ALLInterview.com :: Home Page            
 Advertise your Business Here     
Browse  |   Placement Papers  |   Company  |   Code Snippets  |   Certifications  |   Visa Questions
Post Question  |   Post Answer  |   My Panel  |   Search  |   Articles  |   Topics  |   ERRORS new
   Refer this Site  Refer This Site to Your Friends  Site Map  Bookmark this Site  Set it as your HomePage  Contact Us     Login  |  Sign Up                      
Google
   
 
Categories >> Accounting >> Taxation
 
 


 

 
 Audit interview questions  Audit Interview Questions (427)
 CompanyAffairs CS interview questions  CompanyAffairs CS Interview Questions (158)
 Taxation interview questions  Taxation Interview Questions (1899)
 Accounting General interview questions  Accounting General Interview Questions (2810)
 Accounting AllOther interview questions  Accounting AllOther Interview Questions (4360)
Question
Please tell me about service tax? And service tax latest 
rate?
 Question Submitted By :: Taxation
I also faced this Question!!     Answer Posted By  
 
Answer
# 1
Service tax is changed Rs.10.3% 
Is This Answer Correct ?    182 Yes 18 No
Babu
 
Answer
# 2
Service Tax rate is 10.30%

Service Tax - 10%
Edu.Cess - 2%
S&H Cess - 1%
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    133 Yes 8 No
Ajit Yadav
 
 
 
Answer
# 3
fROM 24.2.209 TO TILL DATE
Service Tax rate is 10.30%

Service Tax - 10%
Edu.Cess - 2%
S&H Cess - 1%

TOTAL 10.3%
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    115 Yes 9 No
P. Veera Reddy
 
Answer
# 4
The services given by one party to another is charged under
Service Tax.
The current Service Tax is 10.3% in which:
Service Tax - 10%
Education Cess - 2%
H & S Cess - 1%
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    80 Yes 4 No
Dhiraj Singh
 
Answer
# 5
with effect from 25.02.09 the service tax rate is changed
from 12% to 10.36%.
in this 10% is service tax.and the balance is cess
(educational cess aand higher educational cess) all these
are comes under servicetax notification 08/2009
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    68 Yes 28 No
Vinitha
 
Answer
# 6
current tax rate = 10%
education cess = 3%
total = 10.3%
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    45 Yes 8 No
Amit
 
Answer
# 7
tax 10%
cess-2%
sur cha 1%
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    49 Yes 13 No
Prasanta Kumar Jena
 
Answer
# 8
New service tax rate is 10.3%
here, 2% education cess, and 1% h&education cess
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    31 Yes 3 No
Deepak Kumar
 
Answer
# 9
service tax is a tax which is charged on providing on
services. it is indirect tax. it was started on 6 services
but in present time it is charged on 105 services.
The current service tax rate is 10.3% which include:
service tax - 10%
edu. cess - 2% on 10% = .2%
H & S cess - 1% on 10% = .1%
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    25 Yes 2 No
Nirbhay Rao
 
Answer
# 10
current rate of service tax is 10.3%
service tax - 10%
education cess - 2% on 10%
Hr.education cess - 1% on 10%
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    20 Yes 1 No
Justin
 

 
 
 
Other Taxation Interview Questions
 
  Question Asked @ Answers
 
Iam 1 truck owner and tds diduct in my trucks bills.How can i refund the tds amount. if any forms to do this.pl tell me.   1
My company liable to paid Service tax for GTA (Goods Transport Agency) in Jan,Feb & March month. our Transport made on 15.02.09 and Transport bill accounted on 02.03.09. on 25.02.09 Service tax reduced 12.36% to 10.30%. So my quastion is what rate should i caluculate to paid the tax. while transport date (12.36%) or Bill accounted date (10.30%) pl tell me.   4
what is TDS i need clear explanation and how to file tds return Maytas 1
What is the accounting entry to be posted for TDS if the assess is Firm (or) Company (or) Proprietorship (or) Individual? eg: I (CDE & Co) paid Rs. 1,00,000/- through ICICI Bank after deducting 10% of the amount (Rs. 10,000/-) as TDS (Tax Deducted as Source) to “ABC & Co” (What entry should i pass in "CDE & Co" and "ABC & Co")   1
WHAT IS EXCISE DUTY.   1
Briefly Explanation of Entry Tax when we pay the Entry Tax   1
Define Amortization & Impairment? Deloitte 2
Can i purchase fuel like LNG against C-form under Haryana Vat Act   1
i am work partnership firm in Uttrakhand. one of our branch established in haryana.and our branch give raw material to another parti in haryana.and same parti supply semifinished component to our branch(uttrakhand). mentain excise duty & c.s.t in bill.and we enter these bill in purchase A/c.instead of job work expenses. so question is that can we able to deduct T.D.S ON these bill.pls explain me in which section we deduct t.d.s. if not, why.   1
Assume in a company during the financial year 8 computers has been sold for Rs 68000/- . whether TDS on Income should be deducted from the payment or what?   2
How to fill up the Challan (Form-VIII)of profession tax?   2
if v have contract with the Purchasers then on the purchase bill which has VAT, can v deduct TDS Contract basis under 94J   3
 
For more Taxation Interview Questions Click Here 
 
 
 
 
 


   
Copyright Policy  |  Terms of Service  |  Articles  |  Site Map  |  RSS Site Map  |  Contact Us
   
Copyright © 2013  ALLInterview.com.  All Rights Reserved.

ALLInterview.com   ::  KalAajKal.com