what is the importance of colours in life?




Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



what is the importance of colours in life?..

Answer / sankalp

colors are very important to life bcoz we can distinguish
things with the help of colour.Without colour life would
just like body without soul.

Is This Answer Correct ?    687 Yes 60 No

what is the importance of colours in life?..

Answer / k

colour is very important to enjoy the life pleasently and
colourfully..if not our life wil look like a black and
white picture....

Is This Answer Correct ?    367 Yes 92 No

what is the importance of colours in life?..

Answer / sachin jain

Color is saying your sensible attitude with the sense of
color your can say everything without voice... just like
is "white" color for peaceful nature... "Red" color is say
u r energetic & ambitious. So the colors have an importance
in life.

Is This Answer Correct ?    278 Yes 58 No




what is the importance of colours in life?..

Answer / ram

colour to life is like salt to food.colour can change a
person's mood.colour can determine a person's attitude.

Is This Answer Correct ?    261 Yes 42 No

what is the importance of colours in life?..

Answer / aravindan

colours plays a major role in each and every ones life
.with the help of colours we can easily judge a person
metality becauase for each colour there will be specific
meaning (eg red for force,white-peace..) "without colors
there will be no colourful thoughts without thoughts there
is no life"

Is This Answer Correct ?    227 Yes 48 No

what is the importance of colours in life?..

Answer / mohammed abdul manzoor

COLOURS PLAY A VITAL ROLE IN LIFE,WITHOUT COLOUR LIFE IS
DRAB,ONE CAN NOT ENJOY,KNOW THE EXACT MEANING OF LIFE,THATS
LIFE- SO DEAR ENJOY FORGET UR PAINS.

Is This Answer Correct ?    230 Yes 68 No

what is the importance of colours in life?..

Answer / hridya p

All colors are important....If we make a chain with beeds
of all colors its more beatiful than chains of each type
(colors).

It shows the union of different people different cultures
different things different ideas makes our Life more
beautiful, Which will bring more happiness to our life.

Violet,Indigo,Blue ,Green,Yellow,Orange and Red these
colors are combined to make up a rainbow,without any of
these one color it can't give the beauty of a rainbow.

All these things shows the unity .So unity is the most
important thing according to me and all the colors must
have its own importance in our life.

Is This Answer Correct ?    163 Yes 20 No

what is the importance of colours in life?..

Answer / ash

Color is the most best way to identify things... color
makes things easily understandable for any people in the
world...

Is This Answer Correct ?    189 Yes 51 No

what is the importance of colours in life?..

Answer / shalini

Colors are vry important in life.
Each color signifies a different meaning like White color
denotes peace and calmness, Black color denotes evil and
darkness, Red color signifies Energy and Happiness,etc.
Green color symbolizes nature since it helps in the process
of photosynthesis thus maintaining the ecosystem.
Colors play a very important role in differentiating one
thing from another.
Without colors, the world could not be imagined. It couldnt
even be black and white since black and white are also colors.

Is This Answer Correct ?    134 Yes 29 No

what is the importance of colours in life?..

Answer / b.m.gowtham

i hope green colour is important bcoz it is natural and
it reminds us to be natural.....

