ALLInterview.com :: Home Page
 Advertise your Business Here     
Browse  |   Placement Papers  |   Company  |   Code Snippets  |   Certifications  |   Visa Questions
Post Question  |   Post Answer  |   My Panel  |   Search  |   Articles  |   Topics  |   Errors
   Testimonials Refer this Site  Refer This Site to Your Friends  Site Map  Contact Us      
   
 
 Categories >> Engineering >> Engineering AllOther
 
Suggest New Category 
 


 

Question Asked @ Answers Views     Select
can any one send me the configuration of cisco 1841 router????/ abc   0  417
what is the differnce between pri and bri abc   2  1706
What is Difference between the communication and transmission?    1  1177
Do you have any tips for using 3G phones?    0  372
What are the benefits of using interface accept multiple inheritance concept? ibm   2  1574
A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10mph.another person was also fined for exceeding the same speed limit by twice the same if the second person was traveling at a speed of 35 mph. find the speed limit? tcs   1  1878
what is the difference betweeen far pointer and near pointer    0  524
What are special features of Silk Test ? In what way it is advanced than QTP?    0  494
i am shortlisted in corporation bank for the post of computer officer the next phase is group discussion. i want to know how to prepare and what about the topics for preparing thanking you if you have any suggestion please give me prabhatmishra21@rediffmail.com corporation-bank   0  1023
hi friends, i got selected in tcs, i m doing my b.e in one of the college in coimbatore.. i don have questions to post u.. but i have valid suggestion..its waste to prepare apti for tcs by looking at last 10 year question from internet.they changed all the apti question this year(2009).. but apti questions is easy..prepare critical reasoning for gre 12th edition..mug up the answers in critical reasoning.. u can download ebook for gre 12th edition..solve the critical reasoing question at the same time mug up it.. there were totally 3 critical reasoning question asked.. two for gre 12th edition so if u mug up u can finish two questions in 3 min.. so u will have 27 min for other question so u can work it out and find the ans..above i mentioned as 3 questions tat is 3 question means ,three paargraph.. each para carries 4 question so totally 12 question in critical reasoning.. if u clear all 12 question u will be selected.80% percent sure.then don mug up synonyms from gre barron because they are asking same question from barron but the choice for the questions are changed.. so study synonyms and antonyms from internet.. some pupils have posted the questions.. in tech and h r don use complex word or don show tat u r so dminant.. talk with them how u will speak wit ur friend. u will be through.. don think wat i have posted above is lik some info in other site.. wat i said is true.. they changed apti tis time.. u will be selected if u follow wat i said..again i m saying pls concentrate on critical reasoning.. if all questions in it are right u r through..bye    0  2151
what is LINUX?    5  1263
what are active and passive components    2  1161
100 computers ip how to calculate ibm   0  438
True /False 1.the new operator creats a single instance named class and returns a reference to that object. 2. The conditional operator is otherwise known as the ternary operator. 3. Java compiler .Class files in the path specified in CLASSPATH environmental variable. tcs   2  2816
true and false 1. The jawa source code can be created in a notepad editor. 2. The value of 111% 13 is 3.    2  1012
E-Mail New Answers        Answer Selected Questions        Post New engineering-allother Questions
Prev    1   ... 7   ... 13   ... 19   ... 25   ... 31   ... 37    45   [46]    47  ... 55   ... 61   ... 67   ... 73   ... 79   ... 85    Next
 
 
 
 
 
