ALLInterview.com :: Home Page            
 Advertise your Business Here     
Browse  |   Placement Papers  |   Company  |   Code Snippets  |   Certifications  |   Visa Questions
Post Question  |   Post Answer  |   My Panel  |   Search  |   Articles  |   Topics  |   ERRORS new
   Refer this Site  Refer This Site to Your Friends  Site Map  Bookmark this Site  Set it as your HomePage  Contact Us     Login  |  Sign Up                      
Google
   
 
Categories >> Accounting >> Taxation
 
 


 

 
 Audit interview questions  Audit Interview Questions (428)
 CompanyAffairs CS interview questions  CompanyAffairs CS Interview Questions (159)
 Taxation interview questions  Taxation Interview Questions (1917)
 Accounting General interview questions  Accounting General Interview Questions (2844)
 Accounting AllOther interview questions  Accounting AllOther Interview Questions (4376)
Question
Whether TDS to be deducted before service tax or not?
 Question Submitted By :: Taxation
I also faced this Question!!     Answer Posted By  
 
Answer
# 1
Under section 194-I ( Rent ) TDS must be deducted on basic
amount (before service tax)

And for other ...on gross amount..
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    23 Yes 3 No
Manish Dubey
 
Answer
# 2
no, tds deducting on the gross amount. 
Is This Answer Correct ?    25 Yes 9 No
Jathin Hari
 
 
 
Answer
# 3
Tds should be deducted on gross amount inclusive of service
tax except in case of rent
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    13 Yes 2 No
Deepika
 
Answer
# 4
TDS to be deducted only on Basic amount for Rent (exclusive
of service tax) and for others, inclusive of service tax
under sec.194I.
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    10 Yes 1 No
Sreedar
 
Answer
# 5
jatin Hari is correct .you must deduct TDS after adding
service tax .
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    20 Yes 12 No
Motilal
 
Answer
# 6
no, this is deducted only tds not service tax percantage. 
Is This Answer Correct ?    6 Yes 4 No
Kanakaiah
 
Answer
# 7
NO, WE HAVE TO DEDUCT TDS BEFORE SERVICE TAX ADDED (IN CASE
OF RENT)
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    1 Yes 0 No
Jayashree
 
Answer
# 8
Simply in 194C tds on Gross Amt( Total Bill Amt) but in 194I on Taxable Amt(before service tax). 
Is This Answer Correct ?    1 Yes 0 No
Judhisthir
 
Answer
# 9
tds is deducted on gross amount on all cases as per latest
amendment
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    2 Yes 3 No
Ss Singh
 
Answer
# 10
first s.tax calculate on amount after tds deducted
for exmpl. commission rs 20000 +12.36%s.ta -10%tds=net amt payble.
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 2 No
Vishal
 

 
 
 
Other Taxation Interview Questions
 
  Question Asked @ Answers
 
compute income tax for the nett income of Rs 325560 In case of Individual Resident women Senior citizen Firm add education cess on the tax   1
1.What is the meaning of tranfer income? Infosys 2
SERVICE TAX RATES   4
AT WHAT LIMIT PAYMENT CAN BE MADE AT A TIME TO PROFESSIONAL AND CONTRACTOR , WITHOUT DEDUCTION OF T.D.S. D.K.SONI   1
What is due date of Service tax deposit in case of Individual,properitor, and company   1
How to calculate TDS interest for the financial year 2010-11 Cadila 1
Can TDS be deducted without the minimum exemption. for rent if annual rent is 1,50,000 then calculate TDS.   4
What is the basic reason behind not using anyother depreciation rates Means Why can't we use any rates lesser than applicable rates?   2
is F form needed while making intra stock transfer ?   2
D form isse quartly or yearly by gov.?   2
my tds has been deducted for financial year 2008-2009,will i get tds certificate for that and when,what is the use of the certificate   1
IF I HAVE PAY COMMISSION TO LOCAL AGENT RS-5000 THEN HOW MUCH I WILL DEDUCT TDS & IS PAN CARD REQUIRE   3
 
For more Taxation Interview Questions Click Here 
 
 
 
 
 


   
Copyright Policy  |  Terms of Service  |  Articles  |  Site Map  |  RSS Site Map  |  Contact Us
   
Copyright 2013  ALLInterview.com.  All Rights Reserved.

ALLInterview.com   ::  KalAajKal.com