Follow Our FB Page << CircleMedia.in >> for Daily Laughter. We Post Funny, Viral, Comedy Videos, Memes, Vines...


Please send the SBI Clerical job Question paper set with
answer

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



Please send the SBI Clerical job Question paper set with answer..

Answer / jyo

Please send the SBI Clerical job Question paper set with
answeron my e mail address My Email Address is
sanjyoti14@yahoo.com

Is This Answer Correct ?    34 Yes 4 No

Please send the SBI Clerical job Question paper set with answer..

Answer / chalam

Please send the SBI Clerical job Question paper set with
answer

Is This Answer Correct ?    20 Yes 0 No

Please send the SBI Clerical job Question paper set with answer..

Answer / sona

Please send the SBI Clerical job Question paper set with
answer

Is This Answer Correct ?    11 Yes 0 No

Please send the SBI Clerical job Question paper set with answer..

Answer / bhagirath singh

SBI CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Question paper

1. Register is a
(a) Set of capacitors used to register input instructions
in a digital computer
(b) Set of paper tapes and cards put in a file
(c) Temporary storage unit within the CPU having dedicated
or general purpose use
(d) part of the auxiliary memory
(e) device to convert current signal into voltage signal
Ans (c)
2. Errors in computer results could be due to
(a) encoding of data (b) transmission of data
(c) manipulation of data (d) all of the above
(e) none of above
Ans (d)
3. Terminal is a
(a) device used to give supply to a computer
(b) Point at which data may leave or enter the computer
(c) ending point in a program
(d) point where wires are interconnected
(e) an input/output device
Ans (b)
4. A computer programmer
(a) enters data into computer
(b) writes programs
(c) changes flow chart into instructions
(d) provides solutions to complex problems
(e) does total planning and thinking for a computer
Ans (e)
5.Pickup wrong definition
(a) Off line - is a system peripheral equipment not
controlled by CPU
(b) Online - is system in which peripheral equipment is in
direct contact with CPU
(c) Peripherals - are hardware under the control of CPU,
like punched card readers, tapes, drums, disk, output
devices
(d) PL/I is the acronym Peripheral Listing /Index
(e) Program or routine is a set sequence of instructions
given to computer for problem solving
Ans (d)
6. When a CD (Compact Disc used in audio and Video system)
is seen in sunlight, rainbow like colours are seen. This
can be explained on the basis of phenomenon of
(a) reflection and diffraction
(b) reflection and transmission
(c) diffraction and transmission
(d) refraction, diffraction and transmission
(e) none of these
Ans (d) Internet is an inter-networking of information from
one part of the network to any other provided the
information is packed according to certain conventions

