STAFF SELECTION COMMISSION

INVESTIGATORS? EXAM

NOVEMBER 2000 QUESTION PAPERS




Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



STAFF SELECTION COMMISSION INVESTIGATORS? EXAM NOVEMBER 2000 QUESTION PAPERS ..

Answer / j. chowdary

1 The Regional Rural Banks have been set up
A. Due to failure of commercial banks to provide adequate
finance to purchase tractors in rural areas
B. To provide finance to weaker sections in rural areas
C. To provide refinance to cooperative societies
D. None of the above
Ans: (B) To provide finance to weaker sections in rural areas

2 Which Schedule of the Constitution lists the languages
recognized by it?
A. Eighth Schedule
B. Sixth Schedule
C. Seventh Schedule
D. Ninth Schedule
Ans: (A) Eighth Schedule

3 Inflation is due to the
A. Fall in the value of money
B. Rise in prices
C. Over-issue of currency
D. All the above
Ans: (D) All the above

4 Asian Drama was written by
A. Gunnar Myrdal
B. Bertrand Russel
C. Samuelson
D. Amartya Sen
Ans: (A) Gunnar Myrdal

5 The most important industry in India of the time of
independence was
A. Jute
B. Cement
C. Cotton-textile
D. Sugar
Ans: (C) Cotton-textile

6 Which of the following Union Territories has a Chief Minister?
A. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
B. Pondicherry
C. Chandigarh
D. Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Ans: (B) Pondicherry

7 Macro Economics deals with?.
A. Big Industrial Units
B. Individual economic activities
C. Aggregate economic activities
D. None of the above
Ans: (C) Aggregate economic activities

8 Human Capital refers to??..
A. The population of the country
B. The skill, capacity and ability passesed by the population
C. Material capital possessed by the huma beings
D. All the above
Ans: (B) The skill, capacity and ability passesed by the
population

9 Kharif crops are
A. Summer Crops
B. Winter Crops
C. Rainfed Crops
D. Desert Crops
Ans: (A) Summer Crops

10 Census in India is held after every?..
A. 5 years
B. 10 years
C. 15 years
D. 20 years
Ans: (B) 10 years

11 Which of the following countries is not a member of the SAARC
A. India
B. Singapore
C. Pakistan
D. Sri Lanka
Ans: (B) Singapore

12 Who among the following administers the Oath of Office to
the President of India?
A. The Vice President of India
B. The Chief Justice of India
C. The Chairman of Rajya Sabha
D. The Prime Minister
Ans: (B) The Chief Justice of India

13 Parliament of India consists of??
A. Directly elected members only
B. Directly elected and nominated members
C. Directly elected and indirectly elected members
D. Directly elected, indirectly elected and nominated members
Ans: (D) Directly elected, indirectly elected and nominated
members

14 In a Unitary Government
A. All powers are vested in the Centre
B. Powers are divided between the Centre and the States
under a Constitution
C. Powers are divided by mutual consent of the Centre and
the States through Parliamentary Statue
D. The judiciary must be independent
Ans: (A) All powers are vested in the Centre

15 Article 360 of the Constitution of India relates to
A. National Emergency
B. Emergency in a State
C. To conduct Parliament Elections
D. Financial Emergency
Ans: (D) Financial Emergency

16 The common currency introduced from January 1999 in 12 of
the 15 European Union countries is??
A. Franc
B. Krooner
C. Euro
D. Gilder
Ans: (C) Euro

17 Which one of the following is not an All India Service?
A. Indian Forest Service
B. Indian Economic Service
C. Indian Administrative Service
D. Indian Police Service
Ans: (B) Indian Economic Service

18 Panchayati Raj was recommended by
A. Sarkaria Commisssion
B. Faslali Commission
C. Balwantrai Mehta Committee
D. Rajamannar Committee
Ans: (C) Balwantrai Mehta Committee

19 Which of the following countries is a member of SAARC?
A. Malaysia
B. Indonesia
C. Myanmar
D. Maldives
Ans: (D) Maldives

20 The United Nations? Day is celebrated on
A. October 24
B. October 2
C. June 6
D. November 14
Ans: (A) October 24

21 Sunderlal Bahaguna is associated with the??
A. Chipko Movement
B. Bhoodan Movement
C. AIDS Awareness
D. Literacy Mission
Ans: (A) Chipko Movement

22 In which subject did marie Curie get the Nobel Prize?
A. Biology
B. Botany
C. English
D. Physics and Chemistry
Ans: (D) Physics and Chemistry

23 X-rays cannot pass through
A. Paper
B. Flesh
C. Bones
D. Water
Ans: (C) Bones

24 Which of the following is abundant is gobar gas?
A. Carbon dioxide
B. Methane
C. Oxygen
D. Hydrogen
Ans: (B) Methane

25 Process of digestion is helped by
A. Enzymes
B. Harmones
C. Minerals
D. Vitamins
Ans: (A) Enzymes

26 Global warming is mainly due to accumulation of??
A. Oxides of nitrogen
B. Oxides of sulphur
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Carbon monoxide
Ans: (C) Carbon dioxide

