ALLInterview.com :: Home Page            
 Advertise your Business Here     
Browse  |   Placement Papers  |   Company  |   Code Snippets  |   Certifications  |   Visa Questions
Post Question  |   Post Answer  |   My Panel  |   Search  |   Articles  |   Topics  |   ERRORS new
   Refer this Site  Refer This Site to Your Friends  Site Map  Bookmark this Site  Set it as your HomePage  Contact Us     Login  |  Sign Up                      
Google
   
 
Categories >> Accounting >> Taxation
 
 


 

 
 Audit interview questions  Audit Interview Questions (428)
 CompanyAffairs CS interview questions  CompanyAffairs CS Interview Questions (158)
 Taxation interview questions  Taxation Interview Questions (1905)
 Accounting General interview questions  Accounting General Interview Questions (2833)
 Accounting AllOther interview questions  Accounting AllOther Interview Questions (4371)
Question
sir, i have charged labour charges with material bill to x 
party for Rs.211000/-  plz explain me how much TDS amount 
will deducte by party..
 Question Submitted By :: Taxation
I also faced this Question!!     Answer Posted By  
 
Answer
# 1
if the bill was bifercated in labaour and material than TDS
will be deducted on labour charges otherwise TDS will be
deducted on invoice amount.
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    37 Yes 10 No
Shailesh Chaure
 
Answer
# 2
Party has to deduct TDS only for the labour charges not for
material supply
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    36 Yes 11 No
Soundararaju
 
 
 
Answer
# 3
According to income tax ready recknor, if in the same
invoice party has mentione the labour charges separately
then the TDS to be deducted on the labour charges only & if
they did not mention separately the charges of labour then
the TDS should be on Invoice Value.
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    13 Yes 3 No
Sachin
 
Answer
# 4
If the situation is as above than one has to deduct tax on
total amount of bill i.e material + labour = total amount
on which TDS is to be deducted. Refer Circular no.715 dated
August 8,1995. if consolidated bill given and no separate
bill given than on gross amount of bill TDS is deducted.
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    6 Yes 4 No
Dhruvil Bhatt
 

 
 
 
Other Taxation Interview Questions
 
  Question Asked @ Answers
 
in excsie what is the function of PLA register?   1
can we issue c form on purchase of mould and die   5
how to minted the account what is deprecation a/c entire   1
i received commission with deduction of tds how to take entry in my books. commission Rs.90000 Tds.10000   4
Why Govt. Have Need of WCT. Vijai-Electricals 2
Can we get benefit of TDS deducted in FY 2005-06 and I have received Form 16A from Payee in FY 2008-09 i.e after 3yrs.   1
Is Govt staff also paying taxes in India   1
Which form we use for depositing TDS?   5
HOW TO MAKE BALANCE SHEET OF PROPRIETOR? IF THERE ARE ANY OTHER INVESTMENT OF PROPRIETOR LIKE FLAT,GOLD,SILVER THEN WHAT WILL BE THE CAPITAL OF PROPRITOR IN HIS PERSONAL BALANCE SHEET? WILL THE CAPITAL OF HIS FIRM WILL BE THE CAPITAL OF HIS PERSONAL BALANCE SHEET? FOR EXAMPLE IN HIS FIRM CAPITAL A/C IS 39LAC.BUT IN HIS OTHER INVESTENT(WHICH HAS NOT BEEN SHOWN IN HIS FIRM'S BALANCE SHEET) HE HAS FLAT OF 310000, GOLD OF RS.15LAC AND SILVER OF RS.3LAC THEN WHAT WOULD BE HIS PERSONAL BALANCE SHEET? PLS ANSWER ME. Vodafone 3
What is meaning of Advance Tax? How we will calculate? What is the %? Which form available for this? What is the penalty? IBM 2
709,001 690,388 940,645 46,435 16,651 8,316 755,436 707,039 948,961 3.17% 2.98% 2.53% 3.66% 1.31% 0.66% solve it   1
what is the differnce between sales tax and service tax?   9
 
For more Taxation Interview Questions Click Here 
 
 
 
 
 


   
Copyright Policy  |  Terms of Service  |  Articles  |  Site Map  |  RSS Site Map  |  Contact Us
   
Copyright 2013  ALLInterview.com.  All Rights Reserved.

ALLInterview.com   ::  KalAajKal.com