Golgappa.net | Golgappa.org | BagIndia.net | BodyIndia.Com | CabIndia.net | CarsBikes.net | CarsBikes.org | CashIndia.net | ConsumerIndia.net | CookingIndia.net | DataIndia.net | DealIndia.net | EmailIndia.net | FirstTablet.com | FirstTourist.com | ForsaleIndia.net | IndiaBody.Com | IndiaCab.net | IndiaCash.net | IndiaModel.net | KidForum.net | OfficeIndia.net | PaysIndia.com | RestaurantIndia.net | RestaurantsIndia.net | SaleForum.net | SellForum.net | SoldIndia.com | StarIndia.net | TomatoCab.com | TomatoCabs.com | TownIndia.com
Interested to Buy Any Domain ? << Click Here >> for more details...


At the Party:

1. There were 9 men and children.

2. There were 2 more women than children.

3. The number of different man-woman couples possible was
24. Note that if there were 7 men and 5 women, then there
would have been 35 man-woman couples possible.

Also, of the three groups - men, women and children - at the
party:

4. There were 4 of one group.

5. There were 6 of one group.

6. There were 8 of one group.

Exactly one of the above 6 statements is false.

Can you tell which one is false? Also, how many men, women
and children are there at the party?

Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback



At the Party: 1. There were 9 men and children. 2. There were 2 more women than children. ..

Answer / guest

Statement (4) is false. There are 3 men, 8 women and 6
children.

Assume that Statements (4), (5) and (6) are all true. Then,
Statement (1) is false. But then Statement (2) and (3) both
can not be true. Thus, contradictory to the fact that
exactly one statement is false.

So Statement (4) or Statement (5) or Statement (6) is false.
Also, Statements (1), (2) and (3) all are true.

From (1) and (2), there are 11 men and women. Then from (3),
there are 2 possible cases - either there are 8 men and 3
women or there are 3 men and 8 women.

If there are 8 men and 3 women, then there is 1 child. Then
Statements (4) and (5) both are false, which is not possible.

Hence, there are 3 men, 8 women and 6 children. Statement
(4) is false.

Is This Answer Correct ?    6 Yes 1 No

At the Party: 1. There were 9 men and children. 2. There were 2 more women than children. ..

Answer / eveline

Hello
My name is eveline i saw your profile today at
www.allinterview.com and i love it also became intrested in
you,i will also like to know you more,and i want you to send
an email directely to my email address so i can give you my
picture for you to know whom i am.Here is my email
address(eveline.mbia@yahoo.com) i believe we can move from
here.my love distance or colour does not matter but love
matters alot in life.i waiting to recive your lovely reply
soon, Yours Love.
Miss Eveline.

Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No

Post New Answer

More Puzzles Interview Questions

There are four friends, one weekend they plan to go to a picnic. Each family have husband and wife with two kids each, further each kid has 2 pets. Total how many went to the picnic?

1 Answers  


Assume for a moment that the earth is a perfectly uniform sphere of radius 6400 km. Suppose a thread equal to the length of the circumference of the earth was placed along the equator, and drawn to a tight fit. Now suppose that the length of the thread is increased by 12 cm, and that it is pulled away uniformly in all directions. By how many cm. will the thread be separated from the earth's surface?

4 Answers  


Consider a state lottery where you get to choose 8 numbers from 1 to 80, no repetition allowed. The Lottery Commission chooses 11 from those 80 numbers, again no repetition. You win the lottery if at least 7 of your numbers are there in the 11 chosen by the Lottery Commission. What is the probability of winning the lottery?

2 Answers  


On 20 feet high pol a monkey climb/jump 4 feet and every time he fel/slip down 3 feet then, how many jump/climb he reach at top of the pol?

16 Answers   Delhi Police, Ellar Infotech, LIC, Syntel,


During a recent school reunion,four men were discussing their starting salaries back in 1962.The salaries in question were 8,10,12 and 14 thousand pounds per year.of course the MP earned the most.Alan earned more thean brain and the doctor earnd more than Derek,the vet.charles could not remember what he started on.Brain,the lawyer,didnot start on 10,000pounds nor did Derek.can you determine who has which job and their starting salaries?

1 Answers   QA,


Three convicts are brought into the warden's office. He says he can parole one of them and to decide which one he will parole he takes out 5 hats (3 red and 2 white). He stands behind them and places a hat on each one of their heads and puts the other two remaining hats in a drawer. He tells the prisioners they can look at the others hats and if they can tell which hat they have on they will be the one who is paroled. The first man looks at the other two and says, "I don't know." The second man looks at the others hats and says, "I don't know." The third man who is blind says, "Even though I have not the gift of sight I can tell by what the others have said that the color of my hat is..." What color is the blind mans hat and how does he know?

2 Answers   Bally Technologies, Walkover, Wipro,


do u know about sbi clerical interview pattern guyssss?

0 Answers   State Bank Of India SBI,


there are 5 boxes each of which contains coins. all the boxes except one box contains coins whose weight is 100 grams.(each coin weight is 100gm). only one box contains coins tat weigh 90gm each. u r given a digital balance. in how many trys can u find out which box contains 90gm coins?

8 Answers   Exilant,


Father's age is three years more than three times the son's age. After three years, father's age will be ten years more than twice the son's age. What is the father's present age?

8 Answers  


A_basket_has_six_eggs_in_it_Six_people_come_along_and_each_tak es_an_egg_but_there_is_still_one_egg_left_in_the_basket?how?

3 Answers   Manhattan,


In how many ways can we put numbers 1 to 9 without repeating in a 3*3 matrix,so that the sum of all elements in any row and column and diagonal is 15??

9 Answers   Amazon, Satyam,


Scientist decided to do a study on the population growth of rabbits. Inside a controlled environment, 1000 rabbits were placed. Six months later, there were 1000Z rabbits. At the beginning of the 3rd year, there were roughly 2828Z rabbits, which was 4 times what the scientists placed in there at the beginning of the 1st year. If Z is a positive variable, how many rabbits would be there at the beginning of the 11th year?

1 Answers  


Categories