suppose you build a tower interlocking cubes that is 99
cubes high. And suppose you have to paint each square on
the tower. How many squares would you have to paint?

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



suppose you build a tower interlocking cubes that is 99 cubes high. And suppose you have to paint..

Answer / kiran

its 396.. 99*4 + 1 =397. Because top most cube will have 5
faces to be painted.

Is This Answer Correct ?    53 Yes 2 No

suppose you build a tower interlocking cubes that is 99 cubes high. And suppose you have to paint..

Answer / asaranprasad

397...

topmost cube needs 5 sides painting
rest 98 cubes need oly 4 side painting

Is This Answer Correct ?    5 Yes 0 No

suppose you build a tower interlocking cubes that is 99 cubes high. And suppose you have to paint..

Answer / narsee

Actually my previous answer needs some right calculation
its not 395 ..... its 397

Is This Answer Correct ?    4 Yes 0 No

suppose you build a tower interlocking cubes that is 99 cubes high. And suppose you have to paint..

Answer / pradeepanandh

the top cube has 5 squares to b painted and remaining 98
cubes have 4 sides to paint..
so
98*4=392
then top cube have 5 sides to b painted
hence
392+5=397

Is This Answer Correct ?    2 Yes 0 No

suppose you build a tower interlocking cubes that is 99 cubes high. And suppose you have to paint..

Answer / abdul

the top cube has 5 squares to be painted and the remaining
98 cubes have 4 sides to paint.
so you multiply 98*4=392 .
THEN THE TOP OF THE CUBE HAS 5 SIDES TO BE
PAINTED .392+5=397
answer is 397

Is This Answer Correct ?    1 Yes 0 No

suppose you build a tower interlocking cubes that is 99 cubes high. And suppose you have to paint..

Answer / coolaq7

99*4 + 1 =397.

Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No

suppose you build a tower interlocking cubes that is 99 cubes high. And suppose you have to paint..

Answer / narsee

(99*6)-(98*2)-1 = 395
because,
Total squares 594
out of 594, 197 (2 squares from bottom 98 cubes and bottom
square of the top cube) can be left.

Is This Answer Correct ?    2 Yes 4 No

suppose you build a tower interlocking cubes that is 99 cubes high. And suppose you have to paint..

Answer / b subrahmanyam

They are to be 4 cubes high.because a cube contains four side so 99.....99*4=396
cube multiplied by 4

Is This Answer Correct ?    1 Yes 4 No

suppose you build a tower interlocking cubes that is 99 cubes high. And suppose you have to paint..

Answer / arun

its 396.. 99*4=396. because a cube contains four side so 99
cube multiplied by 4

Is This Answer Correct ?    12 Yes 18 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

divide a line segment by using compass only.mind u , marking arcs on both side can be done by using compas only but u dont have ruler to join them.

1 Answers  


iwant to know which type of questions were coming in tcs company

3 Answers   Syntel, TCS,


there are 5 boxes each of which contains coins. all the boxes except one box contains coins whose weight is 100 grams.(each coin weight is 100gm). only one box contains coins tat weigh 90gm each. u r given a digital balance. in how many trys can u find out which box contains 90gm coins?

8 Answers   Exilant,


a is person take 10 days to do a work, b is a person take 15 days to do same work, if both do the work how many days will they take

7 Answers   Infotech,


Why do you want to do job in Pharma midical company?

1 Answers  






three people given 25 rupee each to there servent to purchase a book.book seeler return 5 rs. then servent keep 2 rupee and return 1 rs each,now they spend 24 rs eachand servent have 2 rs so totel is 74 rs now where is 1 rupee?

9 Answers  


In a certain year, the number of girls who graduated from City High School was twice the number of boys. If 3/4 of the girls and 5/6 of the boys went to college immediately after graduation, what fraction of the graduates that year went to college immediately after graduation?

1 Answers   ICICI,


Dr. DoLittle always goes walking to the clinic and takes the same time while going and while coming back. One day he noticed something. When he left the home, the hour hand and the minute hand were exactly opposite to each other and when he reached the clinic, they were together. Similarly, when he left the clinic, the hour hand and the minute hand were together and when he reached the home, they were exactly opposite to each other. How much time does Dr. DoLittle take to reach home from the clinic? Give the minimal possible answer.

2 Answers  


"i live in water,if you cut my head i am at your door,if you cut my tail i

9 Answers  


There are 4 mathematicians - Brahma, Sachin, Prashant and Nakul - having lunch in a hotel. Suddenly, Brahma thinks of 2 integer numbers greater than 1 and says, "The sum of the numbers is..." and he whispers the sum to Sachin. Then he says, "The product of the numbers is..." and he whispers the product to Prashant. After that following conversation takes place : Sachin : Prashant, I don't think that we know the numbers. Prashant : Aha!, now I know the numbers. Sachin : Oh, now I also know the numbers. Nakul : Now, I also know the numbers. What are the numbers? Explain your answer.

1 Answers  


a pipe fill a tank in 3hrs.another pipe fill that same tank in 2hrs.if both pipe inserted in tank to fill it how timw it will take to fill?

14 Answers   Infosys, Zycus Infotech,


16*2/3*7*3/43*1/3=?

12 Answers   State Bank Of India SBI,


Categories