7. For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player
uses a
(a) quartz crystal
(b) titanium needle
(c) laser beam
(d) barium titanium ceramic
(e) none of these
Ans (c) LASER stands for Light Amplification by Stimulated
Emission of Radiation
8. The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms
of Kilobytes or Megabytes. A byte is made up of
(a) eight decimal digits (b) eight binary digits
(c) two binary digits (d) two decimal digits (e) none of
these
Ans (b) A byte consists of 8 bits—8 binary digits
9. Which of the following circuit is used as a 'Memory
device' in computers?
(a) Rectifier (b) Flip-Flop (c) Comparator (d) Attenuator
(e) none of these
Ans (b) Flip-flop refers to an electronic component which
can adopt one of two possible states -0 or 1. It acts as an
electronic switch which gets changed its state when input
signals are received
10. Which is/are the main provisions of Information
Technology (IT) Act, 2000?
(a) Legal recognition to digital signatures and documents.
(b) Finalisation of contracts through electronic media.
(c) Making hacking with computer system an office.
(d) All of the above
Ans (d)
11. Consider the following statements about Internet
facility:
I. It serves as the largest one-line information system.
II. It provides the most dependable and latest mode for
sending E-mail.
III. Recurring expenditure on communication E-mail is very
high.
IV. It is often misused and has triggered cyber-crimes.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) I, II and IV (b) I and IV (c) II, III and IV (d) II and
III
Ans (a)
12. The computer device primarily used to provide hard copy
is the
(a) CRT (b) Line Printer (c) Computer Console (d) Card
Reader
Ans (b)
13. The unit of hardware, which an operator uses to monitor
computer processing, is the
(a) Card Reader (b) CPU (c) Line Printer (d) Console
Ans (d)
14. Computers can be classified in which of the following
hierarchical orders?
(a) PC, Large, Super Micro, Super Computer
(b) Super Micro, PC, Large, Super Computer
(c) PC, Super Micro, Large, Super Computer
(d) Large, Super Micro, Super Computer, PC
Ans (c)
15. Which one of the following is a stored program machine?
(a) Micro-processor (b) Calculator
(c) Analog-computer (d) Micro-computer
Ans (d)
16. First generation computer systems used
(a) Transistors (b) Vacuum tubes
(c) Magnetic cores (d) Silicon chips
Ans (b)
17. Transistors are associated with which computer system?
(a) First generation (b) Fifth generation
(c) Second generation (d) None of these
Ans (c)
18. Charles Babbage invented
(a) ENIAC (b) Difference engine (c) Electronic computer (d)
Punched card
Ans (b)
19. Who wrote the book 'Computer Liberation and Dream
Machine', the first book on personal computers?
(a) John McCarthy (b) Ted Nelson (c) Niklaus Wirth (d) Karl
Capek
Ans (b)
20. Who was the inventor of mechanical calculator for
adding numbers?
(a) Charles Babbage (b) Peano (c) Newton (d) Pascal
Ans (D)
21. The most widely used commercial programming computer
language is
(a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) FORTRAN (d) PASCAL
Ans (b) Cobol is abbreviated term for Common Business
Oriented Language. It is high level programme language
designed to assist the task of programs by enabling them to
write programme in more simple manner
22.The brain of a computer is
(a) CPU (b) CD (c) Floppy disc (d) Megabyte
Ans (A) CPU is abbreviated term for Central Processing
Unit. It is the principal operating part of a computer
23. Foxpro' is
(a) a medicine (b) a disease (c) a computer language (d) an
animal
Ans (C)
24.In computer language, one kilobyte equals
(a) 1000 bytes (b) 1024 bytes (c) 100 bytes (d) 8 bytes
Ans (b) The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in
terms of kilobytes
25. Which one of the following is not a programming
language of a computer?
(a) BASIC (b) FORTRAN (c) LASER (d) PASCAL
Ans (c)
26.Which of the following packages is used for composition
in printing press?
(a) Lotus (b) dBase (c) Page Maker (d) Word Perfect
Ans (c)
27. Which one of the following is not a computer language?
(a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) LOTUS (d) FORTRAN
Ans (d)
28. The individual within the operations group who
ordinarily uses a variety of keyboard devices, is the
(a) Data Clerk (b) Keypunch Operator
(c) Data Entry Clerk (d) Computer Operator
Ans (c)
29. An advantage of a distributed word processing network is
(a) increased number of reports handled
(b) less delay in inter-office communications
(c) greater corporate control over outputs
(d) All of these
Ans (b)
30.The retrieval of information from the computer is
defined as
(a) collection of data (b) data retrieval operations
(c) output (d) data output collection
Ans (c)
31. Which of the following terms could be used to describe
the concurrent processing of computer programs via CRTs, on
one computer system?
(a) Time sharing (b) On-line processing
(c) Interactive processing (d) All of these
Ans (d)
32.The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts
best exemplifies the processing mode of
(a) batch processing (b) real-time processing
(c) time-sharing (d) off-line processing
Ans (a)
33. A characteristic of card system is
(a) slowness in processing data
(b) using cards as records of transactions
(c) needing a larger data staff
(d) All of these
Ans (d)
34. Which of the following floppy sizes exists?
(a) 5.25 inches (b) 4.75 inches (c) 6 inches (d) 8 inches
Ans (a)
35. MS-DOS is the name of a/an
(a) Application software (b) Hardware
(c) System software (d) None of these
Ans (c)
36. A peripheral device used in a word processing system is
(a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic card reader
(c) CRT (d) All of these
Ans (d)
37. A term used interchangeably with diskette is
(a) Disk cartridge (b) Disk pack
(c) Floppy disk (d) Packette disk
Ans (c)
38. An I/O device which provides photographic outputs for
printing galleys, is the
(a) Camera printer (b) Automatic typesetter
(c) Radix printer (d) All of these
Ans (d)
39. Which one of the following a file?
(a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic drum (c) magnetic tape (d)
None of these
Ans (d)
40.A decimal equivalent of m second is
(a) 0.000001 sec (b) 1000000 sec (c) 0.001 sec (d) 1000 sec
Ans (a)
41. A characteristic of the ASCII code is
(a) its limitation to a maximum of 96 character
configuration
(b) its use of the zone codes 1010, 1011 and 1100
(c) its independence from Hollerith code
(d) All of these
Ans (c)
42. A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O
operations, is a
(a) Channel (b) Buffer (c) Register (d) Core
Ans (b)
43. The computer code for interchange of information
between terminals is
(a) ASCII (b) BCD (c) BCDIC (d) Hollerith
Ans (a)
44. ROM is composed of
(a) Magnetic cores (b) Micro-processors
(c) Photoelectric cells (d) Floppy disks
Ans (b)
45. Which of the following is true?
(a) Plotters are not available for microcomputer systems
(b) Micro-computer are not programmed like conventional
computers
(c) Mini-computers are task-oriented
(d) The contents of ROM are easily changed
Ans (c)
46. Magnetic disk a medium known as
(a) Serial access (b) Direct access (c) Sequential access
(d) Sequential and rotational access
Ans (b)
47. A dot-matrix printer
(a) is an input-output device (b) is an output device only
(c) is an input device only (d) None of these
Ans (b)
48.An octal number 237 is equal to the binary number
(a) 010 011 111 (b) 010 111 011
(c) 011 101 101 (d) 011 000 001
Ans (c)
49. A term associated with the comparison of processing
speed is
(a) FFTS (b) MPG (c) MIPS (d) CPS
Ans (c)
50. The maximum size of a memory addressed by 12 bits is
(a) 1 K bytes (b) 16 K bytes (c) 32 K bytes (d) 4 K bytes
Ans (d)

