ALLInterview.com :: Home Page            
 Advertise your Business Here     
Browse  |   Placement Papers  |   Company  |   Code Snippets  |   Certifications  |   Visa Questions
Post Question  |   Post Answer  |   My Panel  |   Search  |   Articles  |   Topics  |   ERRORS new
   Refer this Site  Refer This Site to Your Friends  Site Map  Bookmark this Site  Set it as your HomePage  Contact Us     Login  |  Sign Up                      
Google
   
 
Categories >> Aptitude Questions >> Puzzles
 
 


 

 
 English interview questions  English Interview Questions (465)
 General Aptitude interview questions  General Aptitude Interview Questions (1900)
 Puzzles interview questions  Puzzles Interview Questions (460)
Question
There are 25 horses and only five tracks in a race.
How do you find the second coming horse of all the 25 
horses, provided there is no stop clock? (obviously, a 
horse cannot participate more than once in a race).
 Question Submitted By :: Puzzles
I also faced this Question!!     Answer Posted By  
 
Answer
# 1
Detailed Solution for Horse Puzzle:

Divide the set of 25 horses into 5 non-overlapping sets of 5
horses each. Have a race each for all the horses in each
set. This makes it a total of 5 races, one for each set.

Now, have a race for the winners of each of the previous 5
races. This makes it a total of 6 races.

Observe the position of each horse in the 6th race and
correspondingly number the sets. i.e. the set of the winner
of 6th race will be said to be set no. 1 while the set of
the loser of the 6th race will be said to be set no. 5.

Now, possible candidates for the first three positions
exclude the followings:
1. Any horse from set 4 or set 5.
2. Any horse except the winner from set 3,.
3. Any horse except the winner and the 2nd position from set 2.
4. Any horse except the winner, 2nd position and 3rd
position from set 1.

So now we have 6 candidates for top 3 positions. However, we
know that the winner of set 1 is the fastest horse in the
whole group of 25 sets.

So now we have 5 candidates for the second and third
position. What better way to find out who's who than to have
a race of these 5 horses. Race them and this will solve our
problem in just 7 races.
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    161 Yes 55 No
Desinerd
 
Answer
# 2
No of Races : 7

1 RACE(A) A1 A2 A3 A4 A5
2 RACE(B) B1 B2 B3 B4 B5
3 RACE(C) C1 C2 C3 C4 C5
4 RACE(D) D1 D2 D3 D4 D5
5 RACE(E) E1 E2 E3 E4 E5

LAST TWO CAN BE REMOVED FROM EACH GROUPS.
WE HAVE LEFT WITH 9 HORSES.

6 RACE(F) A1->F1 B1->F5 C1->F2 D1->F3 E1->F4

SUPPOSE (CAN BE GENERIC,ANALYS) FROM RACE(F)

NOW F1(A1) IS FASTES HORSE AMONG 25.
ALL HORSES FROM GORUP B AND E CAN BE ELIMINATED(since E1
and B1 is at 4th and 5th position respectivly). AND ANALYS
A BIT, C3, D2 AND D3 ALSO CAN BE ELIMINATED (since in any
senario C3 will max come 4th, D2->4th and D3->5th). NOW
LEFT WITH 5 HORSES.

7 RACE(G) A2 A3 C1 C2 D1

NUMBER OF RACES REQUIRED : 7
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    21 Yes 5 No
Jai Ranjan Kumar
 
 
 
Answer
# 3
5X5 = 25...
make group of 5 and total 5 such groups ...
race each grup at a time... select winner from each group.
race these 5 winners ... and mark them as their positions

best case: the fastest horse and the 2nd coming horse are
in two different group. Then we can simply say the 2nd
coming horse in the winners' race is the answer.

worst case: the fastest horse and the 2nd coming horse are
in same group. So any from the four except the winner from
the fastest horse's group (say 1st group) may be the 2nd
coming horse.

so need another race.... 4 from 1st group (except winner)
and winner of 2nd group .... who wins is 2nd best.

no of races: 7.
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    43 Yes 37 No
Md
 
Answer
# 4
I was asked this question in microsoft.
The correct answer to find out top 3 horses is 7.
Explaination of Desinerd i.e. Answer#1 seems the most
appropriate.
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    17 Yes 12 No
Katie
 
Answer
# 5
THE ABOVE SOLUTION IS ALSO WORK FOR WHEN WE NEED TO FIND
FIRST 3 FASTEST HORSES.

the 7th races occures to find 2nd and 3rd positions..
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    5 Yes 3 No
Jai Ranjan Kumar
 
Answer
# 6
Run each horse in a race, always keeping the top two to
compete in the next race, until the last race in which the
top two are identified. So run 8 races instead of 7,
sometimes the simple solution is the best.

Obviously a horse can't run twice in a race. Sometimes when
something is too obvious it makes you think it's a trick
statement.
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    8 Yes 7 No
Joel Konecny
 
Answer
# 7
The first soln is correct, but I think its not understandable.
and @ Animesh Sonkar, your soln is correct until 6th race.
In the 7th race, u have eliminated the first rank, the fouth
nd the fifth. But u have raced only 4 horses.. that is whr u
missed. Correct Soln.:-

The fifth horse in the seventh race would be rank 2 horse of
the group which has 2nd rank in the fifth (all winners) race.
So, all the scenarios would be taken care of now.

