Follow Our FB Page << CircleMedia.in >> for Daily Laughter. We Post Funny, Viral, Comedy Videos, Memes, Vines...


NATIONAL DEFENCE ACADEMY AND NAVAL ACADEMY EXAM
NAVAL ACADEMY EXAM



NATIONAL DEFENCE ACADEMY AND NAVAL ACADEMY EXAM NAVAL ACADEMY EXAM ..

Answer / j. chowdary

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

SYNONYMS
Each of these questions consists of a word in capital
letters, followed by four words or groups of words. Select
the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning
to the word given in capital letters.
1 ABSTEMIOUS
A. Affable
B. Belligerent
C. Intimidating
D. Moderate
Ans: (D) Moderate

2 MIRTH
A. Anger
B. Merriment
C. Audacity
D. Blunder
Ans: (B) Merriment

3 PROFANE
A. Artistic
B. Clean
C. Concealment
D. Obscene
Ans: (D) Obscene

4 SANGUINE
A. Patriotic
B. Picturesque
C. Optimistic
D. Secular
Ans. (C) Optimistic

5 PRODIGAL
A. Abusive
B. Extravagant
C. Gifted child
D. Modest
Ans: (B) Extravagant

6 Sparse
A. Extremely cold
B. Not dense
C. Redundant
D. Sparkling
Ans: (B) Not dense

7 ADMONISH
A. To impoverish
B. To disappear
C. To brag
D. To scold
Ans: (D) To scold

8 CIRCUMSPECT
A. Gloomy
B. Cautious
C. Reckless
D. Dark
Ans: (B) Cautious

9 CONTIGUOUS
A. Tedious
B. Quarrelsome
C. Arduous
D. Adjoining
Ans: (D) Adjoining

ANTONYMS
Each of these questions consists of a word in capital
letters, followed by four words or groups of words. Select
the word or group of words that is most nearly opposite in
meaning to the word given in capital letters.
10 AFFABLE
A. Hardworking
B. Recluse
C. Charming
D. Impolite
Ans: (D) Impolite

11 INIMICAL
A. Exact
B. Supportive
C. Flexible
D. Spineless
Ans: (B) Supportive

12 CALLOUS
A. Careful
B. Matured
C. Inexperienced
D. Sympathetic
Ans: (D) Sympathetic

13 PLETHORA
A. Scarcity
B. Prevention
C. Prejudice
D. Generosity
Ans: (A) Scarcity

14 CRASS
A. Refined
B. Brief
C. Evasive
D. Defensible
Ans: (A) Refined

15 DORMANT
A. Impressive
B. Efficacious
C. Active
D. Slothful
Ans: (C) Active

16 DISCONSOLATE
A. Well-behaved
B. Proportionate
C. Brave
D. Cheerful
Ans: (D) Cheerful

17 COMELY
A. Spacious
B. Unattractive
C. Huge
D. Uncomfortable
Ans: (B) Unattractive

18 TERSE
A. Verbose
B. Protected
C. Slippery
D. Serene
Ans: (A) Verbose

Is This Answer Correct ?    4 Yes 1 No

Post New Answer

More NDA Interview Questions

Which one of the following States receives major part of its annual rainfall during winter? (a) Bihar (b) Orissa (c) Punjab (d) Tamil Nadu

1 Answers  


Vasco da Gama discovered the sea route to India in (a) AD 1498 (b) AD 1493 (c) AD 1494 (d) AD 1453

7 Answers  


National Defence Academy and Naval Academy Previous questions

1 Answers  


While utilizing DEPB LICENSE, in DEPB LEDGER SHOWS THE error status code 03 , cancelled. We request you to kindly confirm where i can able to find the solution for this issue

1 Answers  


A type of rainfall which occurs when wind rises up along a hill or mountain barrier is called (a) Anti-cyclonic (b) Convectional (c) Cyclonic (d) Orographic

1 Answers   RRB,






In the context of Panchayati Raj, which one of the following is true about Gram Sabha ? (a) This is the topmost tier of the Panchayati Raj. (b) It consists of all the voters residing in the jurisdiction of a village Panchayat. (c) It is the executive body consisting of selected representatives from the village Panchayat. (d) It consists of all the adult males of the village Panchayat.

1 Answers  


The largest livestock population in the world is in (a) China (b) India (c) Indonesia (d) United States of America

4 Answers   HSSC,


actually me doing b.tech(2 year) , i want to join in NDA . what r the qualifications , whethere we can attened this exam while doing b.tech. mainly how to get into it ? please help me

0 Answers   Naval Academy,


?Furious Fifties? and ?Shrieking Sixties? are (a) Ocean currents of the North Atlantic (b) Ocean currents of the South Atlantic (c) Westerlies blowing in the Southern Hemisphere (d) Westerlies blowing in the Northern Hemisphere

1 Answers  


what steps india shouid take as china is pushing borders or rising chinies incrusion in to indian territory?

6 Answers   SSB,


The Tropic of Cancer does NOT pass through (a) Egypt (b) Mexico (c) Oman (d) Yemen

1 Answers  


i got selected for nda but how should i prepare for ssb interview?could anyone please give me exact details of "PIQ"?

2 Answers   NDA,


Categories