ALLInterview.com :: Home Page            
 Advertise your Business Here     
Browse  |   Placement Papers  |   Company  |   Code Snippets  |   Certifications  |   Visa Questions
Post Question  |   Post Answer  |   My Panel  |   Search  |   Articles  |   Topics  |   ERRORS new
   Refer this Site  Refer This Site to Your Friends  Site Map  Bookmark this Site  Set it as your HomePage  Contact Us     Login  |  Sign Up                      
Google
   
 
Categories >> Accounting >> Taxation
 
 


 

 
 Audit interview questions  Audit Interview Questions (427)
 CompanyAffairs CS interview questions  CompanyAffairs CS Interview Questions (158)
 Taxation interview questions  Taxation Interview Questions (1898)
 Accounting General interview questions  Accounting General Interview Questions (2808)
 Accounting AllOther interview questions  Accounting AllOther Interview Questions (4359)
Question
whether TDS is deducted on internet charges(leased line) 
and which section does it belong to and if it is applicable 
then what is the maximum exemption limit?
 Question Submitted By :: Taxation
I also faced this Question!!     Answer Posted By  
 
Answer
# 1
TDS is not deductible on services using technology --
telephone charges, Internet charges, cable TV, leased lines.
Payments for use of standard facilities by the public at
large in which some form of technical service is inherent
are not covered under section 194J. It has also been held in
the case of Skycell Communications Ltd. v. Deputy CIT[2001]
251 ITR 53 (Mad.).
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    42 Yes 11 No
Rajaram K
 
Answer
# 2
Wheter Tds Deducted on Internet Charges It is Come Under Technial And Profiessional Services Under Section 194J @10% 
Is This Answer Correct ?    2 Yes 1 No
Srikanth
 
 
 
Answer
# 3
The TDS is not deducted for internet chgs any fees for
profesional fess received pay tds u/s 194 j lmit 20,000/-
hole year 210 %
 
Is This Answer Correct ?    7 Yes 8 No
Datta
 

 
 
 
Other Taxation Interview Questions
 
  Question Asked @ Answers
 
Sir, An Awarder make part payment to the Contractor after deducting retention money @5%. The retention money will be paid to the contractor when the contract work is fully completed. Here my question is,when the Awarder has to deduct tax on retention money, at the time of deducting the retention money or at the time of payment of retention money when the contract is completed? Here "Tax" means Income Tax, VAT, Service Tax etc. Please reply Thanking You   2
What is the meaning & definition of "THRESHHOLD LIMIT" in TDS?   7
Condition 1. If buyer A(in rajasthan) purchase the steel from buyer B(in gujarat. B is a plant of Company. A purchases directly from Plant. A having C form. what would be the tax levied on A. What would be his benefits through C form. Condition 2. If A purchases the steel material by the Company warehouse which is situated in rajasthan. A also is in rajasthan. what type of benefits A gets. Both the parties are registered. which condition is best for purchase either 1 or 2   1
WHAT IS FBT & LIMIT OF FBT   2
what is the incometax   3
Please tell me that what is the formula of Input tax (Vat input) disallowed in case of branch transfer? We have a branch in Delhi and H.O in Faridabad?   2
our Consinor Vat rate @14.5%(revised rate) In pujab , is the same rate applicable in A.P. Ex:I have billed 10 auto tubes each @ 120/- = 10*120=1200 + vat 14.5% = 174 total bill value Rs.1374/-...can we collect 14.5% vat or 12.5%(in A.P.) vat from customer..   2
Can the seller pay sales Tax in Govt.Dept. against sale of material by retail invoice?   1
how esic be calculated? On basic salary or earned salary? If i have gave advance salary to an employee in last month then how should i deduct the salary take an example if salary of an employee is Rs. 4750 and i deduct rs. 83 as esic contribution in current month if i've gave 83 in advance in last month then how much money exactly i give him. means esic cut on 4667 or 4750?   1
When we make payment of custom duty through DEPB Licence against Import.we are a trading Unit. Can we pass on the 100% modvat to manufacturer as per mentioned in Bill of entry.   1
Dear friends please let me know, what % of amount has deduct from vendors bill for civil supply and instollation work   3
we are registered dealer of VAT(sale tax) for different states regarding consutruction of chimney and roc, we also purchase material inter-state under cst . so, please someone help regarding VAT+VAT TDS+CST+WCT+Service tax both under composition scheme and non-composition and any related site or recommened books which one solve queies. Thank u   1
 
For more Taxation Interview Questions Click Here 
 
 
 
 
 


   
Copyright Policy  |  Terms of Service  |  Articles  |  Site Map  |  RSS Site Map  |  Contact Us
   
Copyright 2013  ALLInterview.com.  All Rights Reserved.

ALLInterview.com   ::  KalAajKal.com