Is This Answer Correct ?    14 Yes 4 No

Please send the SBI Clerical job Question paper set with answer..

Answer / jyo

Please send the SBI Clerical job Question paper set with
answeron my e mail address My Email Address is
sanjyoti14@yahoo.com

Is This Answer Correct ?    10 Yes 2 No

Please send the SBI Clerical job Question paper set with answer..

Answer / neha

Please send the 10 years SBI Clerical job Question paper
set with answer on my email id .my id is
neha.tandon77@gmail.com.

Is This Answer Correct ?    7 Yes 0 No

Please send the SBI Clerical job Question paper set with answer..

Answer / tannu

thanx vikash ,its really a good site

Is This Answer Correct ?    7 Yes 1 No

Post New Answer



More General Aptitude Interview Questions

Eulers formula ?

1 Answers   Geometric Software,


please Send K.V.B Bank Clerical Exams Previous Or Model Question Papers. My Email Id: rajeshbabumfm@yahoo.com

2 Answers   Karur Vysya Bank KVB,


A car is filled with four and half gallons of oil for full round trip. fuel is taken 1/4 gallons mor3 in going than coming. what is the fiel consumed in coming up?

0 Answers   Accenture,


who among the following was the first european to encounter the cacoa plant from which chocolate is made

3 Answers   CDS,


the successive discounts of 15%,20%is equal to ?

4 Answers   UHG,






The perimeter of a rhombus is 52 units. One of its diagonal is 24 units.What is its second diagonals length?

0 Answers   Hexaware,


Number Series 25,25,22,22,19,19,?

12 Answers   TCS,


Some work is done by two people in 24 minutes. One of them can do this work alone in 40 minutes. How much time does the second person take to do the same work ?

0 Answers   Accenture,


what is the probability that 4 numbers selected from 1 to 40 are not consecutive.

4 Answers   TCS,


i will come thrice ina minute twice ina hour once in day who am i

2 Answers   Infosys, Senthil, Wipro,


A mall installed 36 cctvs at the beginning of the year. In March they installed 9 additional cctvs and then disconnected 18 in August. How many were still installed at the end of the year.

0 Answers   Cap Gemini,


2 vessels A and B contain spirit and water in the ratio of 5:2 and 7:6 respectively .find the ratio in which these mixtures be mixed 2 obtain a new mixture in the vessel containg spirit and water in the ratio 8:5

6 Answers  






Categories