Golgappa.net | Golgappa.org | BagIndia.net | BodyIndia.Com | CabIndia.net | CarsBikes.net | CarsBikes.org | CashIndia.net | ConsumerIndia.net | CookingIndia.net | DataIndia.net | DealIndia.net | EmailIndia.net | FirstTablet.com | FirstTourist.com | ForsaleIndia.net | IndiaBody.Com | IndiaCab.net | IndiaCash.net | IndiaModel.net | KidForum.net | OfficeIndia.net | PaysIndia.com | RestaurantIndia.net | RestaurantsIndia.net | SaleForum.net | SellForum.net | SoldIndia.com | StarIndia.net | TomatoCab.com | TomatoCabs.com | TownIndia.com
Interested to Buy Any Domain ? << Click Here >> for more details...


Three containers are of 15,10 and 6 ltrs capacity.
Initially its in configuration (15,0,0). Make it to
configuration (2,8,5).

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



Three containers are of 15,10 and 6 ltrs capacity. Initially its in configuration (15,0,0). Make i..

Answer / md

In my understanding this is not possible.
reason:

the final state expected is below [ no is () is the
capacity of the respective container. ]

2(15) 8(10) 5(6)

None of teh container is full.
Lets try for a back calculation.
What can be the last step, so that it results 2lt 8lt and 5
lt is respective containers..

Now the prob is you wont find a answr of it.
assume the last step to achieve this ... was pouring x lt
of lequid from 1st to 2nd. so 1st had 2+x lt and 2nd had 8-x

Now how would one measure this x amount?.. Usually in such
cases measurement comes from container's capacity. Hence at
any state at least one container has to be totally full or
totally empty
see example below:

15 0 0
9 0 6 - 3rd is totally full
0 9 6 - 3rd is totally full
6 9 0 - 3rd is totally empty [when none is totally full]
5 10 0 - 2nd is totally full
0 10 5 - 2nd is totally full

I cant derive any state out of it... where all are partly
full.

Hence the solution expected is not possible to derive
without additional equipment.

Is This Answer Correct ?    10 Yes 2 No

Three containers are of 15,10 and 6 ltrs capacity. Initially its in configuration (15,0,0). Make i..

Answer / nitish

assuming
half the volume can b calculated using tiltin the container
to da point where the level is diagonal to the container.

thus config can be

15 0 0
9 0 6
9 6 0
3 6 6
3 10 2
now half of middle to the first
8 5 2(now shift the containers to desired pos :P)

Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 5 No

Three containers are of 15,10 and 6 ltrs capacity. Initially its in configuration (15,0,0). Make i..

Answer / karthikeyan

pore 5 lts from first container to the last container and 8
lts into the second container

Is This Answer Correct ?    2 Yes 8 No

Three containers are of 15,10 and 6 ltrs capacity. Initially its in configuration (15,0,0). Make i..

Answer / aditya

fill the last container from the first that is 6 litre will
be deducted from 15.
now first will have 9 and third will have 6,
now empty the first one into second one therefore second
will now have 9 litres and third will be 6(unchanged)
first is now zero.
now empty 1 litre from third one into second one,so as to
make second one full i.e. 10 litre.
so third now will have 5 litre,and second will have 10
litre,and first is now zero.
now fill first with 2 litre from second one.

Is This Answer Correct ?    1 Yes 8 No

Three containers are of 15,10 and 6 ltrs capacity. Initially its in configuration (15,0,0). Make i..

Answer / saginu

Required: 2 8 5
U hv: 15 0 0

STEP1: 9 0 6
STEP2: 9 6 0
STEP3: 3 6 6
STEP4: 3 10 2
STEP5: 13 0 2
STEP6: 13 2 0
STEP7: 8 2 5 (ANS: If the position does't matter)

Is This Answer Correct ?    3 Yes 12 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

A B C D E F G H I Each of the digits from 1 to 9 is represented by a different letter above. Also, A + B + C = C + D + E = E + F + G = G + H + I = 13 Which digit does E represent?

7 Answers  


A man is going to an Antique Car auction. All purchases must be paid for in cash. He goes to the bank and draws out $25,000. Since the man does not want to be seen carrying that much money, he places it in 15 evelopes numbered 1 through 15. Each envelope contains the least number of bills possible of any available US currency (i.e. no two tens in place of a twenty). At the auction he makes a successful bid of $8322 for a car. He hands the auctioneer envelopes number(s) 2, 8, and 14. After opening the envelopes the auctioneer finds exactly the right amount. How many ones did the auctioneer find in the envelopes?

2 Answers  


4. There are five caps , 3 black and 2 white. three persons chander, sunder and maninder are standing one behind the other in a queue. the first person in the queue is chanbder and the last person is maninder . 3 caps rfrom the lot of fivce is taken and put on their heads. Maninder can see what the other two standing in front are wearing . sunder can see what chander is wearing. None of them can turn around and see what the person standing behind is wearing , they do not know the color of cap what they themselves are wearing . John comes and asks maninder,"what is the color of the cap your are wearing?", Maninder can see what sunder and chander are wearing, and based on that he says he doesn't know. sunder has over heard that answer. Now john asks sunder" what is the colour of the cap you are wearing". sunder can see chander and he has heard what maninder has said, and based on that he says he doesn't know. chander has overheard both sunder and maninder. so when john asks chander the same question, he tells the correct answer. What is the colour of the cap that chander is weaRing ? Please write in brief how did you reach to that conclusion.

7 Answers   3D PLM, College School Exams Tests,


Montu, Bantu, Chantu and Pintu have pets. Montu says, "If Pintu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Chantu has a dog." Bantu says, "If Chantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Montu and Pintu has a dog." Chantu says, "If Montu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Pintu has a cat." Pintu says, "If Bantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Bantu and I has a dog." Only one of the four is telling the truth. Who is telling the truth?

2 Answers  


A husband and wife have a combined age of 91. The husband is now twice as old as his wife was when he was as old as she is now. How old is wife?

8 Answers   TCS, Wipro,


X is a five letter word.X is a talent in u.if u remove 1st letter X is dead. if u remove 1st 2 letters x is sick.what is X?

11 Answers  


The ratio of Boys to Girls is 6:4. 60% of the boys and 40% of the girls take lunch in the canteen. What % of class takes lunch in canteen?

10 Answers  


plz send me aptitude test questions on my email id bpraichur@gmail.com

0 Answers  


tell us about a time when you failed to meet a deadline.what were the repercussions?

1 Answers   Qatar Airlines,


if (x-a) power(degree) is 1 and (x-a)(x-b) power is 2 then (x-a)(x-b).........upto ...(x-z) power(degree) is how much?

9 Answers   BA Continnum Solutions, HCL, Wipro,


There are 20 bottles, one is poisoned. If a person take a sip of that poisoned bottle, he will die in next 10 hrs. A doctor is ready to check which is poisoned among 20 with the help of mice in 16 hrs. How many minimum number of mice he needed?

5 Answers   Zoho,


in a family there are 5 members viz. parents and 3 children. the member are A,B,C,D AND E out of which 2 are males and 3 are females. A has 3 childerns, 2 daughters and 1 son. c in B's son. A in D's father. 1.how is E related to B? 2.who is D's mother? give me solution plese.

2 Answers  


Categories