there are 5 boxes each of which contains coins. all the
boxes except one box contains coins whose weight is 100
grams.(each coin weight is 100gm). only one box contains
coins tat weigh 90gm each. u r given a digital balance. in
how many trys can u find out which box contains 90gm coins?
Answers were Sorted based on User's Feedback
Answer / @m@n
In 1 try..
if we take 1 coin from first box..
2 coins from 2nd box..
3 from third.. 4 4m 4th box and 5 coins 4m 5th box..
after taking the coins ... weight those coins...nw total
num of coins we take is 15...
nw if the weight will b 1490 gm thn 90gm coins in first
box.. if d weight 'll b 1480gm thn 90gm coins in 2nd box...
and similarly in case of 3,4 and 5 box...
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 69 Yes | 1 No |
Answer / paul
If the weighing tool is a digital measurement (not a balance instrument). My answer is 1 try.
My solution:
First you must collect the necessary balls from each box in an order like this:
collect 1 ball from box 1
collect 2 balls from box 2
collect 3 balls from box 3
collect 4 balls from box 4 &
collect 5 balls from box 5
Total balls you have collected is 15 balls.
To determine which box contains the 90 grm balls, you must
weigh all the 15 balls in the digital measurement. If the
result of measurement is:
5*90 + 100*10 then the answer is the 5th box
4*90 + 100*11 then the answer is the 4th box
3*90 + 100*12 then the answer is the 3rd box
2*90 + 100*13 then the answer is the 2nd box
1*90 + 100*14 then the answer is the 1st box
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 11 Yes | 3 No |
Answer / nelwin
min 1
remove any 1 box.and weigh 2 boxes each on digital bal..if
weights r same then removed box is 90gm box..
max 2
repeat same..if weights differ then remove the boxes wid
more weigs..dats is wid 100gms..again weigh each box of
separately..u wil get it..
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 9 Yes | 5 No |
Answer / bala
min 2,
weight 2 boxes on each side, if weights are same then
remaining box is 90gms. if not take the boxes from less
balanced side and weight them again.
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 7 Yes | 6 No |
Answer / paul
Minimum is 1 try and maximum is 2 tries. That is, assuming that all boxes contain same quantity of coins each.
verify...
First, lets label the boxes a,b,c,d and e.
Then measure and balance a+b if equals to c+d.
Condition 1
If the 4 boxes balanced, then box e has the 90gm coins. Thus, answering promptly with only 1 try (Minimum).
Condition 2
If (a+b) < (c+d), then it can be observed that either box a or b has the 90 gm coins. Thus, balancing again box a vs b will give you the box with the 90 gm coins, that is, with the lower weight between the 2 boxes. Thus, obtaining the answer with 2 tries.
Condition 2
If (a+b) > (c+d), then it can be observed that either box c or d has the 90 gm coins. Thus, balancing box c against box d will give you the box with the 90 gm coins, that is, with the lower weight between the 2 boxes. Thus, obtaining the answer with 2 tries.
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 2 Yes | 6 No |
Answer / sameer k
answer :::min 2 and max 3
calc weight of 3 box, there are 2 condition
condition 1(min 2)>>if the weight of 3 boxes is (90*3)270
then, take any 1 box from other 2boxes
calc weight is weight
condition 2(max 3)>>if weight of 3 boxes is greater than 270
that means among 3 boxes there is a box whose
weight is greater than 90, then calc the weight of any 2
from them if egals 180 then third box weight is 100gm
| Is This Answer Correct ? | 6 Yes | 11 No |
two father and two son went to a hotel, each paid rs-5 but still total amount was rs-15, how?
A person is standing at the top of a 100mt building, he has a rope 75mts long and the only way he can come down is through the rope. He can cut the rope also he can tie the rope at any point on the building, but he cant jump and ofcourse dont even think about the stairs :D Find out the best way he'll come down.
14 Answers Compro, Huawei, Oracle, Tech Mahindra,
One side of the bottom layer of a triangular pyramid has 12 balls. How many are there in the whole pyramid? Note that the pyramid is equilateral and solid.
12 members were present at a board meeting. Each member shook hands with all of the other members before & after the meeting. How many hand shakes were there?
A man is going to an Antique Car auction. All purchases must be paid for in cash. He goes to the bank and draws out $25,000. Since the man does not want to be seen carrying that much money, he places it in 15 evelopes numbered 1 through 15. Each envelope contains the least number of bills possible of any available US currency (i.e. no two tens in place of a twenty). At the auction he makes a successful bid of $8322 for a car. He hands the auctioneer envelopes number(s) 2, 8, and 14. After opening the envelopes the auctioneer finds exactly the right amount. How many ones did the auctioneer find in the envelopes?
2-3 ques on GDP growth rate ?
A clock with the hours round the face in Roman block numbers, as illustrated in the sketch fell down and the dial broke into four parts....
if u love someone u can arrange these 10 letters in 5 words I H O M U R E Y N A
41 Answers DQ Entertainment, Era Infra Engineering, Infosys,
Arrange these words into a romantic word D P G E O D S?
Replace each letter by a digit. Each letter must be represented by the same digit and no beginning letter of a word can be 0. O N E O N E O N E + O N E ------- T E N Use trial and error. 0 =1, N = 8 ,E = 2, T = 7 1 8 2 1 8 2 1 8 2 + 1 8 2 ------ 7 2 8 A man is on a search for Atlantis and comes upon an island where all the inhabitants know whether Atlantis is still around or not. However, all of the inhabitants are either Fairies or Trolls and they all use a spell to appear humanoid so you cannot tell which is which. And the Faries always tell the truth and the Trolls always lie, but there is a slight complication, some of the Fairies have gone insane and always lie and some of the Trolls have also gone insane and always tell the truth. So here is your task: you must ask the first inhabitant that you come to ONE question and from that ONE question you must determine wether Atlantis is still around or not. What is the question that you must ask?
In Mr. Mehta's family, there are one grandfather, one grandmother, two fathers, two mothers, one father-in-law, one mother-in-law, four children, three grandchildren, one brother, two sisters, two sons, two daughters and one daughter-in-law. How many members are there in Mr. Mehta's family? Give minimal possible answer.
Yesterday in a party, I asked Mr. Shah his birthday. With a mischievous glint in his eyes he replied. "The day before yesterday I was 83 years old and next year I will be 86." Can you figure out what is the Date of Birth of Mr. Shah? Assume that the current year is 2000.