Un-Answered Questions
 
 Question Views   Select
 
i have an interview in Qatar Petroleum. So please provide the all details abt safety management 478
PAPER 1--GENERAL APTITUDE Directions:Each question given below consists of a word, followed by four words or phrases. Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in the question. ANTONYMS 1. Disregarded (a) heed (b) hopeful (c) evade (d) dense Ans. (a) 2. Obviate (a) becloud (b) necessitate (c) rationalize (d) execute Ans. (b) 3. Superficial (a) profound (b) exaggerated (c) subjective (d) spirited Ans. (a) 4. Abide (a) retract an offer (b) refuse to endure (c) shield from harm (d) exonerate Ans. (b) 5. Acerbity (a) noteworthiness (b) hypocrisy (c) mildness of temperament (d) lack of anxiety Ans. (c) Directions: Each question or group of questions is based on a passage or set of conditions. For each question, select the best answer choice given. Quesitions 6-9 In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, Red and Brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wife's group: women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden. 6. A Brown female could have had I. a grandfather born Red II. a grandmother born Red III. two grandfathers born Brown (a) I only (b) II only (c) I and II only (d) II and III only (e) I,II and III Ans. (c) 7. A male born into the Brown group may have (a) an uncle in either group (b) a Brown daughter (c) a Brown son (d) a son-in-law born into the Red group (e) a daughter-in-law in the Red group Ans. (a) 8. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules stated? (a) A Brown male marrying his father's sister (b) A Red female marrying her mother's brother (c) A man born Red, who is now a widower, marrying his brother's widow (d) A widower marrying his wife's sister (e) A widow marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband Ans. (b) 9. If widowers and divorced males retained the group they had upon marrying, which of the following would have been permissible?(Assume no previous marriages occurred) (a) A woman marrying her dead sister's husband (b) A woman marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband. (c) A widower marrying his brother's daughter (d) A woman marrying her mother's brother, who is a widower (e) A divorced male marrying his ex-wife's divorced sister Ans. (d) Questions 10-13 Tom wishes to enroll in Latin AA, Sanskrit A, Armenian Literature 221, and Celtic Literature 701. Latin AA meets five days a week, either from 9 to 11 A.M or from 2 to 4 P.M. Sanskrit A meets either Tuesday and Thursday from 12 noon to 3 P.M., or Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 10 A.M to 12 noon. Armenian Literature 221 meets either Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 12:30 to 2 P.M., or Tuesday and Thursday from 10:30 A.M to 12:30 P.M Celtic Literature 701 meets by arrangement with the instructor, the only requirement being that it meet for one four-hour session or two two-hour sessions per week, between 9A.M and 4 P.M from Monday to Friday, beginning on the hour. 10. Which combination is impossible for Tom? (a) Latin in the morning, Sanskrit on Tuesday and Thursday, and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, Friday (b) Latin in the afternoon and Sanskrit and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. (c) Latin in the afternoon, Sanskrit on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday,and Armenian Literature on Tuesday and Thursday (d) Latin in the morning and Sanskrit and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (e) Latin in the afternoon, Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesda and Friday, and Celtic Literature on Tuesday Ans. (d) 11. Which of the following gives the greatest number of alternatives for scheduling Celtic Literature, assuming that all other courses (a) Latin in the afternoon and Armenian Literature Monday, Wednesday and Friday (b) Sanskrit on Tuesday and Thursday and Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday and Friday (c) Latin in the afternoon and Armenian Literature Tuesday and Thursday (d) Latin in the morning and Sanskrit on Tuesday and Thursday (e) Sanskrit on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. and Armenian Literature on Tuesday and Thursday Ans. (a) 12. If the Celtic instructor insists on holding at least one session on Friday, in which of the following can Tom enroll? (I) Armenian Literature on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (II) Sanskrit on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday (a) I only (b) II only (c) both I and II (d) I or II but not both (e) neither I nor II Ans. (d) 13. Which of the following additional courses, meeting as indicated, can Tom take? (a) Maths--Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 10A.M to 12 noon (b) French--Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 11A.M to 12:30 P.M (c) English--Tuesday and Thursday from 2 to 4 P.M (d) Japenese--Tuesday and Thursday from 1 to 3 P.M (e) Old Norse-Icelandic--Monday only from 12 to 3 P.M Ans. (b) Questions 14-18 (1) Ashland is north of East Liverpool and west of Coshocton (2) Bowling Green is north of Ashland and west of Fredericktown (3) Dover is south