Follow Our FB Page << CircleMedia.in >> for Daily Laughter. We Post Funny, Viral, Comedy Videos, Memes, Vines...

General Aptitude Interview Questions
Questions Answers Views Company eMail

Hi can any one please send me bank po's aptitude question and answers model papers

ICICI, Union Bank,

3 5470

WHICH IS THE HEAD QUARTER OF U N O

1 3349

who starts golden quadrilateral project ?

ONGC,

2650

which country never wins bookers prize ?

ONGC,

4 9171

pulizter prize : related to which country ?

ONGC,

1 3386

what is present share of service industry in GDP ?

ONGC,

2 5319

No confidence motion is decided by ?

ONGC,

1 5540

Powers of president , and chief justice of india magasayay award: related to which country.

ONGC,

2 5542

how to answer aptitude questions in sbi po's exam fastly.and how to answer marketing knowlede questions.bcoz i'm a science student

1726

A man told that " day before yesterday i was 22, next year on my birthday i will be 25". Find out my birthday date?

7 14837

bank IT or PO qusetion papers

1236

please send any previous year questions of any banks .. and for IT officers in bank .send to this id thangavel1987@gmail.com

Union Bank,

1122

1.Fresh Grapes contain 90% water by wt. Dried grapes contain 20% water by %age. What will b wt of dried grapes when we begin with 20 kg fresh grapes? a)2kg b) 2.4kg c) 2.5kg d) none Answer. C 2.How many 5 digit no. can b formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 which r divisible by 4 and digits not repeated a)144 b)168 c)192 d) none Answer. C 3.There is a rectangular Garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway a)1 b)2 c)3 d)4 Answer. C 4.If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then i. x=3y ii. x=y/3 iii. x=(2/3)y iv. none Answer. A 5. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.? i. 147 ii. 148 iii. 149 iv. 146 Answer. B 6. if x-y + z = 19 , y + z =20 , x-z=3 , find d value of x+4y-5z a)22 b)38 c)17 d) none 7. Find approx value of 39.987/0.8102+1.987*18.02 a)72 b)56 c)86 d)44 Answer. C 8. Asish was given Rs. 158 in denominations of Rs 1 each. He distributes these in diff bags, such that ne sum of money of denomination betn 1 and 158 can be given in bags. The min no. of such bags reqd a)10 b)17 c)15 d) none Answer. D

Cap Gemini,

4030

9.An employee has to allocate offices to 6 staff members. The offices are no. 1-6. the offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by dividers>hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another Miss R needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. M and Mr. B need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss H is a senior employee and his to be allotted the office no. 5, having the biggest window. Mr. D requires silence in office next to his. Mr. T, Mr. M and Mr. D are all smokers. Miss H finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers are occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hrs. a. The ideal candidate to occupy office farthest from Mr. B will be i. Miss H ii. Mr. M iii. Mr. T iv. Mr. D b. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices i. 1 2 4 ii. 2 3 6 iii. 1 2 3 iv. 1 2 3 c. The ideal office for Mr. M would be i. 2 ii. 6 iii. 1 iv. 3 d. In the event of what occurrence within a period of one month since the assignment of the offices would a request for a change in office be put forth by one or more employees? i. Mr D quitting smoking ii. Mr. T taking over duties formally taken care of by Miss R iii. The installation of a water cooler in Miss H’s office iv. Mr. B suffering from anemia

