Golgappa.net | Golgappa.org | BagIndia.net | BodyIndia.Com | CabIndia.net | CarsBikes.net | CarsBikes.org | CashIndia.net | ConsumerIndia.net | CookingIndia.net | DataIndia.net | DealIndia.net | EmailIndia.net | FirstTablet.com | FirstTourist.com | ForsaleIndia.net | IndiaBody.Com | IndiaCab.net | IndiaCash.net | IndiaModel.net | KidForum.net | OfficeIndia.net | PaysIndia.com | RestaurantIndia.net | RestaurantsIndia.net | SaleForum.net | SellForum.net | SoldIndia.com | StarIndia.net | TomatoCab.com | TomatoCabs.com | TownIndia.com
Interested to Buy Any Domain ? << Click Here >> for more details...


How many possible combinations are there in a 3x3x3 rubics
cube?

In other words, if you wanted to solve the rubics cube by
trying different combinations, how many might it take you
(worst case senerio)?

How many for a 4x4x4 cube?



How many possible combinations are there in a 3x3x3 rubics cube? In other words, if you wanted ..

Answer / guest

There are 4.3252 * 10^19 possible combinations for 3x3x3
Rubics and 7.4012 * 10^45 possible combinations for 4x4x4
Rubics.

Let's consider 3x3x3 Rubics first.

There are 8 corner cubes, which can be arranged in 8! ways.

Each of these 8 cubes can be turned in 3 different
directions, so there are 3^8 orientations altogether. But if
you get all but one of the corner cube into chosen positions
and orientations, only one of 3 orientations of the final
corner cube is possible. Thus, total ways corner cubes can
be placed = (8!) * (3^8)/8 = (8!) * (3^7)

Similarly, 12 edge cubes can be arranged in 12! ways.

Each of these 12 cubes can be turned in 2 different
directions, so there are 2^12 orientations altogether. But
if you get all but one of the edge cube into chosen
positions and orientations, only one of 2 orientations of
the final edge cube is possible. Thus, total ways edge cubes
can be placed = (12!) * (2^12)/2 = (12!) * (2^11)

Here, we have essentially pulled the cubes apart and stuck
cubes back in place wherever we please. In reality, we can
only move cubes around by turning the faces of the cubes. It
turns out that you can't turn the faces in such a way as to
switch the positions of two cubes while returning all the
others to their original positions. Thus if you get all but
two cubes in place, there is only one attainable choice for
them (not 2!). Hence, we must divide by 2.

Total different possible combinations are

= [(8!) * (3^7)] * [(12!) * (2^11)] / 2

= (8!) * (3^7) * (12!) * (2^10)

= 4.3252 * 10^19

Similarly, for 4x4x4 Rubics total different possible
combinations are

= [(8!) * (3^7)] * [(24!)] * [(24!) / (4!^6)] / 24

= 7.4011968 * 10^45

Note that there are 24 edge cubes, which you can not turn in
2 orientations (hence no 2^24 / 2). Also, there are 4 center
cubes per face i.e. (24!) / (4!^6). You can switch 2 cubes
without affecting the rest of the combination as 4*4*4 has
even dimensions (hence no division by 2). But pattern on one
side is rotated in 4 directions over 6 faces, hence divide
by 24.

Is This Answer Correct ?    4 Yes 1 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

Replace each letter by a digit. Each letter must be represented by the same digit and no beginning letter of a word can be 0. O N E O N E O N E + O N E ------- T E N Use trial and error. 0 =1, N = 8 ,E = 2, T = 7 1 8 2 1 8 2 1 8 2 + 1 8 2 ------ 7 2 8 A man is on a search for Atlantis and comes upon an island where all the inhabitants know whether Atlantis is still around or not. However, all of the inhabitants are either Fairies or Trolls and they all use a spell to appear humanoid so you cannot tell which is which. And the Faries always tell the truth and the Trolls always lie, but there is a slight complication, some of the Fairies have gone insane and always lie and some of the Trolls have also gone insane and always tell the truth. So here is your task: you must ask the first inhabitant that you come to ONE question and from that ONE question you must determine wether Atlantis is still around or not. What is the question that you must ask?