Is This Answer Correct ?    231 Yes 179 No

Post New Answer



More English Interview Questions

SSC ? Grade ?D? Exam ENGLISH CLOSET TEST TEST ? 34

1 Answers  


ICI Aptitude Questions 1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls A.y/(x + y) B.x/xy C.x/(x + y) D.y/xy (Ans.C) 2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal) A.16 B.24 C.30 D.64 (Ans.D) 3. .If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3 A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4 (Ans.B) 4. A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms. A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00 (Ans.C) 5. There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems A.36 B.72 C.60 D.100 (Ans.B) 6. In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek A.0 B.3 C.4 D.5 (Ans.B) 7. If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 = A.1/4 B.1/2 C.1 D.2 (Ans.C) 8. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then (A) b < a (B) b > a (C) b = a (D) b >= a (Ans. A) 9. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average? A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C) 10. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/ A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M) (Ans. D) 11. . A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract? A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12 (Ans.C) 12. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was? A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60 (Ans. B) 13. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ? A.-5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 8 (Ans. D) 14. There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe (Ans 5c1/ 9c1) 15. What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned (Ans: Rs 66/-) 16. 1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen. Ans: Cannot be determined. 17. The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100% (Ans: 42.857%) 18. There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square. (Ans. 11/14 ) 19. There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles . Ans: 3 hours. 20. If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ? 21. If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ? 22. If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST . (Ans: 1:2 ) 23. The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ? (Ans: Rs 13.86/- ) 24. There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes (Ans: 6c2/10c2) 25. To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol. (Ans : 15% ) 26. A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ? (Ans : 57.50 ) 27. If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest? (a) x b) x2 (c) ?x (d) 1/x (Ans : (d) ) 28. If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey? Ans: 48kmph 29. A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay? (Ans: 6%) 30. An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it? (Ans: 9) 31. If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ? (Ans : 9B) 32. Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase? (Ans : 300%) 33. Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance? Ans : 315 feet 34. Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take? Ans: 360 times 35. 20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution (Ans: 36%) 36. City A s population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population? (Ans: 130 years) 37. Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet? (Ans: 3/2 hours) 38. A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won t able to buy 3 paise stamps. Ans: 9 39. There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls. 40. Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3 (a) 22/62 (b) 15/46 (c) 2/3 (d) 1 (Ans: (b)) 41. There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle? Ans: 1 : 2 42. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal a)70,15,15 b)50,25,25 c)60,20,20 d)40,30,30 (Ans. (b)) 43. in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there (a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these. (Ans. (d)) 44. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ? (a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr (d) none of these (Ans. A) 45. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01) (a) 0.845 (b) 1.908 (c) 2.312 (d) 0.001 (Ans. A) 46. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ? (a) 3 days (b) 8/9 days (c) 4 days (d) can t say (Ans. B) 47. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance travelled. (a) 210 kms (b) 30 kms (c) 20 kms (c) none of these (Ans. B) 48. Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ? 49. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ? (a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 7 (d) data insufficient (Ans. C) 50. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture? 51. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain? 52. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ? 53. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage. (a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30% (Ans. D) 54. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally? (a) 110 men (b) 130 men (c) 100 men (d) none of these (Ans. A) 55. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ? (a) Rs. 500 (b) Rs. 600 (c) Rs. 800 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans. C) 56. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself. (a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 12 (Ans A) 57. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ? (a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m (Ans B) 58. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ? (a) 2500 (b) 25000 (c) 250 (d) 250000 (Ans B) 59. x% of y is y% of ? (a) x/y (b) 2y (c) x (d) can t be determined Ans. C 60. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ? (a) 15% (b) 16.66% (c) 12% (d) 9% (Ans B) 61. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ? (a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans C) 62. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ? 63. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.? 64. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men? (a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 19 (d) 29 (Ans. A) 65. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere? (a) 5 cms (b) 2 cms (c) 3 cms (d) 4 cms (Ans C) 66. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? ( Ans :7*(2)1/2 ) 67. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ? (a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 (Ans. C) 68. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father s present age ? (a) 40 yrs (b) 30 yrs (c) 50 yrs (d) none of these (Ans. A) 69. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article? 70. If an item costs Rs.3 in 99 and Rs.203 in 00.What is the % increase in price? (a) 200/3 % (b) 200/6 % (c) 100% (d) none of these (Ans. A) 71. 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days. a) 10 b) 7 c) 6 d) 12 (Ans 7) 72. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest? a) 10% b) 6% c) 8% d) 9% (Ans 8%) 73. In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct? a) 120 b) 130 c) 110 d) 150 (Ans130) 74. An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical? a) 500 b) 488 c) 480 d) 510 (Ans 500) 75. A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually? (Ans. 1hr 20min) 76. A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together? Ans. 22?days 77. How many 1 s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3 Ans. 4 78. In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) What is the probability of error in it ? 79. A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible? (Ans. 16) 80. If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this? Ans. 4MB) 81. . On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says "A says that he is a liar" What is B speaking ?(a) Truth (b) Lie (c) Truth when A lies (d) Cannot be determined Ans. (b) 82. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30 Ans. 75(approx) 83. A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ? 84. A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go Ans. North west) 85. A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject. 86. A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother s only son.What is the relation between the two Ans. Daughter 87. How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide (a) 24 (b) 96 (c) 3456 (d) 13824 (e) 14266 88. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/ (a) 8/27 (b) 4/9 (c) 2/3 (d) 75% (e) 4/3 Ans. (b) 89. 2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of (a) 30% (b) 32% (c) 34% (d) 35% (e) 36 Ans. (b) 90. