b.21,15 c.35,25 d.49,35 ans.c

21. 6 men earn as much as 8 women ,two women earn as much
as 3 boys&4 boys earn as much as 5 girls . if a girl earns
RS.50 a day then the earning of the man would be
a.115 b.125 c.135 d.150 ans.b

22.a & b can separately do a piece of work in 10 & 15 days
respectively. They work together for sometimes and b stops.
If a completes the rest of work in 5 days ,then b has
worked for
a.5 b.4 c.3 d.2 (days). Ans.c



23.the question using the data from the table


the table had the details of population ,birth per 1000
populations, deaths per 1000 population, percentage of
population etc, for different countries.

1. which country had the highest no. of people aged 60 or
over
Ans. A
2. how many like births occurred in 1985 in Spain and
Italy .Ans C

3. what was the net effect on the UK population of like
birth and death rates in 1985. ans B


Next was a quest from the data from the graph

Graph related to production in 1000 of month
Ans: 1.D 2.D 3.C




Then there was a question relative to the diagrams
following logical diagrams
From Edward Thorpe

Ans: 30. D 31. B 32. D 33. A 34. B 35. D




Caritor placement papers


Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No

Answer / ganesh

please send me some placement papers of caritor

Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No

Post New Answer




More Placement Papers Interview Questions

TCS PAPER - 10 OCT 2006 - CHENNAI

1 Answers   TCS,


INFOSYS PLACEMENT PAPERS ----- Placement Paper 8

1 Answers   Infosys,


Placement Papers of TCS

1 Answers   TCS,


Hexaware placement papers --------- placement paper 1

6 Answers   Hexaware,


Job

1 Answers  


Interview exp at cognizant technology solutions

1 Answers   CTS,


thought works

5 Answers   Infosys, Thought Works,


bhel/ntpc

3 Answers   NTPC,


Celstream Placement papers ---------placement paper 1

1 Answers   Celstream,


pls give me sample interview questions asked by tcs

1 Answers   TCS,


KANBAY PLACEMENT PAPERS -------- Placement Paper 1

2 Answers   Kanbay,


persistant placement paper

1 Answers   pspl, HP, Persistent, Windows,




Categories