what is assessment year and previous year ?




Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



Answer / ramya bhaskar

Assessment year is the year in which the income earned is
assessed. Previous year is the year in which income is
earned. Eg. AY 2007-08 and prev year is 2006-07

Is This Answer Correct ?    361 Yes 40 No

Answer / mani

assesment year means following year previous year means
last year.

Is This Answer Correct ?    257 Yes 74 No

Answer / navneet bagri

assessment year means the year for which tax are made but
previous year means the year for which the assessment is
being done i.e if today we are earning in 2008 after march
then we will call it as previous year then the assessment
year wiil become the next year in which we are required to
pay tax for the income earned by us in this year 2008 so AY
is 2009-2010 and PY is 2008-2009

Is This Answer Correct ?    163 Yes 28 No




Answer / shyam

Assessment year the year in which year your Total Income
is assessed, e. g. If you are earning 750000/- in 2007-2008
(1 st April 2007 - 31st March 2008), then this Income will
assessed (Calculated) in the Financial year 2008 - 2009.
It means that Assessment year is 2008 - 2009, and Last
year is 2007 - 2008.
If then also you have any Further Queries then contact
me on sarsare07@rediffmail.com

Thank You !!!

Is This Answer Correct ?    115 Yes 16 No

Answer / anupam

the year in which you earn your income is previous year as
per income tax Act. Income Tax department assess these
incomes in subsequent year which is why the year is called
Assessment Year. therefore previous year is a year which
precedes assessment year. Only in exceptional cases income
is assessed in the same year, it is earned.

Is This Answer Correct ?    63 Yes 20 No

Answer / devendra singh

According to Section 2(9), Assessment year is the period of
12 month which means start from 1st april to 31st march.
Previous year as define in section 3 of the act, Section 3
of the act define previous year as the financial year as
the financial year immediately precending the assessment
year. e.g. income earned during the previous year 1.4.2007
to 31.03.08 will be assessed or charged to tax in A.Y. 2008-
09

Is This Answer Correct ?    45 Yes 19 No

Answer / swathi

assessment year means the period of 12months commencing from
1st April of every year and ending on 31st March next.
e.g: 1st April 2009 to 31st March 2010
previous year is the preceding 12months period in the
relevant assessment year.
e.g: 1st April 2008 to 31st March 2009.

Is This Answer Correct ?    20 Yes 4 No

Answer / kanhaiya

previous year means year in which you earn any income...in
p/y you only earn income.
the above income earned is calculated and taxed in next
year which is called ASSESSMENT YEAR.
e.g income u earn in 2006-07 will be taxable in 2007-08

Is This Answer Correct ?    34 Yes 20 No

Answer / satya

Previous year: The year in which we earned Income is called
previous year.

Assessment year: The year in which we have paid tax for
income.


i.e: Previous year: 2005 - 2006 (The year in which we
earned Income)

Assessment year: 2006 - 2007 (The year in which we
have paid tax)

Is This Answer Correct ?    17 Yes 3 No

Answer / mrs.a.amora

Assessment year is a year which starts on 1st April of
every year and ends on 31st March of the next year.Previous
year means the financial year which immediately prceeding
the assessment year

By Mrs.A.Amora

Is This Answer Correct ?    8 Yes 0 No

Post New Answer



More Taxation Interview Questions

Advance given to wife for buying a property ; tax treatment?

2 Answers  


define double entry bookkeeping

0 Answers  


You are trader, and you are buying the exciseable goods and selling the same to locally as well as intersale. what records to be maintained in terms of excise.

1 Answers   ABC,


WHAT IS FBT & LIMIT OF FBT

2 Answers  


WHICH ARE BASIC EXEMTIONS FOR TDS ON SALARY

8 Answers  


What is TDS?

2 Answers  


Company A from Maharashtra dispatch material directly to company C in Maharashtra & Billed to Company B in Karnataka. Co. A raised billed to Co. B charged local VAT., Co. B raised bill on Co. C tax rate NIL. Can Co. C claimed on VAT amount ?

0 Answers  


We are purchasing machinery from Mumbai supplier. Deliverable in Jamnagar & invoice is on our name (Maharashtra). Can we issue 'C' form?

4 Answers  


when charges PURCHASE @ 1 % TAX RATE ?

1 Answers  


What is the applicable rate of service tax on work of construction company i.e. real estate developer company plz improve my knowledge about it.

11 Answers   Apex, Real Estate, Traders,


Define Amortization & Impairment?

2 Answers   OPI Global,


Please anybody tell what is a entry for Sales Tax & Income Tax refund received.

2 Answers  




Categories