In the middle of the confounded desert, there is the lost
city of "Ash". To reach it, I will have to travel overland
by foot from the coast. On a trek like this, each person can
only carry enough rations for five days and the farthest we
can travel in one day is 30 miles. Also, the city is 120
miles from the starting point.
What I am trying to figure out is the fewest number of
persons, including myself, that I will need in our Group so
that I can reach the city, stay overnight, and then return
to the coast without running out of supplies.
How many persons (including myself) will I need to
accomplish this mission?
Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback
Answer / guest
Total 4 persons (including you) required.
It is given that each person can only carry enough rations
for five days. And there are 4 persons. Hence, total of 20
days rations is available.
1. First Day : 4 days of rations are used up. One person
goes back using one day of rations for the return trip. The
rations remaining for the further trek is for 15 days.
2. Second Day : The remaining three people use up 3 days of
rations. One person goes back using 2 days of rations for
the return trip. The rations remaining for the further trek
is for 10 days.
3. Third Day : The remaining two people use up 2 days of
rations. One person goes back using 3 days of rations for
the return trip. The rations remaining for the further trek
is for 5 days.
4. Fourth Day : The remaining person uses up one day of
rations. He stays overnight. The next day he returns to the
coast using 4 days of rations.
Thus, total 4 persons, including you are required.
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 14 Yes | 1 No |
Answer / rehmaan
can it be 2 ???
10 days ration is available and 8 days of journey
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 4 Yes | 6 No |
Q16. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 40. For all values of n from 1 to 40, statement n says: 'Exactly n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false?
In the middle of the confounded desert, there is the lost city of "Ash". To reach it, I will have to travel overland by foot from the coast. On a trek like this, each person can only carry enough rations for five days and the farthest we can travel in one day is 30 miles. Also, the city is 120 miles from the starting point. What I am trying to figure out is the fewest number of persons, including myself, that I will need in our Group so that I can reach the city, stay overnight, and then return to the coast without running out of supplies. How many persons (including myself) will I need to accomplish this mission?
If A * [(B + C)(D - E) - F(G*H) ] / J = 10 What number is ABCDEFGHJ where each letter is a digit?
u use any operation solve this problem 45-45=45
there are 6 balls all of same weight except one ball. u r given a weighing balance. in how many trys can u find the ball tat has different weight? (the ball can b heavier or lighter than the rest)
How many squares are there in a 5 inch by 5 inch square grid? Note that the grid is made up of one inch by one inch squares.
Replace each letter by a digit. Each letter must be represented by the same digit and no beginning letter of a word can be 0. O N E O N E O N E + O N E ------- T E N Use trial and error. 0 =1, N = 8 ,E = 2, T = 7 1 8 2 1 8 2 1 8 2 + 1 8 2 ------ 7 2 8 A man is on a search for Atlantis and comes upon an island where all the inhabitants know whether Atlantis is still around or not. However, all of the inhabitants are either Fairies or Trolls and they all use a spell to appear humanoid so you cannot tell which is which. And the Faries always tell the truth and the Trolls always lie, but there is a slight complication, some of the Fairies have gone insane and always lie and some of the Trolls have also gone insane and always tell the truth. So here is your task: you must ask the first inhabitant that you come to ONE question and from that ONE question you must determine wether Atlantis is still around or not. What is the question that you must ask?
There are 3 societies A, B, C. A lent cars to B and C as many as they had already. After some time B gave as many tractors to A and C as many as they have. After sometime c did the same thing. At the end of this transaction each one of them had 24. Find the cars each orginally had.
Assume for a moment that the earth is a perfectly uniform sphere of radius 6400 km. Suppose a thread equal to the length of the circumference of the earth was placed along the equator, and drawn to a tight fit. Now suppose that the length of the thread is increased by 12 cm, and that it is pulled away uniformly in all directions. By how many cm. will the thread be separated from the earth's surface?
There are 4 mugs placed upturned on the table. Each mug have the same number of marbles and a statement about the number of marbles in it. The statements are: Two or Three, One or Four, Three or One, One or Two. Only one of the statement is correct. How many marbles are there under each mug?
Write Eleven Lakh,Eleven Thousand,Eleven Hundred,Eleven in figures.
15 Answers Alard College, LIC, Nishant Mouldings, WinSoft,
1)You take a test, and 60% pass the first time and 40% fail. The second time around,80% pass the test and 20% fail. The third time, 90% pass and 10% fail. a. What is the probability that you pass on the 2nd time? b. What is the probability that you pass on the 3rd time? c. What is the probability you fail?