Cap Gemini, Odin Engineering,

2 6171

10.Ten coins are distr. Among 4 people P, Q, R, S such that one of them gets a coin, another gets 2 coins,3rd gets 3 coins, and 4th gets 4 coins. It is known that Q gets more coins than P, and S gets fewer coins than R a. If the no. of coins distr. To Q is twice the no. distr. to P then which one of the following. is necessarily true? i. R gets even no. of coins ii. R gets odd no. of coins iii. S gets even no. of coins iv. S gets odd no. of coins b. If R gets at least two more coins than S which one of the following is necessarily true? i. Q gets at least 2 more coins than S ii. Q gets more coins than P iii. P gets more coins than S iv. P and Q together get at least five coins c. If Q gets fewer coins than R, then which one of the following is not necessarily true? i. P and Q together get at least 4 coins ii. Q and S together get at least 4 coins iii.R and S together get at least 5 coins iv.P and R together get at least 5 coins 11.Elle is 3 times older than Zaheer. Zaheer is ½ as old as Waheeda. Yogesh is elder than Zaheer. a. What is sufficient to estimate Elle’s age? i.Zaheer is 10 yrs old ii.Yogesh and Waheeda are both older than Zaheer by the same no of yrs. iii.Both of the above iv.None of the above b. Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the info above i.Yogesh is elder than Waheeda ii.Elle is older than Waheeda iii.Elle’s age may be less than that of Waheeda iv.None of the above Section B Direction for Qn 1-8 Ans A using I only Ans B using II only Ans C using both I and II Ans D not solvable 1. Raman and Gaurav Brought eggs from a vendor. How many eggs were bought by each of them i. Raman bought half as many as Gaurav ii. The dealer had a stock of 500 eggs at the beginning of day 2. What is the age of Ramprakash? i. Ramprakash was born when his father was 26 yrs old ii. Ramprakash’s mothers age is 3yrs less than his father’s 3. How much time is reqd for downloading the software? i. The Data transfer rate is 6 kbps ii. The size of the software is 4.5 megabytes 4. Sanjay and Vijay started their journey from Mumbai to Pune. Who reached Pune first? i. Sanjay overtakes two times Vijay and Vijay overtakes Sanjay two times ii. Sanjay started first 5. Is the GDP of country X higher than Country Y? i. GDP’s of X and Y has been increasing at a compounded annual growth rate of 5% and 6% over he past 5 yrs ii. 5 yrs ago GDP of X was 1.2 times Y 6. A boat can ferry 1500 passengers across a river in 12 hrs. How many round trips does it make during the journey? i. The boat can carry 400 passengers at a time ii. During its journey, the boat takes 40 mins time each way and 20 mins waiting time at each end. 7. What are the values of m and n? i. n is an even integer, m is odd integer and m is greater than n. ii. The product of m and n is 30 8. How much is the weight of 20 mangoes and 30 oranges? i. 1 orange weighs twice that of 1 mango ii. 2 mangoes and 3 oranges weigh 2 kg Direction for Qn 9-12 Five teams participated in Pepsi Cup. Each team played against each other. The top teams played finals. A win fetched 2 pts and a tie 1 point 1) South Africa were in the finals 2) India defeated SA but failed to reach the finals 3) Australia lost only one match in the tournament 4) The match between India and Sri Lanka was a tie 5) The undefeated team in the league matches lost in the finals 6) England was one of the best teams that did not qualify 9. Who were the finalists? i. SA & India ii. Aus & SL iii. SA & SL iv. none 10. Who won the finals? i. Aus ii. SL iii. SA iv. Can’t be determined 11. How many matches did India Win? i. 0 ii. 1 iii. 2 iv. can’t be determined 12. What was the outcome of the India England Match i. India won ii. England won iii. It was a tie iv. Can’t be determined

Cap Gemini, HCL,

2 10370


Post New General Aptitude Questions






Un-Answered Questions { General Aptitude }

Find the correct choice if the sum of any 4 consecutive numbers is divisible by a number?

246


WHAT IS THE NUMBER OF ZEROS AT THE END OF THE PRODUCT OF THE NUMBERS FROM 1 TO 100

206


The girl's age is twice that of boy, if the boy is four years old. After four years the age of the girl is

351


In a company 30% are supervisors and 40% employees are male if 60% of supervisors are male. What is the probability that a randomly chosen employee is a male or female?

222


hai friends i have finished my B.E CSE in 2009.now i have to get a interview opportunity from HP software ,chennai.please any one can send me the last year(2009) interview questions with answers for freshers.i want a full details about HP's interview question with answers,procedures also.such these one year i had try to get my job but still i have not get.so plese send me that what i said....by vijay,chennai

1581






One watch is showing 30 past 3 .What is the angle between minutes & hours hand?

205


work can be done by 8 men and 10 women in 25 days, the same work can be done by 10 children and 5 women . in how many days 2 children and 3 men

204


There are two trees in a lawn. One grows at a rate 3/5 of the other in 4 years. If the total growth of trees What is the height of the smaller tree after 2 years

165


there were three suspects for a robbery that happend in a bank, tommy, joy and bruceEach of them were saying that I haven't done anything and the other two has done it.police found that tommy was lying .who is the thief.

197


A son and father goes for boating in river up stream . After rowing for mile son notices the hat of his father falling in the river. After 5 min. he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So they turn round and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5min. Tell the speed of river?

188


A company installed 36 punching machines at the begining of the year.In the spring they installed 9 additional m/c's and then discontinued 18 in the fall.How many were still installed at the end of the year?

238


There are 150 weights .Some are 1 kg weights and some are 2 kg weights. The sum of the weights is 260.What is the number of 1kg weights?

292


A speedboat whose speed is 15 kmph in still water goes 30 kmph downstream and comes back in a total of 4hrs 30min. What is the speed of the stream in kmph?

199


There are 4 married couples out of which 3 a group is needed . But thier should not be his of her spouse .How many groups are possible ?

334


Find the hypotaneous of a right angle isosceles triangle whose area is 50.

210