Eg. after 5th race, let the positions be:

A1 B1 C1 D1 E1 (in order of rank)

now A1 is the fastest.--> eliminate it
D1 nd E1 can't be 2nd nd 3rd.(!!!)
Now we remain with B1 nd C1.

The other horses in the race would be A2 A3 and B2.

So, in every possible case, we can get the first three
positions confirmed.
* We don't need B3 because, B1 nd B2 are already faster than
it (evn after leaving A1), therefore, it can't be 3rd.

* We don't need horse C2 because, B1 nd C1 are already
faster than C2, therefore it is not the contender of top
three positions.

:) :) HAPPY PUZZLING :) :)
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    8 Yes 7 No
Aditya Kalia
 
Answer
# 8
Obviously horses must be allowed to compete in more than one
race, and they are assumed not to tire as they run races, so
their performance is constant.

Round 1: 5 races of 5
Round 2: 5 winners of Round 1
-> winner is overall 1st place (6 races)
Round 3: 2nd and 3rd places from Round 2,
plus horses that came 2nd & 3rd behind Round 2 1st
placer in
Round 1
plus horse that came 2nd behind Round 2 2nd placer in
Round 1
-> winner is 2nd place overall
-> 2nd place is 3rd place overall

So you can find the winner in 6 races (trivial) and top
three in 7 races.
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    1 Yes 0 No
Mikhailfranco
 
Answer
# 9
You cannot simply take the fastest horse from each group of
five. You have to look at the times of all the horses and
take the five fastest times from all 25 and then select the
top 5. Some would argue length and turf play in, but all
else equal, the fastest horse of one race could be slower
than the slowest of the other 4 races, so the winner of
each race is not a good answer.
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No
Zubiedoo
 
Answer
# 10
the horse which crosses the finishes line 2 nd is the second horse. 
Is This Answer Correct ?    0 Yes 0 No
Guest
 

 
 
 
Other Puzzles Interview Questions
 
  Question Asked @ Answers
 
Scientist decided to do a study on the population growth of rabbits. Inside a controlled environment, 1000 rabbits were placed. Six months later, there were 1000Z rabbits. At the beginning of the 3rd year, there were roughly 2828Z rabbits, which was 4 times what the scientists placed in there at the beginning of the 1st year. If Z is a positive variable, how many rabbits would be there at the beginning of the 11th year?   1
A person wanted to withdraw X rupees and Y paise from the bank. But cashier made a mistake and gave him Y rupees and X paise. Neither the person nor the cashier noticed that. After spending 20 paise, the person counts the money. And to his surprise, he has double the amount he wanted to withdraw. Find X and Y. Bajaj 5
Three men - Sam, Cam and Laurie - are married to Carrie, Billy and Tina, but not necessarily in the same order. Sam's wife and Billy's Husband play Carrie and Tina's husband at bridge. No wife partners her husband and Cam does not play bridge. Who is married to Cam? Accenture 3
A_basket_has_six_eggs_in_it_Six_people_come_along_and_each_tak es_an_egg_but_there_is_still_one_egg_left_in_the_basket?how? Manhattan 2
There were two men standing on a street. The one says to the other, "I have 3 daughters, the product of their ages is 36. What is the age of the OLDEST daughter?" The second guy says, "I need more information." So, the first guy says, "The sum of their ages is equal to the address of the house across the street." The second guy looks at the address and says, "I still need more information." So, the first guy says, "My oldest daughter wears a red dress."   3
u use any operation solve this problem 45-45=45 TCS 10
how would u find d exact number of white maruti cars in mumbai??? TCS 15
Two people enter a race in whick you run to a point and back. Person A runs 20 mph to and from the point. Person B runs to the point going 10 mph and 30 mph going back. Who came in first?   2
find odd one out among these 25,36,49,64,81 Cts 17
Mrs. Watsherface had a garage sale. A custmer named Gina bought an old lamp and a rug. She paid a total of $5.25 for everything. The rug cost 25 cents more than the lamp. How much did each cost?   2
Montu, Bantu, Chantu and Pintu have pets. Montu says, "If Pintu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Chantu has a dog." Bantu says, "If Chantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Montu and Pintu has a dog." Chantu says, "If Montu and I each have a dog, then exactly one of Bantu and Pintu has a cat." Pintu says, "If Bantu and I each have a cat, then exactly one of Bantu and I has a dog." Only one of the four is telling the truth. Who is telling the truth?   2
Everyday in his business a merchant had to weigh amounts from 1 kg to 121 kgs, to the nearest kg. What are the minimum number of different weights required and how heavy should they be?   5
 
For more Puzzles Interview Questions Click Here 
 
 
 
 
 


   
Copyright Policy  |  Terms of Service  |  Articles  |  Site Map  |  RSS Site Map  |  Contact Us
   
Copyright 2013  ALLInterview.com.  All Rights Reserved.

ALLInterview.com   ::  KalAajKal.com