Company Name Starts with ...
#  A  B  C  D  E   F  G  H  I  J   K  L  M  N  O   P  Q  R  S  T   U  V  W  X  Y  Z

  • Nokia aptitute test questions (1)
  • Nokia interview questions (85)
  • Nokia placement papers (2)
  • Nokia technical test questions (14)



Nokia Interview Questions
Questions Answers Views Company eMail

Do you know how to joint the H.T and L.T Cables?

23 44292

Which is the world?s largest Cell phone company ?

19 13134

What are Drift and Diffusion currents?

12 19742

what are active and Passive Components?

102 159306

What is protocol testing. whether u have used any tool in telecom testing.

8 40544





What is the significance of 'above the line' and 'below the line'?

2 5838

What is the need for modulation?

82 259861

What is the advantage of symbian OS devices comparing with j2me and Brew OS devices???

8 17563

for an application which exceeds 64k the memory model should be a)medium b)huge c)large d)none

3 9439

Term stickily bit is related to a)kernel b)undeletable file c)none

3 6936

what is the working principal of diode

34 41843

What is Biasing?

21 17695

Which one among the following pairs is not correctly matched? 1 Bachhendri Pal : Mountaineer 2 Bindeshwari Pathak : Social Worker 3 Giriraj Kishore : Literateur 4 Sunderlal Bahuguna : Musicial

2 2194

Telecom Company Nokia belongs to with country? 1 Denmark 2 USA 3 Sweden 4 Finland

19 21975

Can any one give an example of having high priority and low seveority

2 4882

Post New Nokia Interview Questions



Un-Answered Questions

Which are the companies that you would love to join other than accenture?

6


If it were to your last day on this planet, how would you spend it?

5


What is the best Scala style checker tool available for Play and Scala based applications?

1


SOME OF YOUR QUESTIONS ARE NOT MAKING ANY SENSE SO TRY AND PUT IN A LITTLE BIT MORE EFFORT BEFORE YOU POST A QUESTION. WE WILL ONLY HELP THOSE WHO WE CAN SEE ARE TRYING TO HELP THEMSELVES.

1263


Hi friends I want to know about what r the dimensions in the banking porjects and genarally how many tables r in project ?

832






If two companies are trading at the same trailing P/E multiple, are they also trading at the same trailing EV/EBITDA multiple?

4


How the data expert of flash object(after inserting flash object_right click-data expert) is useful in crt?

652


Hello! I would like to learn the technique (I don't know if there is a name for it) used by Stu Campbell (a.k.a. Sutu) in his flash comic book Nawlz for animating the image of whale in episode one. The the three tutorials that the artist made explain the basic scenario of the working process but they do not at all go into coding and such.

1424


How to assign a Null value to a numeric field in a table?

827


The physical layer service is a non-confirmed service. Assume that some bits of data are lost during transmission over physical media, which layer will detect the loss and take some remedial measures. Explain any one method clearly depicting how this operation is performed.

634


hi... i just want to know that how could join the AAI with an B.E back ground??? please help me out.

966


If balancing account is not assigned to company & is assigned to department wat will be the effects

