Follow Our FB Page << CircleMedia.in >> for Daily Laughter. We Post Funny, Viral, Comedy Videos, Memes, Vines...


i am working in a construction company. my question is can
we claim VAT paid on items like (i. e . Vat paid on
stationery, purchase of printer catridge etc exp for
official use. indirect exp.) ?

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



i am working in a construction company. my question is can we claim VAT paid on items like (i. e ..

Answer / bharathi

No, VAT Paid on Stationery and Purchase of Printer
Catridge expenses cannot be adjusted with Output VAT
because it is not at all involved in your construction
business so it is treated as indirec expenses.

Is This Answer Correct ?    4 Yes 0 No

i am working in a construction company. my question is can we claim VAT paid on items like (i. e ..

Answer / sandeep joshi

NO, THERE ARE NOT UNDER TDS RULES

Is This Answer Correct ?    1 Yes 0 No

i am working in a construction company. my question is can we claim VAT paid on items like (i. e ..

Answer / gulzar singh ( gulzar.thpl@gma

thanks

Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No

i am working in a construction company. my question is can we claim VAT paid on items like (i. e ..

Answer / g.venkateswararao

Here there is no eligibility to take vat input because of the
purchase of the item not involved in construction work so
so stationary and printer cartridge expenses not directly
involved in construction work

Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No

Post New Answer



More Taxation Interview Questions

tds rates on labourn charges

1 Answers  


IF I RECD ANY BILL TOWARDS PRINTING OF FORMS, VOUCHERS AND ON SAME VAT IS CHARGED 5%, IS TDS IS ALSO APPLICABLE FOR THE SAME.

0 Answers  


WCT Deduction rate on amc in jammu

1 Answers   Lipi,


IF the turnover of assessee is below Rs 50 lacs but profit declared is less than 5% of turnover . IS he subject to tax audit?

3 Answers  


IF MATERIAL TRFD. TO OTHER STATE BRANCH AS STOCK TRFD. IN FEBRUARY AND MATERIAL IS RECEIVED BY BRANCH IN THE M/O MARCH. THAN SHOULD WE ISUE A SEPARATE F FORM FOR THE M/O FEBRUARY AND MARCH

2 Answers  






what is from 38

3 Answers  


what is cost taxation

0 Answers  


under form 38,(1 no) what is the maximum no. of invoices can be done??? under rule-54(3)(a) of UPVAT RULES 2008

3 Answers   ABB,


sir mai ek bar cst online tax payment kar raha tha to sar maine tac par na click kar ke interst par click kar di ho mai kya karu please give a anwers

0 Answers  


What is the difference between Mortgage, Pledge and Hypothecation? Reply.....

2 Answers   ANZ,


Please expain TDS like return time or % of rate and how to calculte. All Details regarding to TDS.

1 Answers  


How can adjust income tax with TDS???

1 Answers  






Categories