Mrs. Watsherface had a garage sale. A custmer named Gina
bought an old lamp and a rug. She paid a total of $5.25 for
everything. The rug cost 25 cents more than the lamp.

How much did each cost?

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



Mrs. Watsherface had a garage sale. A custmer named Gina bought an old lamp and a rug. She paid a t..

Answer / guest

The lamp cost $ 2.50 and the rug cost $ 2.75

A simple one.

Assume that the lamp cost $ L.

Hence the rug must have cost $ (L + 0.25)

Also, total cost is $ 5.25, Hence the equation :

L + L + 0.25 = 5.25

2 * L = 5

L = 2.50

Hence, the lamp cost $ 2.50 and the rug cost $ 2.75

Is This Answer Correct ?    22 Yes 3 No

Mrs. Watsherface had a garage sale. A custmer named Gina bought an old lamp and a rug. She paid a t..

Answer / kavita rathore

let lamp cost = l
therefore rug cost = (l+25%l)=(l+.25l)=1.25l
a/c to ques.
l+1.25l=$5.25
2.25l=$5.25
l=$2.3333 (cost of lamp)
cost of rug = 1.25l=1.25*2.3333= $2.9125

Is This Answer Correct ?    4 Yes 2 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

Four friends - Arjan, Bhuvan, Guran and Lakha were comparing the number of sheep that they owned. It was found that Guran had ten more sheep than Lakha. If Arjan gave one-third to Bhuvan, and Bhuvan gave a quarter of what he then held to Guran, who then passed on a fifth of his holding to Lakha, they would all have an equal number of sheep. How many sheep did each of them possess? Give the minimal possible answer

2 Answers  


Gomzi has 3 timepieces in his house - a wall clock, an alarm clock and a wristwatch. The wristwatch is always accurate, whereas the wall clock gains 2 minutes everyday and the alarm clock loses 2 minutes everyday. At exactly midnight last night, all three watches were showing the same time. If today is 25 July 2003, then on which date all three clocks will show the same time again?

4 Answers  


Consider a number 235, where last digit is the sum of first two digits i.e. 2 + 3 = 5. How many such 3-digit numbers are there?

4 Answers   TCS,


sir i need generalKnowledge previous questions for rrb secunderabad goods guard exam

0 Answers  


3 blocks are chosen randomly on a chessboard. What is the probability that they are in the same diagonal?

3 Answers  






There is a perfect sphere of diameter 40 cms. resting up against a perfectly straight wall and a perfectly straight floor i.e. the wall and the floor make a perfect right angle. Can a perfect sphere of diameter 7 cms. pass through the space between the big sphere, the wall and the floor? Support your answer with valid arguments. Don't submit just "Yes" or "No".

3 Answers  


Certain words are coded as follows : BEAR-9281, DRUM-0683,PRY- 485 AND DOOR-7899.What is the code for ‘R’?

2 Answers   Satyam,


If you added together the number of 2's in each of the following sets of numbers, which set would contain the most 2's: 1-333, 334-666, or 667-999?

1 Answers   ABC,


500 men are arranged in an array of 10 rows and 50 columns according to their heights. Tallest among each row of all are asked to come out. And the shortest among them is A. Similarly after resuming them to their original positions, the shortest among each column are asked to come out. And the tallest among them is B. Now who is taller A or B ?

14 Answers   ANZ, Infosys,


Among 12 identical looking golf balls there is one that is defective in weight. It is either heavier or lighter than the standard one. You have a balance. You can only weigh 3 times to find out which one is defective and whether it is heavier or lighter.

5 Answers  


Find the smallest number such that if its rightmost digit is placed at its left end, the new number so formed is precisely 50% larger than the original number.

9 Answers   CTS, Google,


Montu, Bantu, Chantu and Pintu have pets. Montu says, "If Pintu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Chantu has a dog." Bantu says, "If Chantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Montu and Pintu has a dog." Chantu says, "If Montu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Pintu has a cat." Pintu says, "If Bantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Bantu and I has a dog." Only one of the four is telling the truth. Who is telling the truth?

2 Answers  


Categories