if there is no express contract between parties,but makes
no. of payments to a particular party and those payments
exceeds the limits prescribed(i.e 20000 or 50000 as the
case may be)is tds applicable for the same?



if there is no express contract between parties,but makes no. of payments to a particular party an..

Answer / h.r. sreepada bhagi

Whether there is a contract or not, if the total amount paid
or credited (or expected to be paid or credited) to a vendor
during a financial year is more than Rs. 20000/- in one bill
or total Rs. 50000/- in a year, Tax needs to be deducted at
source and remitted to the government. In other words,
existence of a contract is not necessary to apply TDS (In
this case the expense/payment should be in such a nature to
be covered under Section 194C of the Income Tax Act, 1961
(India).

Is This Answer Correct ?    10 Yes 0 No

Post New Answer

More Taxation Interview Questions

Is Govt staff also paying taxes in India

1 Answers  


COST OF ASSETS 250000 ACCUMULATED DEPRECIATION 115000 SELLING PRICE 137500 PASS ENTRY FOR THE SALE OF ASSET.

2 Answers   ABC,


Can we pay advance salary to a single employee in cash of an amount exceeding 10,000?

0 Answers  


what is the property tax? plz tell me the information with full details

2 Answers  


Excise Duty is a tax and CST is also tax then why CST on excise duty while calculating to arrive total value of supply order?

2 Answers  






what are capital gains,explaine briefly.

2 Answers   Visa,


How many heads are there under total income?

0 Answers  


which amount filling in c form (in invoice) its urgent basic value of item + excise duty + cst

2 Answers  


for applying way bill for to send the materials from one state to onother state for a part load ( not full exclussive truck load)through transporter,dose it required vehical registration number or only transporter details can do.(as for part load , transporter unable to inform the vehical number in advance).kindly advise.

0 Answers  


I want know about the type of taxes? Why a company charged lesser tax against the 'C'form. what is th role of 'C' form and what is the custome duty and percentage of custome duty?

2 Answers  


WHO IS THE AUTHORITY TO PRODUCE "C" FORM, WHERE ONE CAN GET IT.

0 Answers  


pls tell what is TDS CONCEPT IN RELETION TO TRANSPORTOR

4 Answers  


Categories