There are 3 colored boxes - Red, Green and Blue. Each box
contains 2 envelopes. Each envelope contains money - two of
them contain Rs. 25000 each, two of them contain Rs. 15000
each and remaining two contain Rs. 10000 each.

There is one statement written on the cover of each box.

* Red Box: Both, a red box and a blue box contain Rs. 10000
each.

* Green Box: Both, a green box and a red box contain Rs.
25000 each.

* Blue Box: Both, a blue box and a green box contain Rs.
15000 each.

Only one of the above 3 statements is true and the
corresponding box contains the maximum amount.

Can you tell which box contains the maximum amount and how much?

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



There are 3 colored boxes - Red, Green and Blue. Each box contains 2 envelopes. Each envelope conta..

Answer / guest

Blue box contains the maximum amount Rs. 40000

As it is given that only one of the given 3 statements is
true; assume in turn, each statement to be true & the other
2 false and check whether the corresponding box contains the
maximum amount.

Let's assume that the statement on the Blue box is true.
Thus, the given 3 statements can be interpreted as

* Atmost one, a red box or a blue box contains Rs. 10000.

* Atmost one, a green box or a red box contains Rs. 25000.

* Both, a blue box and a green box contain Rs. 15000 each.

Going through all possible combinations, we can conclude that

Red Box : Rs. 10000 + Rs. 25000 = Rs. 35000

Green Box : Rs. 10000 + Rs. 15000 = Rs. 25000

Blue Box : Rs. 15000 + Rs. 25000 = Rs. 40000

You can test out for other two statements i.e. assuming Red
box statement true and then Green box statement true. In
both the cases, other statements will contradict the true
statement.

Is This Answer Correct ?    5 Yes 0 No

There are 3 colored boxes - Red, Green and Blue. Each box contains 2 envelopes. Each envelope conta..

Answer / taofeek

The green box has the highest amount. Which is Rs.40000

Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

Veeru says to Jay, "Can you figure out how many Eggs I have in my bucket?" He gives 3 clues to Jay: If the number of Eggs I have 1. is a multiple of 5, it is a number between 1 and 19 2. is not a multiple of 8, it is a number between 20 and 29 3. is not a multiple of 10, it is a number between 30 and 39 How many Eggs does Veeru have in his bucket?

1 Answers  


500 men are arranged in an array of 10 rows and 50 columns according to their heights. Tallest among each row of all are asked to come out. And the shortest among them is A. Similarly after resuming them to their original positions, the shortest among each column are asked to come out. And the tallest among them is B. Now who is taller A or B ?

14 Answers   ANZ, Infosys,


Consider the sum: ABC + DEF + GHI = JJJ If different letters represent different digits, and there are no leading zeros, what does J represent?

2 Answers   Wipro,


An apple vendor has 1000 apples and 10 empty boxes. He asks his son to place all the 1000 apples in all the 10 boxes in such a manner that if he asks for any number of apples from 1 to 1000, his son should be able to pick them in terms of boxes. How did the son place all the apples among the 10 boxes, given that any number of apples can be put in one box.

1 Answers  


A thief steals half the total no of loaves of bread plus 1/2 loaf from a bakery. A second thief steals half the remaining no of loaves plus 1/2 loaf and so on. After the 5th thief has stolen there are no more loaves left in the bakery. What was the total no of loaves did the bakery have at the beginning

4 Answers   Allianz, Essar, L&T, Misys, Wipro,


Montu, Bantu, Chantu and Pintu have pets. Montu says, "If Pintu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Chantu has a dog." Bantu says, "If Chantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Montu and Pintu has a dog." Chantu says, "If Montu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Pintu has a cat." Pintu says, "If Bantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Bantu and I has a dog." Only one of the four is telling the truth. Who is telling the truth?

2 Answers  


The ratio of Boys to Girls is 6:4. 60% of the boys and 40% of the girls take lunch in the canteen. What % of class takes lunch in canteen?

10 Answers  


In how many iterations can we find one coin that is heavier than the others out of 8 coins?and how ?please reply

6 Answers   Symphony,


Last Saturday Milan went for the late night show and came late. In the morning family members asked him which movie did he see. He gave different answers to everyone. ? He told to his father that he had gone to see MONEY. ? According to his mom, he saw either JOHNY or BABLU. ? His elder brother came to know that he saw BHABI. ? To his sister, he told ROBOT. ? And his grandpa heard that he saw BUNNY. Thus, Milan gave six movie names, all five letter words. But he saw some other movie with five letter word. Moreover, each of the six movie names mentioned above has exactly two letters common with the movie he saw. (with the same positions) Can you tell which movie did Milan see?

3 Answers  


A positive integer that, when added to 1000 gives a sum which is greater than when multiplied by 1000. Find the positive integer.

6 Answers   DELL,


There is a number that is 5 times the sum of its digits. What is this number? Answer is not 0.

2 Answers   MasterMind,


In the middle of the confounded desert, there is the lost city of "Ash". To reach it, I will have to travel overland by foot from the coast. On a trek like this, each person can only carry enough rations for five days and the farthest we can travel in one day is 30 miles. Also, the city is 120 miles from the starting point. What I am trying to figure out is the fewest number of persons, including myself, that I will need in our Group so that I can reach the city, stay overnight, and then return to the coast without running out of supplies. How many persons (including myself) will I need to accomplish this mission?

2 Answers  


Categories