Golgappa.net | Golgappa.org | BagIndia.net | BodyIndia.Com | CabIndia.net | CarsBikes.net | CarsBikes.org | CashIndia.net | ConsumerIndia.net | CookingIndia.net | DataIndia.net | DealIndia.net | EmailIndia.net | FirstTablet.com | FirstTourist.com | ForsaleIndia.net | IndiaBody.Com | IndiaCab.net | IndiaCash.net | IndiaModel.net | KidForum.net | OfficeIndia.net | PaysIndia.com | RestaurantIndia.net | RestaurantsIndia.net | SaleForum.net | SellForum.net | SoldIndia.com | StarIndia.net | TomatoCab.com | TomatoCabs.com | TownIndia.com
Interested to Buy Any Domain ? << Click Here >> for more details...


Assume that you have just heard of a scandal and you are the
first one to know. You pass it on to

four person in a matter of 30 minutes. Each of these four in
turn passes it to four other persons

in the next 30 minutes and so on.

How long it will take for everybody in the World to get to
know the scandal?

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



Assume that you have just heard of a scandal and you are the first one to know. You pass it on to ..

Answer / guest

Assume that nobody hears it more than once and the
population of the World is approximately 5.6

billions.

Everybody in the World will get to know the scandal in 8 hours.

You came to know of a scandal and you passed it on to 4
persons in 30 minutes. So total (1+4) 5

persons would know about it in 30 minutes.

By the end of one hour, 16 more persons would know about it.
So total of (1+4+16) 21 persons would

know about it in one hour.

Similarly, the other (1+4+16+64) persons would have know
about it in one and a half hours.

(1+4+16+64+256) persons would have know about it in two
hours and so on...

It can be deduced that the terms of the above series are the
power of 4 i.e. 4^0, 4^1, 4^2, 4^3 and

so on upto (2N+1) terms. Also, the last term would be 4^2N
where N is the number of hours.

Sum of the above mentioned series = [4^(2N+1)-1]/3

The sum of the series must be 5.6 billions. Hence, equating
the sum of the series with 5.6

billions, we get N=8 hours.

Scandals travel FAST !!!

Is This Answer Correct ?    17 Yes 2 No

Assume that you have just heard of a scandal and you are the first one to know. You pass it on to ..

Answer / arvind ragunathan

the sum goes out this way : 4+4^2+.....4^11 to reach 5.6
billion. the 30 minutes count starts with 5 people. so
there are 10 '30 minutes' in this sum. that amounts to 300
minutes. hence 5 hours.

Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 1 No

Assume that you have just heard of a scandal and you are the first one to know. You pass it on to ..

Answer / swati

I dont know the answer, but wud like to do one small
correction in first answer posted..

in first 30 mins 4 people will come to know..
after that, for next 30 mins total 1+4 = 5 people including
urself are ready to inform another 20 people..

it's not da condition that, once u told to 4 people, u cant
continue with telling to 4 new poeople about it..
right..?! ;)

now, at da end of 1 hour total 25 people know about
scandal..

and so on........ :)

Is This Answer Correct ?    1 Yes 4 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

Three friends divided some bullets equally. After all of them shot 4 bullets the total number of bullets remaining is equal to the bullets each had after division. Find the original number divided.

16 Answers   Directi, Infosys, L&T, Shreyas, TCS, Turing Software,


There are 4 mathematicians - Brahma, Sachin, Prashant and Nakul - having lunch in a hotel. Suddenly, Brahma thinks of 2 integer numbers greater than 1 and says, "The sum of the numbers is..." and he whispers the sum to Sachin. Then he says, "The product of the numbers is..." and he whispers the product to Prashant. After that following conversation takes place : Sachin : Prashant, I don't think that we know the numbers. Prashant : Aha!, now I know the numbers. Sachin : Oh, now I also know the numbers. Nakul : Now, I also know the numbers. What are the numbers? Explain your answer.

1 Answers  


4 cards are placed on a table, each card has two colors. U don't know the color of the back side of eachcard.4 persons A B C and D are sitting on the table before the cards. They can see Red, Green Red and blue.Out of the 4 poeple 2 always lie. They see the color on the reverse side and give the following comment A: Yello/green B: Neither Blue/nor Green c: Blue/Yello D: Blue/ Yello find out the color on the other side of the 4 cards. No. of animals is 11 more than the no. of birds. If the no. of birds were the no. of animals and no. of animals were the no. of birds( ie., interchanging no.s of animals and birds.), the total no. of legs get reduced by one fifth (1/5). How many no. of birds and animals were there?

0 Answers   Infosys,


In rail road there are some stations. Each station should have tickets to all other stations.If they add some new stations they need 46 more tickets.How many stations are there before and after adding the stations?

0 Answers   Infosys,


A circle of a playground is to be fenced at circumference.The cost of the fencing is Rs.150 per sqm. what is the total cost , if the diameter is 70?

24 Answers   HCL, RRB, TCS,


prove that 1 + 1 = 1. use any logic, any method,any algorithm.. (its not a binary addition or logical OR gate).

7 Answers  


You are in a boat with your mother and wife. Suddenly you are forced to drop somebody into water due to boat overloading. You cannot drop yourself. Whom will you drop?

29 Answers   IIM, Keyence,


three people given 25 rupee each to there servent to purchase a book.book seeler return 5 rs. then servent keep 2 rupee and return 1 rs each,now they spend 24 rs eachand servent have 2 rs so totel is 74 rs now where is 1 rupee?

9 Answers  


what job position/s are you currently holding with your current employer?

0 Answers   Qatar Airlines,


ek cricket match chal raha he jitne ke liye 7 ball me 3 runs lag rahe he. dono batsman ke runs he 94and 94. 3 balls me se koi bhi whide,extra, noball nahi gira.fir bhi dono batsman ne centuri puri ki.aur teem match jeet gayi. to dono batsman ne apni centuri puri ki kese?

13 Answers  


Find the least number which when divided by 35, leaves remainder 25; when divided by 45, leaves remainder 35 and when divided by 55, leaves remainder 45.

9 Answers  


1 apple = 6 rupees(indian currency)1 orange 3 rupees and 1 lemon 10 paise. i wan to buy 100 fruits(above mentioned)for 100 rupees. tell me how much quantity of apple orange and lemon will be buy for 100 rupees. this is serious qstn.help me plzz????????

13 Answers   Broadridge,


Categories