942


PAPER 1--GENERAL APTITUDE Directions:Each question given below consists of a word, followed by four words or phrases. Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. ANTONYMS 1. Disregarded (a) heed (b) hopeful (c) evade (d) dense Ans. (a) 2. Obviate (a) becloud (b) necessitate (c) rationalize (d) execute Ans. (b) 3. Superficial (a) profound (b) exaggerated (c) subjective (d) spirited Ans. (a) 4. Abide (a) retract an offer (b) refuse to endure (c) shield from harm (d) exonerate Ans. (b) 5. Acerbity (a) noteworthiness (b) hypocrisy (c) mildness of temperament (d) lack of anxiety Ans. (c) Directions: Each question or group of questions is based on a passage or set of conditions. For each question, select the best answer choice given. Quesitions 6-9 In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, Red and Brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wife's group: women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden. 6. A Brown female could have had I. a grandfather born Red II. a grandmother born Red III. two grandfathers born Brown (a) I only (b) II only (c) I and II only (d) II and III only (e) I,II and III Ans. (c) 7. A male born into the Brown group may have (a) an uncle in either group (b) a Brown daughter (c) a Brown son (d) a son-in-law born into the Red group (e) a daughter-in-law in the Red group Ans. (a) 8. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules stated? (a) A Brown male marrying his father's sister (b) A Red female marrying her mother's brother (c) A man born Red, who is now a widower, marrying his brother's widow (d) A widower marrying his wife's sister (e) A widow marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband Ans. (b) 9. If widowers and divorced males retained the group they had upon marrying, which of the following would have been permissible?(Assume no previous marriages occurred) (a) A woman marrying her dead sister's husband (b) A woman marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband. (c) A widower marrying his brother's daughter (d) A woman marrying her mother's brother, who is a widower (e) A divorced male marrying his ex-wife's divorced sister Ans. (d) Questions 10-13 Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin AA meets five days a week, either from 9 to 11 A.M or from 2 to 4 P.M. Sanskrit A meets either Tuesday and Thursday from 12 noon to 3 P.M., or Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 10 A.M to 12 noon. Armenian Literature 221 meets either Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 12:30 to 2 P.M., or Tuesday and Thursday from 10:30 A.M to 12:30 P.M Celtic Literature 701 meets by arrangement with the instructor, the only requirement being that it meet for one four-hour session or two two-hour sessions per week, between 9A.M and 4 P.M from Monday to Friday, beginning on the hour. 10. Which combination is impossible for Tom? (a) Latin in the morning, Sanskrit on Tuesday and Thursday, and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, Friday (b) Latin in the afternoon and Sanskrit and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. (c) Latin in the afternoon, Sanskrit on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday,and Armenian Literature on Tuesday and Thursday (d) Latin in the morning and Sanskrit and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (e) Latin in the afternoon, Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesda and Friday, and Celtic Literature on Tuesday Ans. (d) 11. Which of the following gives the greatest number of alternatives for scheduling Celtic Literature, assuming that all other courses (a) Latin in the afternoon and Armenian Literature Monday, Wednesday and Friday (b) Sanskrit on Tuesday and Thursday and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday and Friday (c) Latin in the afternoon and Armenian Literature Tuesday and Thursday (d) Latin in the morning and Sanskrit on Tuesday and Thursday (e) Sanskrit on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. and Armenian Literature on Tuesday and Thursday Ans. (a) 12. If the Celtic instructor insists on holding at least one session on Friday, in which of the following can Tom enroll? (I) Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (II) Sanskrit on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (a) I only (b) II only (c) both I and II (d) I or II but not both (e) neither I nor II Ans. (d) 13. Which of the following additional courses, meeting as indicated, can Tom take? (a) Maths--Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 10A.M to 12 noon (b) French--Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 11A.M to 12:30 P.M (c) English--Tuesday and Thursday from 2 to 4 P.M (d) Japenese--Tuesday and Thursday from 1 to 3 P.M (e) Old Norse-Icelandic--Monday only from 12 to 3 P.M Ans. (b) Questions 14-18 (1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland and west of Fredericktown (3) Dover is south and east of Ashland (4) East Liverpool is north of Fredricktown and east of Dover (5) Fredricktown is north of Dover and west of Ashland (6) Coshocton is south of Fredricktown and west of Dover 14. Which of the towns mentioned is furthest to the northwest ? (a) Ashland (b) Bowling Green (c) Coshocton (d) East Liverpool (e) Fredericktown Ans. (b) 15. Which of the following must be both north and east of Fredricktown? (I) Ashland (II) Coshocton (III) East Liverpool (a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) I and II (e) I and III Ans. (e) 16. Which of the following towns must be situated both south and west of at least one other town? (a) Ashland only (b) Ashland and Fredricktown (c) Dover and Fredricktown (d) Dover,Coshocton and Fredricktown (e) Dover,Coshocton and East Liverpool Ans. (d) 17. Which of the following statements, if true, would make the information in the numbered statements more specific? (a) Coshocton is north of Dover (b) East Liverpool is north of Dover (c) Ashland is east of Bowling Green (d) Coshocton is east of Fredericktown (e) Bowling Green is north of Fredericktown Ans. (a) 18. Which of the numbered statements gives information that can be deduced from one or more of the other statement? (a) (1) (b) (2) (c) (3) (d) (4) (e) (6) Ans. (c) Questions 19-22 Spelunkers International offers exploring tours in eight caves: Abbott, Benny, Caeser, Dangerfield, Ewell, Fields, Guinness, and Hope (1) Class 1 spelunkers may not attempt cave Ewell, Fields or Hope (2) Class 2 spelunkers may not attempt Hope (3) Class 3 spelunkers may attempt any cave (4) Cave Caesar may be attempted only by spelunkers who have previously explored cave Benny (5) Cave Fields may be attempted only by spelunkers who have previously explored cave Ewell (6) Only two of caves Benny, Caeser, Ewell, Fields, and Hope may be attempted by any explorer in a single tour 19. A class 2 spelunker who has previously explored cave Ewell may be restricted in choosing a tour by which rule(s)? (I) Rule(4) (II) Rule(5) (III) Rule(6) (a) I only (b) II only (c) I and III only (d) II and III only (e) I, II and III Ans. (c) 20. In how many different ways may a class 1 spelunker who has never explored any of the eightcaves before set up a tour of three caves, if she wishes to explore caves Abbott and Caesar? (a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) 6 Ans. (b) 21. What is the maximum number of caves that a class 3 spelunker who has previously explored only cave Benny may include in a single tour? (a) 4 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 7 (e) 8 Ans. (b) 22. If x + y = 3 and y/x= 2 then y = ? (a) 0 (b) 1/2 (c) 1 (d) 3/2 (e) 2 Ans. (e) 23. How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide (a) 24 (b) 96 (c) 3456 (d) 13824 (e) 14266 24. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/ (a) 8/27 (b) 4/9 (c) 2/3 (d) 75% (e) 4/3 Ans. (b) 25. Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of (a) 30% (b) 32% (c) 34% (d) 35% (e) 36 Ans. (b) 26. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed? (a)g-a (b)g/a (c) a/g (d) (g-a)/a (e) (g-a)/g Ans. (c) 27.If x/y=4 and y is not '0' what % of x is 2x-y (a)150% (b)175% (c)200% (d)250% Ans. (b) 28.If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=? (a)15 (b)12 (c)18 (d)10 Ans. (b) 29.If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x? (a)12 (b)8 (c)16 (d)6 Ans. (b) 30. (1/10)18 - (1/10)20 = ? (a) 99/1020 (b) 99/10 (c) 0.9 (d) none of these Ans. (a) 31. Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank (a) 17 1/7 mins (b) 20 mins (c) 8 mins (d) none of these Ans. (a) 32. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job? (a) 8 hrs (b) 7 1/2 hrs (c) 7 hrs (d) 9 hrs Ans. (b) 33. Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728 (a) 12 (b) 20 (c) 8 (d) none of these Ans. (c) 34. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current? (a) 1/2 kmph (b) 7/12 kmph (c) 5 kmph (d) none of these Ans. (b) 35. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long.Find the area it can graze? (a) 38.5 sq.m (b) 155 sq.m (c) 144 sq.m (d) 19.25 sq.m Ans. (a)

