ALLInterview.com :: Home Page            
 Advertise your Business Here     
Browse  |   Placement Papers  |   Company  |   Code Snippets  |   Certifications  |   Visa Questions
Post Question  |   Post Answer  |   My Panel  |   Search  |   Articles  |   Topics  |   ERRORS new
   Refer this Site  Refer This Site to Your Friends  Site Map  Bookmark this Site  Set it as your HomePage  Contact Us     Login  |  Sign Up                      
Google
   
 
Categories >> Accounting >> Taxation
 
 


 

 
 Audit interview questions  Audit Interview Questions (428)
 CompanyAffairs CS interview questions  CompanyAffairs CS Interview Questions (158)
 Taxation interview questions  Taxation Interview Questions (1904)
 Accounting General interview questions  Accounting General Interview Questions (2830)
 Accounting AllOther interview questions  Accounting AllOther Interview Questions (4369)
Question
what is excise duty, how much rate calculation on
manufacturing  goods?
 Question Submitted By :: Taxation
I also faced this Question!!     Answer Posted By  
 
Answer
# 81
what is the defination of manufacturing which comes under
excise duty
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No
Navneet Goel
 
Answer
# 82
EXICE DUTY WEF 01-04-2011 14.42% 
Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No
Deepak Sharma
 
Answer
# 83
NOW EXCISE DUTY IS 10%, 2% & 1%. 
Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No
Ziten Gaur
 
Answer
# 84
Whatever the tax paid on production that tax is called
excise duty. It is related with production. it is a revenue
of government. Presently the rate of Excise duty is 10.3%.
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No
Vikas
 
Answer
# 85
THE EXCISE DUTY is 10.30
i.e. 10%+0.2%+0.3%


VERY SIMPLE ANS
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No
Pankaj Jain
 
Answer
# 86
IT IS THE CALCULATION OF MANUFACTURING .EXCISE DUTY 10.3% . 
Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No
J.adinarayana
 
Answer
# 87
Excise duty is the duty which will be levied on the
manufactured Excisable goods.Presently the rate of Central
Excise duty is 10%+2%+1%(10.3%).
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No
Dh Vishwanath
 
Answer
# 88
EXCISE DUTY IS CHANGED FROM 14.42% (EXCISE
DUTY+ED.CESS+HIGH. ED.CESS)TO 10.30%
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    3 Yes 3 No
Sridhar
 
Answer
# 89
The current excise duty is 12.36(12+2+1%)!!!!!!!!!





Narinder Kumar
m-9915830185
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No
Narinder Kumar
 
Answer
# 90
According to rule 12.36 % for the year of 2012 @
manufacturing goods .
its divide under the three heading 12% for central excise
duty : 2% for education cess ; 1 % Secondary edu cess
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No
K.shalini
 

 
 
 
Other Taxation Interview Questions
 
  Question Asked @ Answers
 
What is the difference between income year, financial year and FBT year? Accenture 7
Our Factory in Gurgaon(Hrayana) & our another Branch(Shop)in Delhi.we are stock transfer factory to branch so what form we used & why.Please send me my mail id-rabinayak30@yahho.co.in Thanks(RABI)   2
IF I DIDNT FILL TDS RETURN I PAYING ALL TAX WHAT IS THE PROCEDURE   2
Please tell about Work Contract Tax and How much % to be deducted, Which type of contractors come under this WCT and what is the procedure after deducting the Tax.   2
who are liable to be registered under Vat Act   4
how many types of sale tax returns?   2
who will pay entry tax in E 1 sale ( sale in transit ) buyer or consignee ?   2
what is majore differance between TCS & TDS   4
IF BILL OF JOB WORK HAVING WITH VAT AMOUNT THEN WHICH AMOUNT IS LIABLE FOR TDS DEDUCTION THAT IS WHOLE INVOICE AMOUNT OR EXCLUSIVE OF VAT AMOUNT Komal-Texfab 2
There is a sales return in the month of April'09, we didnot take input credit for such return. shall it possible to take now? what the time limit to take such sales return input credit in VAT? Genpact 2
we can cash slase above 20000? and if party pay the above 20000 we can give the recipt.   1
Can we deduct WCT TDS on Interstate WORKS CONTRACT , Example, Contractor is in Banglore, he has completed work in Mahrashtra which involved Civil work, Furnitures, fixtures & labour etc, Contractor has raised invoice on service receiver adding 13.50% full CST +4.12% Service charges on Total invoice amount, kindly clarify whether Service receiver is eligible to deduct WCT TDS in Maharashtra on invoice value of the contractor, if yes at what rate ?   2
 
For more Taxation Interview Questions Click Here 
 
 
 
 
 


   
Copyright Policy  |  Terms of Service  |  Articles  |  Site Map  |  RSS Site Map  |  Contact Us
   
Copyright 2013  ALLInterview.com.  All Rights Reserved.

ALLInterview.com   ::  KalAajKal.com