and east of Ashland (4) East Liverpool is north of Fredricktown and east of Dover (5) Fredricktown is north of Dover and west of Ashland (6) Coshocton is south of Fredricktown and west of Dover 14. Which of the towns mentioned is furthest to the northwest ? (a) Ashland (b) Bowling Green (c) Coshocton (d) East Liverpool (e) Fredericktown Ans. (b) 15. Which of the following must be both north and east of Fredricktown? (I) Ashland (II) Coshocton (III) East Liverpool (a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) I and II (e) I and III Ans. (e) 16. Which of the following towns must be situated both south and west of at least one other town? (a) Ashland only (b) Ashland and Fredricktown (c) Dover and Fredricktown (d) Dover,Coshocton and Fredricktown (e) Dover,Coshocton and East Liverpool Ans. (d) 17. Which of the following statements, if true, would make the information in the numbered statements more specific? (a) Coshocton is north of Dover (b) East Liverpool is north of Dover (c) Ashland is east of Bowling Green (d) Coshocton is east of Fredericktown (e) Bowling Green is north of Fredericktown Ans. (a) 18. Which of the numbered statements gives information that can be deduced from one or more of the other statement? (a) (1) (b) (2) (c) (3) (d) (4) (e) (6) Ans. (c) Questions 19-22 Spelunkers International offers exploring tours in eight caves: Abbott, Benny, Caeser, Dangerfield, Ewell, Fields, Guinness, and Hope (1) Class 1 spelunkers may not attempt cave Ewell, Fields or Hope (2) Class 2 spelunkers may not attempt Hope (3) Class 3 spelunkers may attempt any cave (4) Cave Caesar may be attempted only by spelunkers who have previously explored cave Benny (5) Cave Fields may be attempted only by spelunkers who have previously explored cave Ewell (6) Only two of caves Benny, Caeser, Ewell, Fields, and Hope may be attempted by any explorer in a single tour 19. A class 2 spelunker who has previously explored cave Ewell may be restricted in choosing a tour by which rule(s)? (I) Rule(4) (II) Rule(5) (III) Rule(6) (a) I only (b) II only (c) I and III only (d) II and III only (e) I, II and III Ans. (c) 20. In how many different ways may a class 1 spelunker who has never explored any of the eightcaves before set up a tour of three caves, if she wishes to explore caves Abbott and Caesar? (a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) 6 Ans. (b) 21. What is the maximum number of caves that a class 3 spelunker who has previously explored only cave Benny may include in a single tour? (a) 4 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 7 (e) 8 Ans. (b) 22. If x + y = 3 and y/x= 2 then y = ? (a) 0 (b) 1/2 (c) 1 (d) 3/2 (e) 2 Ans. (e) 23. How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide (a) 24 (b) 96 (c) 3456 (d) 13824 (e) 14266 24. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/ (a) 8/27 (b) 4/9 (c) 2/3 (d) 75% (e) 4/3 Ans. (b) 25. Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of (a) 30% (b) 32% (c) 34% (d) 35% (e) 36 Ans. (b) 26. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed? (a)g-a (b)g/a (c) a/g (d) (g-a)/a (e) (g-a)/g Ans. (c) 27.If x/y=4 and y is not '0' what % of x is 2x-y (a)150% (b)175% (c)200% (d)250% Ans. (b) 28.If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=? (a)15 (b)12 (c)18 (d)10 Ans. (b) 29.If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x? (a)12 (b)8 (c)16 (d)6 Ans. (b) 30. (1/10)18 - (1/10)20 = ? (a) 99/1020 (b) 99/10 (c) 0.9 (d) none of these Ans. (a) 31. Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank (a) 17 1/7 mins (b) 20 mins (c) 8 mins (d) none of these Ans. (a) 32. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job? (a) 8 hrs (b) 7 1/2 hrs (c) 7 hrs (d) 9 hrs Ans. (b) 33. Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728 (a) 12 (b) 20 (c) 8 (d) none of these Ans. (c) 34. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current? (a) 1/2 kmph (b) 7/12 kmph (c) 5 kmph (d) none of these Ans. (b) 35. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long.Find the area it can graze? (a) 38.5 sq.m (b) 155 sq.m (c) 144 sq.m (d) 19.25 sq.m Ans. (a) 632
1.what a diffrenrs v-lan & (layer)l-3,l-2 bitween plz define defination of these? 2.how to configur ms outlook & lotus note (ibm) 303
in which website , i can able to get the electrical basics.????????????? 253
There are n points and each point enclose with x and y axis form a rectangle and find the point using a program which forms the smallest rectangle? 306
Why is using C language 420
how u test the idoc in inbound and outbound? 416
how to use photoshop and some related websites? 479
Has anyone attended interviews in IITs for positions like Research fellowships/assistants? If yes, please share the experience about how complex the interview was, etc. etc. 301
how can one get scholership based on gre score ang how much scholarship one can get, plz suggest the way one can apply and get scholarship 1154
what is the difference between oracle 8i and 9i. if someone could help me out. 457
what do you expect from this company? 665
objective type quistion 1064
how to increase the water ring vacuum pump efficiency? 583
Differentiate between data base and data mart? 505
E-Mail New Answers        Answer Selected Questions