1204


How do you test for missing values?

347


Is there any command to check wether the ps file is in sorted order?

1761






Nokia Interview Questions
  • C++ General (1)
  • CGI Perl (2)
  • Networking Administration (1)
  • Unix Commands (2)
  • Operating Systems General Concepts (4)
  • Load Runner (2)
  • QTP (7)
  • Manual Testing (2)
  • Mobile Testing (2)
  • COBOL (1)
  • Core Java (2)
  • Business Objects (1)
  • Cognos (1)
  • Telecom Protocols (4)
  • Telecom Hardware (1)
  • GSM (1)
  • Telecom General (11)
  • SAP ABAP (1)
  • Software Quality Analysis (1)
  • Quality Analysis (1)
  • Mechanical Engineering (1)
  • Electrical Engineering (7)
  • Electronics Communications (24)
  • Engineering AllOther (1)
  • Marketing Sales (2)
  • Banking Finance (1)
  • Advertising Media AllOther (1)
  • Architecture Design AllOther (4)
  • Call Centre AllOther (1)
  • UPSC AllOther (1)
  • POs (1)
  • General Knowledge_Current Affairs (3)
  • Government AllOther (2)
  • Everything Else AllOther (1)
  • Placement Papers (2)
  • USA Student Visa F1 Visa (1)
  • Oracle Errors (1)