A contractor had employed 100 labourers for a flyover
construction task. He did not allow any woman to work
without her husband. Also, atleast half the men working came
with their wives.
He paid five rupees per day to each man, four ruppes to each
woman and one rupee to each child. He gave out 200 rupees
every evening.
How many men, women and children were working with the
constructor?
Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback
Answer / guest
16 men, 12 women and 72 children were working with the
constructor.
Let's assume that there were X men, Y women and Z children
working with the constructor. Hence,
X + Y + Z = 100
5X + 4Y + Z = 200
Eliminating X and Y in turn from these equations, we get
X = 3Z - 200
Y = 300 - 4Z
As if woman works, her husband also works and atleast half
the men working came with their wives; the value of Y lies
between X and X/2. Substituting these limiting values in
equations, we get
if Y = X,
300 - 4Z = 3Z - 200
7Z = 500
Z = 500/7 i.e. 71.428
if Y = X/2,
300 - 4Z = (3Z - 200)/2
600 - 8Z = 3Z - 200
11Z = 800
Z = 800/11 i.e. 72.727
But Z must be an integer, hence Z=72. Also, X=16 and Y=12
There were 16 men, 12 women and 72 children working with the
constructor.
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 29 Yes | 4 No |
Answer / shiri
answer would be
2omen,with their wifes thats 20
20*5=100
20*4=80
childrn given 1 rupees so
20chidren
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 3 Yes | 19 No |
There are 4 mathematicians - Brahma, Sachin, Prashant and Nakul - having lunch in a hotel. Suddenly, Brahma thinks of 2 integer numbers greater than 1 and says, "The sum of the numbers is..." and he whispers the sum to Sachin. Then he says, "The product of the numbers is..." and he whispers the product to Prashant. After that following conversation takes place : Sachin : Prashant, I don't think that we know the numbers. Prashant : Aha!, now I know the numbers. Sachin : Oh, now I also know the numbers. Nakul : Now, I also know the numbers. What are the numbers? Explain your answer.
A Newyorker stays in 36th floor. Daily he goes to his office by walk and returns. While raining, he takes the lift goes to lobby and reaches by walk to his office. In the evening he returns to the building, takes the lift and reaches his apartment on 36th Floor. When it is summer, he takes the lift, goes to lobby and reaches his office by walking. In the evening, he returns home, takes the lift goes to 30th floor and climbs all the six floors by stair case and reaches his apratment. Why?
one man driving a car in a lonely forest .. it was raining at that moment ...suddenly one of the car tyre got punchured...and he is having stephiny in his car ...he gets it and he tried to fix that stephiny...when he removes the bolts of punchred tire all are gone into mud...all bolts... fell into mud...and that bolts he never get...then, how can he reach safely to home... by driving his car..?
There is puzzle with the word "CONSTANTINE" and exactly don't know the question if anybody knows the Q&A plz send it ahmed.basha.munna@gmail.com
justify 1-1=11...
Five students - Akash, Chintan, Jignesh, Mukund and Venky - appeared for an exam. There were total five questions - two multiple choice (a, b or c) and three true/false questions. They answered five questions each and answered as follow. I II III IV V -------------------------------------------------- Chintan c b True True False Akash c c True True True Jignesh a c False True True Mukund b a True True False Venky b b True False True -------------------------------------------------- Also, no two students got the same number of correct answers. Can you tell which are the correct answers? What are their individual score?
I can take a bca student instead of you then why should i hire you
A number of 9 digits has the following properties: ? The number comprising the leftmost two digits is divisible by 2, that comprising the leftmost three digits is divisible by 3, the leftmost four by 4, the leftmost five by 5, and so on for the nine digits of the number i.e. the number formed from the first n digits is divisible by n, 2<=n<=9. ? Each digit in the number is different i.e. no digits are repeated. ? The digit 0 does not occur in the number i.e. it is comprised only of the digits 1-9 in some order. Find the number.
10 Answers Citrix, HM Solutions, Wipro,
We have 2 poles 5 m and 7 m height ropes are connected from top of one to tthe bottem of another find the intersection height of those poles.
I am the owner of a pet store. If I put in one canary per cage, I have one bird too many. If I put in two canaries per cage, I have one cage too many. How many cages and canaries do I have? (Expalin in Detail) a.4 canaries and 3 cages b.3 canaries and 4 cages c.4 canaries and 5 cages d.None of the above
a circle is drawn...roughly in paper...the interviewer asked me to find centre point of circle?the radius,circumference is not known?how to find it?
19 Answers Accenture, HCL, Infosys, Manhattan,
There are four groups of Mangoes, Apples and Bananas as follows: Group I : 1 Mango, 1 Apples and 1 Banana Group II : 1 Mango, 5 Apples and 7 Bananas Group III : 1 Mango, 7 Apples and 10 Bananas Group IV : 9 Mango, 23 Apples and 30 Bananas Group II costs Rs 300 and Group III costs Rs 390. Can you tell how much does Group I and Group IV cost?