27 An organism responsible for a disease is generally known
as a??
A. Parasite
B. Pathogen
C. Vector
D. Saporophyte
Ans: (C) Vector

28 Jaundice affects
A. Intestines
B. Lungs
C. Liver
D. Heart
Ans: (C) Liver

29 Who is the author of God of Small Things
A. Raj Kamal Jha
B. Arundhati Roy
C. Amitav Ghosh
D. Vikram Seth
Ans: (B) Arundhati Roy

30 After India became a nuclear weapon state, the Bharat
Rathna was awarded to?
A. Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
B. Prof. M.G.K. Menon
C. Dr. R. Chidambaram
D. Dr. Raja Ramanna
Ans: (A) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

31 In which of the following countries are both the Prime
Minister and Leader of the Opposition women?
A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. Sri Lanka
Ans: (B) Bangladesh

32 The book ?An Actor?s Journey? is the autobiography of?..
A. Saeed Jaffery
B. Dev Anand
C. Dilip Kumar
D. Amitabh Bachchan
Ans: (A) Saeed Jaffery

33 Bhakra-Nangal Project is constructed on the river?..
A. Sutlej
B. Ravi
C. Beas
D. Chenab
Ans: (A) Sutlej

34 Wimbledon is associated with
A. Cricket
B. Badminton
C. Lawn Tennis
D. Soccer
Ans: (C) Lawn Tennis

35 The origin of Indian Music could be traced to which of
the following Vedic Sanhitas?
A. Rig Veda
B. Sam Veda
C. Yajur Veda
D. Atharva Veda
Ans: (B) Sam Veda

36 Name the first women Governor of an Indian State
A. Padmaja Naidu
B. Lakshmi N. Menon
C. Sarojini Naidu
D. Sucheta Kriplani
Ans: (C) Sarojini Naidu

37 During the World War II, the first atomic bomb fell on
the Japanese city of??
A. Nagasaki
B. Osaka
C. Tokyo
D. Hiroshima
Ans: (D) Hiroshima

38 Lord Macaulay?s name is noted for?.
A. Introduction of cheap postage
B. Establishment of Supreme Court
C. Introduction of English education
D. Introduction of Railways
Ans: (C) Introduction of English education

39 Which one of the following was not a French statement in
India?
A. Yanam
B. Chandernagore
C. Karaikal
D. Balasore
Ans: (D) Yanam (1722)
Chandernagore (1690)
Karaikal (1739)

40 The world famous Peacock Throne was kept in which of the
following Mughal buildings?
A. Diwan-Khas at Fatehpur Sikri
B. New Agra Fort
C. The Rang Mahal of the Red Fort in Delhi
D. The Diwan Khan of the Red Fort in Delhi
Ans: (D) The Diwan Khan of the Red Fort in Delhi

41 India is??
A. A Continent
B. A Peninsula
C. An entuary
D. An archipelago
Ans: (B) A Peninsula

42 ?Wagha? lies in the land border between??.
A. India and Pakistan
B. India and Nepal
C. India and Bangladesh
D. Nepal and China
Ans: (A) India and Pakistan

43 Gangtak is the capital of??.
A. Nagaland
B. Meghalaya
C. Sikkim
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Ans: (C) Sikkim

44 What is humus?
A. Organic matter
B. Chemical matter
C. Living organism
D. Semi-decayed organic matter
Ans: (A) Organic matter

45 Which one of the following is the highest mountain peak
in India?
A. Nanda Devi
B. Kamet
C. Namche Barwa
D. Kanchenjunga
Ans: (D) Kanchenjunga

46 Sex Ratio means
A. Number of adult males per thousand adult females
B. Number of females per thousand males
C. Number of working females per thousand working males
D. Number of non-working females per thousand working males
Ans: (B) Number of females per thousand males

47 The Central Statistical Survey Organisation is under the
purview of?.
A. Ministry of Plan Implementation and Coordination
B. Ministry of Planning
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Industry
Ans: (B) Ministry of Planning

48 Which of the following countries is a permanent member of
the United Nations Security Council?
A. India
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Japan
Ans: (C) China

49 ?Budget? is a
A. Plan Outlay
B. Annual Financial Statement
C. Balance Sheet
D. Estimate of Expenditure
Ans: (A) Plan Outlay

50 Price discrimination is a feature of??.
A. Perfect competition
B. Imperfect competition
C. Monopoly
D. Duopoly
Ans: (C) Monopoly

Is This Answer Correct ?    2 Yes 0 No

STAFF SELECTION COMMISSION INVESTIGATORS? EXAM NOVEMBER 2000 QUESTION PAPERS ..

Answer / sandeep

STAFF SELECTION COMMISSION

INVESTIGATORS? EXAM

NOVEMBER 2000 QUESTION PAPERS

Is This Answer Correct ?    1 Yes 0 No

Post New Answer




More SSC Interview Questions

STAFF SELECTION COMMISSION INVESTIGATORS? EXAM NOVEMBER 2000 QUESTION PAPERS

2 Answers  






Categories