If a monkey climbs 3 mts and then slips back 2 mts in
alternate hour , how much time he will take to climbs 20 mts?
Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback
Answer / anonymous
ans-40 hours
The question clearly says in 1 hr it climbs 3mtr but in next hour(alternate hour) it slips 2 mtr so in total of 2 hours its action is
2hr=3mtr(climb)-2mtr(slip back)=1mtr
so it takes 2hr to climb 1 mtr
that straight away makes 40 hours to climb 20 mtrs.
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 6 Yes | 4 No |
Answer / kambali
alternate hour is the heavy word here. it means that it takes 1 hr to get up 3 mtrs and then 1 hr to get down 2 mtrs. So that means it takes 2 hours to move 1 mtr. Thus to move 17 mtrs it takes 34 hours, the next 1 hour to move 3 mtrs up which makes the 20 mtrs and the destination.
Thus 35 hours is the correct one and not 18(Alternate hours is important).
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 1 Yes | 0 No |
Answer / khalon
2 hours = 6mts - 2 mts = 4mts
20 / 4 = 5
5 x 2 hours = 10 hours
answer = 10 hours
10 hours x 3mts = 30 mts
5 x -2mts = -10mts (alternate monkey hours falling)
30 - 10 = 20 mts for 10 hours climb
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 8 Yes | 8 No |
There are 4 mathematicians - Brahma, Sachin, Prashant and Nakul - having lunch in a hotel. Suddenly, Brahma thinks of 2 integer numbers greater than 1 and says, "The sum of the numbers is..." and he whispers the sum to Sachin. Then he says, "The product of the numbers is..." and he whispers the product to Prashant. After that following conversation takes place : Sachin : Prashant, I don't think that we know the numbers. Prashant : Aha!, now I know the numbers. Sachin : Oh, now I also know the numbers. Nakul : Now, I also know the numbers. What are the numbers? Explain your answer.
In the town called Alibaug, the following facts are true: ? No two inhabitants have exactly the same number of hairs. ? No inhabitants has exactly 2025 hairs. ? There are more inhabitants than there are hairs on the head of any one inhabitants. What is the largest possible number of the inhabitants of Alibaug?
suppose you build a tower interlocking cubes that is 99 cubes high. And suppose you have to paint each square on the tower. How many squares would you have to paint?
The son of a rich bullion merchant left home on the death of his father. All he had with him was a gold chain that consisted of 138 links. He rented a place in the city center with a shop at the lower level and an apartment at the upper level. He was required to pay every week one link of the gold chain as rent for the place. The landlady told him that she wanted one link of the gold chain at the end of one week, two gold links at the end of two weeks, three gold links at the end of three weeks and so on. The son realized that he had to cut the links of the gold chain to pay the weekly rent. If the son wished to rent the place for 138 weeks, what would be the minimum number of links he would need to cut?
Two identical pack of cards A and B are shuffled thoroughly. One card is picked from A and shuffled with B. The top card from pack A is turned up. If this is the Queen of Hearts, what are the chances that the top card in B will be the King of Hearts?
A number of 9 digits has the following properties: ? The number comprising the leftmost two digits is divisible by 2, that comprising the leftmost three digits is divisible by 3, the leftmost four by 4, the leftmost five by 5, and so on for the nine digits of the number i.e. the number formed from the first n digits is divisible by n, 2<=n<=9. ? Each digit in the number is different i.e. no digits are repeated. ? The digit 0 does not occur in the number i.e. it is comprised only of the digits 1-9 in some order. Find the number.
Last Saturday Milan went for the late night show and came late. In the morning family members asked him which movie did he see. He gave different answers to everyone. ? He told to his father that he had gone to see MONEY. ? According to his mom, he saw either JOHNY or BABLU. ? His elder brother came to know that he saw BHABI. ? To his sister, he told ROBOT. ? And his grandpa heard that he saw BUNNY. Thus, Milan gave six movie names, all five letter words. But he saw some other movie with five letter word. Moreover, each of the six movie names mentioned above has exactly two letters common with the movie he saw. (with the same positions) Can you tell which movie did Milan see?
Who ever has red card says truth black card says false 2 guys a and b a says "iam b i have red card " who is he wat card he has thats all from apti i know
I'm something, i appear twice in a week but none in a day.I appear once in a year but none in a month. what am i?
agar aapne kabhi kisi se saccha pyar kiya hai to is gaane ko complete karo K---N -O --H--T - --G--T---I-A J---N T--S-- S----H--
Submit Answer Users Answer (48) BrainVista Answer Puzzle A Friend Add to Favourite Back to Search Result Hello sajeesh murali ? my Answers ? my Favourites ? Modify Personal Info ? Subscribe ? Logout ? Jigsaw Puzzle ? Join the Dots ? Marbles Game ? Balls Game ? Towers of Hanoi ? Think Number ? Find A Day Brain Teaser No Three Gold (G) coins, three Silver (S) coins and three Copper (C) coins are arranged in a single row as follow: G S C G S C G S C ? Only 2 adjacent unlike coins can be moved at any one time. ? The moved coins must be in contact with at least one other coin in line. i.e. no pair of coins is to be moved and placed away from the remaining ones. ? No coin pairs can be reversed i.e. a S-C combination must remain in that order in its new positionwhen it is moved. What is the minimum number of moves required to get all the coins in following order? C C C S S S G G G Show all moves.
1..Potatoes are made up of 99% water and 1% "potato matter." Jack bought 100 pounds of potatoes and left them outside in the sun for a while. When he returned, he discovered that the potatoes had dehydrated and were now only made up of 98% water. How much did the potatoes now weigh? 2..One boy can eat 100 chocolates in half a minute, and another can eat half as many in twice the length of time. How many chocolates can both boys eat in 15 seconds? 3..In the Olympic Games, the flags of six nations were flown on the masts in the following way. The flag of America was to the left of Indian tricolour and to the right of the flag of France. The flag of Australia was on the right of the Indian flag but was to the left of the flag of Japan, which was to the left of the flag of China. Find the two flags which are in the centre.
10 Answers CTS, MBA, Ramco,