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed? (a)g-a (b)g/a (c) a/g (d) (g-a)/a (e) (g-a)/g (Ans. (c) 91. If x/y=4 and y is not 0 what % of x is 2x-y (a)150% (b)175% (c)200% (d)250% (Ans. (b) Average: Give it 1/5 Give it 2/5 Give it 3/5 Give it 4/5 Give it 5/5 Your rating: None Average: 4.1 (11 votes) * admin's blog * ICI Aptitude Questions 1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls A.y/(x + y) B.x/xy C.x/(x + y) D.y/xy (Ans.C) 2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal) A.16 B.24 C.30 D.64 (Ans.D) 3. .If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3 A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4 (Ans.B) 4. A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms. A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00 (Ans.C) 5. There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems A.36 B.72 C.60 D.100 (Ans.B) 6. In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek A.0 B.3 C.4 D.5 (Ans.B) 7. If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 = A.1/4 B.1/2 C.1 D.2 (Ans.C) 8. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then (A) b < a (B) b > a (C) b = a (D) b >= a (Ans. A) 9. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average? A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C) 10. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/ A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M) (Ans. D) 11. . A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract? A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12 (Ans.C) 12. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was? A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60 (Ans. B) 13. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ? A.-5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 8 (Ans. D) 14. There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe (Ans 5c1/ 9c1) 15. What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned (Ans: Rs 66/-) 16. 1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen. Ans: Cannot be determined. 17. The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100% (Ans: 42.857%) 18. There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square. (Ans. 11/14 ) 19. There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles . Ans: 3 hours. 20. If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ? 21. If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ? 22. If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST . (Ans: 1:2 ) 23. The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ? (Ans: Rs 13.86/- ) 24. There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes (Ans: 6c2/10c2) 25. To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol. (Ans : 15% ) 26. A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ? (Ans : 57.50 ) 27. If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest? (a) x b) x2 (c) ?x (d) 1/x (Ans : (d) ) 28. If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey? Ans: 48kmph 29. A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay? (Ans: 6%) 30. An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it? (Ans: 9) 31. If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ? (Ans : 9B) 32. Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase? (Ans : 300%) 33. Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance? Ans : 315 feet 34. Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take? Ans: 360 times 35. 20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution (Ans: 36%) 36. City A s population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population? (Ans: 130 years) 37. Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet? (Ans: 3/2 hours) 38. A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won t able to buy 3 paise stamps. Ans: 9 39. There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls. 40. Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3 (a) 22/62 (b) 15/46 (c) 2/3 (d) 1 (Ans: (b)) 41. There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle? Ans: 1 : 2 42. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal a)70,15,15 b)50,25,25 c)60,20,20 d)40,30,30 (Ans. (b)) 43. in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there (a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these. (Ans. (d)) 44. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ? (a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr (d) none of these (Ans. A) 45. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01) (a) 0.845 (b) 1.908 (c) 2.312 (d) 0.001 (Ans. A) 46. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ? (a) 3 days (b) 8/9 days (c) 4 days (d) can t say (Ans. B) 47. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance travelled. (a) 210 kms (b) 30 kms (c) 20 kms (c) none of these (Ans. B) 48. Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ? 49. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ? (a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 7 (d) data insufficient (Ans. C) 50. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture? 51. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain? 52. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ? 53. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage. (a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30% (Ans. D) 54. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally? (a) 110 men (b) 130 men (c) 100 men (d) none of these (Ans. A) 55. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ? (a) Rs. 500 (b) Rs. 600 (c) Rs. 800 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans. C) 56. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself. (a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 12 (Ans A) 57. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ? (a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m (Ans B) 58. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ? (a) 2500 (b) 25000 (c) 250 (d) 250000 (Ans B) 59. x% of y is y% of ? (a) x/y (b) 2y (c) x (d) can t be determined Ans. C 60. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ? (a) 15% (b) 16.66% (c) 12% (d) 9% (Ans B) 61. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ? (a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans C) 62. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ? 63. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.? 64. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men? (a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 19 (d) 29 (Ans. A) 65. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere? (a) 5 cms (b) 2 cms (c) 3 cms (d) 4 cms (Ans C) 66. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? ( Ans :7*(2)1/2 ) 67. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ? (a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 (Ans. C) 68. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father s present age ? (a) 40 yrs (b) 30 yrs (c) 50 yrs (d) none of these (Ans. A) 69. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article? 70. If an item costs Rs.3 in 99 and Rs.203 in 00.What is the % increase in price? (a) 200/3 % (b) 200/6 % (c) 100% (d) none of these (Ans. A) 71. 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days. a) 10 b) 7 c) 6 d) 12 (Ans 7) 72. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest? a) 10% b) 6% c) 8% d) 9% (Ans 8%) 73. In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct? a) 120 b) 130 c) 110 d) 150 (Ans130) 74. An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical? a) 500 b) 488 c) 480 d) 510 (Ans 500) 75. A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually? (Ans. 1hr 20min) 76. A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together? Ans. 22?days 77. How many 1 s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3 Ans. 4 78. In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) What is the probability of error in it ? 79. A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible? (Ans. 16) 80. If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this? Ans. 4MB) 81. . On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says "A says that he is a liar" What is B speaking ?(a) Truth (b) Lie (c) Truth when A lies (d) Cannot be determined Ans. (b) 82. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30 Ans. 75(approx) 83. A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ? 84. A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go Ans. North west) 85. A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject. 86. A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother s only son.What is the relation between the two Ans. Daughter 87. How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide (a) 24 (b) 96 (c) 3456 (d) 13824 (e) 14266 88. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/ (a) 8/27 (b) 4/9 (c) 2/3 (d) 75% (e) 4/3 Ans. (b) 89. 2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of (a) 30% (b) 32% (c) 34% (d) 35% (e) 36 Ans. (b) 90. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed? (a)g-a (b)g/a (c) a/g (d) (g-a)/a (e) (g-a)/g (Ans. (c) 91. If x/y=4 and y is not 0 what % of x is 2x-y (a)150% (b)175% (c)200% (d)250% (Ans. (b) Average: Give it 1/5 Give it 2/5 Give it 3/5 Give it 4/5 Give it 5/5 Your rating: None Average: 4.1 (11 votes) * admin's blog * If apples are bought at 11 for RS 10 & sold at 10 for RS 11, how much will be the gain %?

