Visa Interview Questions Interview Questions
Questions Answers Views Company eMail

I have done Diploma in Mechanical engineering. I am going to attend interview for L1 VISA. Earlier I had worked in 3 companies and there was a gap of 6months in between. In present company i have not shown that gap.I didnt get any certificate from one company to which I havve merged that 6 months gap. How should I proceed now? please suggest me something.

4866

hi my name is vijay.my father dont have any assets?my cousin brother is going to sponsor me........visa officer accepts or not?

840

Hi, Im Nandhini from bangalore i was unsuccessful twice for my f1 visa my last appointment date is dec 18th. Now that my orientation is on january 11 im getting a visa date only for jan 29th. would anyone help me what best to do at this point of time??? will i be able to catch up with the university this semester?

3 4609




hii....im ravi . i was rejected once in 9th dec 2009 in delhi consulate. Visa officer told me u dnt have enough funds to support ur education in USA . bt had shown 10 lakh of saving and 14 lakh of FD's and 7 lakh of bank loan so total is 31 lakh . and my tution fees is $ 14000 for 1 year and my course is 2 years . im gng 2 NYIT for Mastress in computer Sci . and my profile is like dat GRE 1030, IELTS 6, B.Tech 64% computer sci from india(PTU), National Diploma in COmputing Level-7 (Operation's & Support) from New Zealand. plz help me wt should i do in my second attemp im gng for second ime in 7th Jan 2010 .and also i have increased my bank loan 7 lakh to 15 lakh . and i took sponsership 4m my grand mother also . and wt kind of changes ill be do more ....plz help me guys

1 2485

Hi,I'm Aida a permanent public school teacher in the Department of Education.Me and my daughter Sarah who is a permanent teacher in DepEd too we're invited by her boyfriend to visit his family because as I told him that before they will get married I should have to know the family bacground of his family and so he decided to support us in applying for a visit visa.We had an interview last Dec.21,2009 in the US embassy Manila and we're not given a visa because as I realized that we did not prove the consulate that we're really return to the Philippines after the visit.My question is can we still have a second interview next month to prove that we 're really return because we are apermanent public school teachers and we are stable in our job only I just have to know the family background of the guy can we have another chance next week pls using the same purpose in visiting?I would be very happy for your quick response.

1 3475

my visa date is on 7th jan. i got i20 from uni of bridgeport. will i get a visa with gre 800 and ielts 7 bands and also my dad is retired now so are there any chances for me getting the visa. plz help me out.thanks

4 3761

my husband ll go due to his work purpose in USA in L1B visa,i have dependent visa,after reaching there i get work permission or not?

1 2792

hi i have got rejected once but still i am thinkin of applyin again for the interview is that advisable to sit for it again

US Consulate,

843

I have done my +2 and then an open university degree and work experience of 6 years, regular education for 10+2=12yrs, and 3 years partime education. Will I be eligible for L1 Visa?My company is planning to trigger one for me, I am not sure if I would be eligible or not, any pointers would be very helpful.

2834

what is tcp?

1 1873

I want go to sigapur so what can i do for this purpose what document requred for the same?

1 1879

Hi My husband is in USA for couple of months on B1 visa. We are having our anniversary in this suration and we want to be together. My husband will get allowance of 110$ per day which company is ready to give in writing. My husband just has 2 years of experience so has only 1 year of ITR statement and bank statements do not show heavy cash flow. But the allowance that he wil be getting from the company would be good enough for my stay and the travel. My husband also has property in his name in India whose document xerox i have. What could be the possible Q after seeing these documents? and what should be my answer.

US Consulate,

2196

why u are going to us

3 4057

Good pm!What is the common questions ask in UK embassy Philippines during interview?What requirements should i bring?Thanks.

3858

how much amount i have to deposit in the bank

2174







Un-Answered Questions { Visa Interview Questions }

Can anyone let me know , I have faced U.S consulate chennai in mid of this year . For B1 visa my agent has fraud me with the fake documents and I have committed and given them in written that the documents are fake . So I want to know that can I apply for the next tym again , there is no ban on my passport ? So please let me know I am going into depression by thinking about it . 

1130


what are the questions they asked for the student visa case...n if they already given me to undergo medical what does it mean that my visa is approved or...

1026


hi, i completed my MCA in india. i got I-20 for MS-software engineering Do i find any difficulty for getting visa. i'm going to face visa interview.my scores(gre-980,ielts-6)

817


I mr videsh reddy mandala.I had complete be in b/w july 2001/05.My home town is hyderabad.Actually the thing is I had applied for F1 visa in bombay on nov2006 and I was redirected to chennai.There in chennai I was rejected. Next I had applied in chennai on nov 2006 again I was rejected due to un able to explain about the projects.Now due to no dates in chennai I am applying to delhi 17nth of this month.Willl it be any problem regarding on this.....plz help me....

1077


If you feel you have any weaknesses with regard to this job, what would they be?

372


i am planning to have 12 month OPT period after i graduate so when the consul asks me how long do u plan to stay in USA do i say i will stay xyzmonth(program duration)+12month(opt)? or in another word do i have to take a visa period that covers both the program and the opt or i can take a visa period for the program and then extend the visa for OPT? just to make it simpler: if my program length is 2 years do i have to tell the consul to give me a 3 years visa to cover the program and the opt or i can have only 2 years visa and then extend it in USA? And does saying that i want to have OPT to the consul can be a bad point as the consul may think that i will work in USA and never come back?or i should be fine?

1071


My H1 visa was filed through US employer in April 2008. After one month (in may 2008), my current employer in India initiated the L1 Blanket visa processing and i got the visa in September 2008. I went to US and worked there on L1 visa for one month and returned to India. In November 2008, i have attended the H1 visa interview as it got picked in lottary. During that interview, visa officer cancelled my L1 visa and put a query on H1. But i failed to submit the required docs by November 2009 as my US employer didn't provide them. Now the same employer in India initiated L1 blaket visa and the interview is schedled in next week. Could anyone share any information that would help me to give my best in the coming interview?? Please post the information soon if u have any.. Thanks in advance..

824


What r yr future goals?Yr future planning?

1056


Hello This is rahul.I got accepted in saint clod state university for Masters in engineering management program and i got funding too.My total i20 amount would be 6000 dollars yearly as i got scholarships. I actually had applied for 5 other universities but for electrical engineering program.Will they create a big problem for my visa?? I have a brother already there in USA who is about to complete his studies.Will showing my br0ther would result in rejection of my visa?Seeking help from you guys and a solution to takle this problem

1227


These subjects are also taught in other universities also but why this university?

1263


i have done my M.C.A in 2007 and want to do M.S? If the couselar ask me about the why double degree wat reason should i mention.Give me the suggestion

1399


What is his or her character and how does this influence the organization?

354


I have done BE in Mechanical and have 2 years 9 months of experience in IT company (completing 3 years in dec). Have been to US on B1 visa March 2010 . Given my background of engineering and experience, am I eligible for H1B visa in 2010 ? Please help as my H1B is initiated at my company an I fear it will be closed on count of lesss experience.

1105


Do you prefer working independently or as part of a team?

561


Hi,i got h1b in the year of oct 2007. in my visa papers my sirname us wrong.so i again applied for the correction. i got my papers on march 2009 with correct sirname.Can i attend the interview on nextmonth.please help me

734