1 Answers   Infosys,


dil ke photo me teer kyu hota hai?

27 Answers  


Plz mail me some aptitute questions which helps me to face SBI clerical exam.

3 Answers   Genpact, State Bank Of India SBI,


find odd one out among these 25,36,49,64,81

19 Answers   CTS,


In a sports contest there were m medals awarded on n successive days (n > 1). 1. On the first day 1 medal and 1/7 of the remaining m - 1 medals were awarded. 2. On the second day 2 medals and 1/7 of the now remaining medals was awarded; and so on. 3. On the nth and last day, the remaining n medals were awarded. How many days did the contest last, and how many medals were awarded altogether?

2 Answers  


Four prisoners escape from a prison. The prisoners, Mr. East, Mr. West, Mr. South, Mr. North head towards different directions after escaping. The following information of their escape was supplied: ? The escape routes were North Road, South Road, East Road and West Road ? None of the prisoners took the road which was their namesake ? Mr. East did not take the South Road ? Mr.West did not the South Road ? The West Road was not taken by Mr. East What road did each of the prisoners take to make their escape

2 Answers   Infosys,


What is the ten letter city 7 8 9 is a famous festival 3 4 5 is a degree 2 1 is a abbreviation of group of countries 7 6 gives the meaning?

11 Answers   iGate, TCS,


o,t,t,f,f,s,s,_,_ fill the remaining....and tell me on 9022881719

6 Answers  


What is the four-digit number in which the first digit is 1/3 of the second, the third is the sum of the first and second, and the last is three times the second?

5 Answers  


In country X, democratic, conservative and justice parties have fought three civil wars in twenty years. TO restore stability an agreement is reached to rotate the top offices President, Prime Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each party controls one and only one office at all times. The three top office holders must each have two deputies, one from each of the other parties. Each deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members of his or her chiefs party and member of the third party. 1. When Justice party holds one of the top offices, which of the following cannot be true (a) Some of the staff members within that office are justice party members (b) Some of the staff members within that office are democratic party members (c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are justice party members (d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are conservative party members (e) Some of the staff members within the other offices are justice party members. 2. When the democratic party holds presidency, the staff of the prime minister's deputies are composed I. One-fourth of democratic party members II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth of conservative party members III. One-half of conservative party members and one-fourth of justice party members. (a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II or III but not both (d) I and II or I and III (e) None of these 3. Which of the following is allowable under the rules as stated: (a) More than half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party (b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party (c) Any person having a member of the same party as his or her immediate superior (d) Half the total number of staff members in all three offices belonging to a single party (e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging to parties different from the party of the top office holder in that office. 4. The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice party. Which of the following must be fired. (a) The democratic deputy and all staff members belonging to Justice party (b) Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff members (c) Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative staff members in the chief of staff office (d) The Conservative deputy and all of his or her staff members belonging to Conservative party (e) No deputies and all staff members belonging to conservative parties.

0 Answers  


There are 3 persons X, Y and Z. On some day, X lent tractors to Y and Z as many as they had. After a month Y gave as many tractors to X and Z as many as they have. After a month Z did the same thing. At the end of this transaction each one of them had 24. Find the tractors each originally had?

1 Answers  


? A is the father of two children - B and D who are of different sexes. ? C is B's spouse. ? E is the same sex as D. ? B and C have the two children - F who is the same sex as B and G who is the same sex as C. ? E's mother, H who is married to L, is the sister of D's mother, M. ? E and E's spouse, I have two children - J and K who are the same sex as I. Note that no persons have married more than once. Also, there are more number of females than males. Can you tell how many females are there?

5 Answers  


Categories