0 Answers   ICICI,


canvas & canvaas does it mean its Contradictory? similar mean? either the same nor opposite?

1 Answers   Deutsche Bank,


who is the prime minister of india?

3 Answers  


Five racing drivers, Alan, Bob, Chris, Don, and Eugene, enter into a contest that consists of 6 races. The results of all six races are listed below: Bob always finishes ahead of Chris. Alan finishes either first or last. Eugene finishes either first or last. There are no ties in any race. Every driver finishes each race. In each race, two points are awarded for a fifth place finish, four points for fourth, six points for third, eight points for second, and ten points for first. 1)If Eugene finishes two places ahead of Chris in the first race, all of the following will be true EXCEPT: 2)If Don finishes third in the third race, which of the following must be true of that race? 3)In each race, two points are awarded for a fifth place finish, four points for fourth, six points for third, eight points for second, and ten points for first. If Eugene's total for the six races is 36 points, which of the following must be true? 4)In each race, two points are awarded for a fifth place finish, four points for fourth, six points for third, eight points for second, and ten points for first. If Alan finishes first only once, and Don finishes second exactly twice, the lowest total number of points that Bob can earn in the race is: 5)In each race, two points are awarded for a fifth place finish, four points for fourth, six points for third, eight points for second, and ten points for first. If Alan finishes first in four races, which of the following could earn a total of fewer than 26 points in the six races? 6)In each race, two points are awarded for a fifth place finish, four points for fourth, six points for third, eight points for second, and ten points for first. If Frank enters the third race and finishes behind Chris and Don, which of the following must be true of that race?

2 Answers   Infosys, Patni,






how to sell a refrigerator to eskimo

3 Answers   TATA, Tata Steel Limited,


234^103+212^108

3 Answers  


Tell me about a time when you really had to pay attention to what someone else was saying, actively seeking to understand their message

0 Answers   RyanAir,


What are your strengths? What are your weaknesses? Why are you interested in working for [insert company name here]? Where do you see yourself in five years? Ten years? Why do you want to leave your current company? Why was there a gap in your employment between [insert date] and [insert date]? What can you offer us that someone else can not? What are three things your former manager would like you to improve on? Are you willing to relocate? Are you willing to travel? Tell me about an accomplishment you are most proud of. Tell me about a time you made a mistake. What is your dream job? How did you hear about this position? What would you look to accomplish in the first 30 days/60 days/90 days on the job? Discuss your resume. Discuss your educational background. Describe yourself. Tell me how you handled a difficult situation. Why should we hire you? Why are you looking for a new job? Would you work holidays/weekends? How would you deal with an angry or irate customer? What are your salary requirements? (Hint: if you’re not sure what’s a fair salary range and compensation package, research the job title and/or company on Glassdoor.) Give a time when you went above and beyond the requirements for a project. Who are our competitors? What was your biggest failure? What motivates you? What’s your availability? Who’s your mentor? Tell me about a time when you disagreed with your boss. How do you handle pressure? What is the name of our CEO? What are your career goals? What gets you up in the morning? What would your direct reports say about you? What were your bosses’ strengths/weaknesses? If I called your boss right now and asked him what is an area that you could improve on, what would he say? Are you a leader or a follower? What was the last book you’ve read for fun? What are your co-worker pet peeves? What are your hobbies? What is your favorite website? What makes you uncomfortable? What are some of your leadership experiences? How would you fire someone? What do you like the most and least about working in this industry? Would you work 40+ hours a week? What questions haven’t I asked you? What questions do you have for me?

0 Answers   Jet Airways,


information about establishement of company.who is the founder of company.

0 Answers  


ssc exam comission

0 Answers  


i want english language questions for bank exams and send questions to my mail id ssrinivasreddynew@gmail.com

1 Answers  






Categories