What is the Special provision for computing profits and
gains of business of civil construction




Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



What is the Special provision for computing profits and gains of business of civil construction..

Answer / mohd abdul qader

For Civil Construction the presemptive Taxation is
prescribed under Section 44AD of Incoem tax according to
which a person whose Gross Receipts are less than 40,00,000
can declare his profit 8% or more on his gross receipts if
he wants to declare his profit or income less than 8% then
he has to get his books of account duly audited by
chartered accountant

Is This Answer Correct ?    8 Yes 2 No

What is the Special provision for computing profits and gains of business of civil construction..

Answer / r.sivaraman

Under Sec 44AD of Indian Income Tax Act, 1965 says

1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in
sections 28 to 43C, in the case of an assessee engaged in
the business of civil construction or supply of labour for
civil construction, a sum equal to eight per cent of the
gross receipts paid or payable to the assessee in the
previous year on account of such business or, as the case
may be, a sum higher than the aforesaid sum as declared by
the assessee in his return of income, shall be deemed to be
the profits and gains of such business chargeable to tax
under the head Profits and gains of business or profession:

Provided that nothing contained in this sub-section shall
apply in case the aforesaid gross receipts paid or payable
exceed an amount of forty lakh rupees.

(2) Any deduction allowable under the provisions of
sections 30 to 38 shall, for the purposes of sub-section
(1), be deemed to have been already given full effect to
and no further deduction under those sections shall be
allowed

[Provided that where the assessee is a firm, the salary and
interest paid to its partners shall be deducted from the
income computed under sub-section (1) subject to the
conditions and limits specified in clause (b) of section
40.]

(3) The written down value of any asset used for the
purpose of the business referred to in sub-section (1)
shall be deemed to have been calculated as if the assessee
had claimed and had been actually allowed the deduction in
respect of the depreciation for each of the relevant
assessment years.

(4) The provisions of sections 44AA and 44AB shall not
apply in so far as they relate to the business referred to
in sub-section (1) and in computing the monetary limits
under those sections, the gross receipts or, as the case
may be, the income from the said business shall be excluded.

81[(5) Nothing contained in the foregoing provisions of
this section shall apply, where the assessee claims and
produces evidence to prove that the profits and gains from
the aforesaid business during the previous year relevant to
the assessment year commencing on the 1st day of April,
1997 or any earlier assessment year, are lower than the
profits and gains specified in sub-section (1), and
thereupon the Assessing Officer shall proceed to make an
assessment of the total income or loss of the assessee and
determine the sum payable by the assessee on the basis of
assessment made under sub-section (3) of section 143.]

82[(6) Notwithstanding anything contained in the foregoing
provisions of this section, an assessee may claim lower
profits and gains than the profits and gains specified in
sub-section (1), if he keeps and maintains such books of
account and other documents as required under sub-section
(2) of section 44AA and gets his accounts audited and
furnishes a report of such audit as required under section
44AB.

Explanation.For the purposes of this section, the
expression civil construction includes

(a) the construction or repair of any building, bridge, dam
or other structure or of any canal or road;

(b) the execution of any works contract.


Is This Answer Correct ?    5 Yes 6 No

What is the Special provision for computing profits and gains of business of civil construction..

Answer / guest

The special provision for computing profits and gains of
business of civil construction by contract accounts.
In contract accounts accounten prepare income and expanding
accounts this are recorded all transaction for only one
contrack or one side. this con track all expendicher and
income(for sales of property or contrack instalment price
as per contrack nob and competition of con track stage)
recorder in one particular accounting system.

Is This Answer Correct ?    2 Yes 7 No



Post New Answer



More Taxation Interview Questions

What is the differance between vat and tds d-vat and can we take benefit from it. for example if we sells to some one the entry is Dr. ram A/c 10000 Cr. Sales@4% 9600 Cr. Output vat@4% 400 now we received the cheque agst. sell the entry is Dr, Bank A/c 9573 Dr. Tds d-vat Receivable A/c 200 Dr. Tds Income Tax A/c 227 Cr. Ram A/c 10000 now If We recd. the Tds D-vat Certificate from our Debtor (Ram) What is the entry.....?????? and how can we get the benefit of it...???

0 Answers   Capital IQ,


Rules of Income Tax related to Advance Tax?

2 Answers  


Define salary for the following purposes 1.Entertainment Allowances 2.House Rent Allowance

1 Answers  


our customers deduct TDS under sec.194-J and make the payment. we deduct TDS under sec.194-J to clients and pay them professional fees. can we get credit of TDS which we made to our customers and claim for what we have to pay

1 Answers   Hitachi,


WHETHER CST REVENUE IS STATE OR CENTRAL IF STATE THEN FROM WHEN PLEASE GUIDE ME

2 Answers  






I am running a small business under labour charges. I purchase raw material paying tax. I do not have a tin no. In that case kindly advise How to file IT returns of my company and whether I can claim tax refund.

1 Answers  


how i get h form

0 Answers  


WHAT SHOULD I DO IF TDS IS YET TO BE DEPOSITED BUT PERTAINS TO MAR,09 (LAST FY) THE THING IS THAT ACTULLY BILL WAS RAISED FOR THE M/O MARCH 09 IN MAY09. AS THE BILL PERTAINS TO LAST FY YEAR AND LAST DATE FOR TDS RETURN HAS GONE 15.06.09. WHAT ARE THE SOLUTIONS PLS HELP ME OUT

2 Answers   Chartered Accountant,


My question is that if only 20% amount of lic is elgible in one financial year for tax exemption, than one time instalment in lic is elgible for tax exemption ?. for suppose i invest 25000 Rs. only one time in lic.pls. tell me it is elgible or not.

2 Answers  


top ten excise rules????

1 Answers   Samsung, Ashok Iron Works,


How Can i file tds return

1 Answers  


At present what is the rate of excise duty on sale of Weigh Bridge Machinery to out of state from Karnataka.

0 Answers   IBM,






Categories