ALLInterview.com :: Home Page
 Advertise your Business Here     
Browse  |   Placement Papers  |   Company  |   Code Snippets  |   Certifications  |   Visa Questions
Post Question  |   Post Answer  |   My Panel  |   Search  |   Articles  |   Topics  |   Errors
   Testimonials Refer this Site  Refer This Site to Your Friends  Site Map  Contact Us      
   
 
 Categories >> Aptitude Questions >> English
 
Suggest New Category 
 


 

Question Asked @ Answers Views     Select
i am a college student in our place...i have a question What is the most question use in interviewing a company for making a system analysis and design proposal. give me some exmple for the open ended question and closed ended? ocwen   0  887
pls send me solved question papers of sbi clerical recruitment my id is niroopa6288@yahoo.com    0  653
the chief impact of vedic culture on indian history was the ?    1  5768
1. fill in teh blanks with multiple options given 2. A figure of Index and tables tab a. a short description on index and table tab b. explain all teh fields and buttons on index and tables tab c. write a procedure to create index and table 3. rewrite the sentences 4. write a short paragraph on any one a. client server b. internet search engine c. 5. write any two procedure of the following: a. how to do railway reservation b. steps to prepare tea c. open microsoft word assuming computer is shut down d. 6. answer following: a. switches types b. NGN c. OSI layers d. tcp/ip e. packet switching huawei   0  576
1. Answer these: a. Difference between dash and hyphen b. difference between task analysis and audience analysis c. difference between numbering and bullets d. difference between sentence and paragraph 2. Fill in the blanks: a. 3. In the below given paragraph fill with a, an, the at appropraite places: 4. Rewrite the following sentences: 5. write a procedure to open your inbox in your Email (e.g gmail, hotmail) and also describe how to send the attachment. 6. Write briefly about your last weekend. zeomega   0  544
can any one know about NIC (National Informatics Centre) questions Patterns and full detail about written exam, and interview send to softshikha2005@yahoo.com.in Thank you    0  514
It is a ten letter word, in which 4th letter is D and end with s. l&t   13  11035
PLEASE SEND ME LAST FIVE YEAR SAMPLE QUESTION PAPER OF SBI RELATED TO GENERAL KNOWLEGE, ENGLISH    0  1108
ICI Aptitude Questions 1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls A.y/(x + y) B.x/xy C.x/(x + y) D.y/xy (Ans.C) 2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal) A.16 B.24 C.30 D.64 (Ans.D) 3. .If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3 A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4 (Ans.B) 4. A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms. A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00 (Ans.C) 5. There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems A.36 B.72 C.60 D.100 (Ans.B) 6. In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek A.0 B.3 C.4 D.5 (Ans.B) 7. If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 = A.1/4 B.1/2 C.1 D.2 (Ans.C) 8. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then (A) b < a (B) b > a (C) b = a (D) b >= a (Ans. A) 9. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average? A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C) 10. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/ A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M) (Ans. D) 11. . A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract? A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12 (Ans.C) 12. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was? A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60 (Ans. B) 13. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ? A.-5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 8 (Ans. D) 14. There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe (Ans 5c1/ 9c1) 15. What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned (Ans: Rs 66/-) 16. 1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen. Ans: Cannot be determined. 17. The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100% (Ans: 42.857%) 18. There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square. (Ans. 11/14 ) 19. There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles . Ans: 3 hours. 20. If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ? 21. If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ? 22. If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST . (Ans: 1:2 ) 23. The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ? (Ans: Rs 13.86/- ) 24. There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes (Ans: 6c2/10c2) 25. To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol. (Ans : 15% ) 26. A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ? (Ans : 57.50 ) 27. If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest? (a) x b) x2 (c) ?x (d) 1/x (Ans : (d) ) 28. If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey? Ans: 48kmph 29. A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay? (Ans: 6%) 30. An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it? (Ans: 9) 31. If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ? (Ans : 9B) 32. Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase? (Ans : 300%) 33. Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance? Ans : 315 feet 34. Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take? Ans: 360 times 35. 20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution (Ans: 36%) 36. City A s population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population? (Ans: 130 years) 37. Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet? (Ans: 3/2 hours) 38. A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won t able to buy 3 paise stamps. Ans: 9 39. There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls. 40. Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3 (a) 22/62 (b) 15/46 (c) 2/3 (d) 1 (Ans: (b)) 41. There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle? Ans: 1 : 2 42. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal a)70,15,15 b)50,25,25 c)60,20,20 d)40,30,30 (Ans. (b)) 43. in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there (a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these. (Ans. (d)) 44. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ? (a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr (d) none of these (Ans. A) 45. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01) (a) 0.845 (b) 1.908 (c) 2.312 (d) 0.001 (Ans. A) 46. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ? (a) 3 days (b) 8/9 days (c) 4 days (d) can t say (Ans. B) 47. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance travelled. (a) 210 kms (b) 30 kms (c) 20 kms (c) none of these (Ans. B) 48. Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ? 49. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ? (a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 7 (d) data insufficient (Ans. C) 50. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture? 51. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain? 52. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ? 53. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage. (a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30% (Ans. D) 54. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally? (a) 110 men (b) 130 men (c) 100 men (d) none of these (Ans. A) 55. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ? (a) Rs. 500 (b) Rs. 600 (c) Rs. 800 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans. C) 56. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself. (a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 12 (Ans A) 57. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ? (a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m (Ans B) 58. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ? (a) 2500 (b) 25000 (c) 250 (d) 250000 (Ans B) 59. x% of y is y% of ? (a) x/y (b) 2y (c) x (d) can t be determined Ans. C 60. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ? (a) 15% (b) 16.66% (c) 12% (d) 9% (Ans B) 61. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ? (a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans C) 62. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ? 63. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.? 64. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men? (a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 19 (d) 29 (Ans. A) 65. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere? (a) 5 cms (b) 2 cms (c) 3 cms (d) 4 cms (Ans C) 66. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? ( Ans :7*(2)1/2 ) 67. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ? (a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 (Ans. C) 68. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father s present age ? (a) 40 yrs (b) 30 yrs (c) 50 yrs (d) none of these (Ans. A) 69. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article? 70. If an item costs Rs.3 in 99 and Rs.203 in 00.What is the % increase in price? (a) 200/3 % (b) 200/6 % (c) 100% (d) none of these (Ans. A) 71. 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days. a) 10 b) 7 c) 6 d) 12 (Ans 7) 72. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest? a) 10% b) 6% c) 8% d) 9% (Ans 8%) 73. In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct? a) 120 b) 130 c) 110 d) 150 (Ans130) 74. An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical? a) 500 b) 488 c) 480 d) 510 (Ans 500) 75. A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually? (Ans. 1hr 20min) 76. A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together? Ans. 22?days 77. How many 1 s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3 Ans. 4 78. In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) What is the probability of error in it ? 79. A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible? (Ans. 16) 80. If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this? Ans. 4MB) 81. . On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says "A says that he is a liar" What is B speaking ?(a) Truth (b) Lie (c) Truth when A lies (d) Cannot be determined Ans. (b) 82. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30 Ans. 75(approx) 83. A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ? 84. A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go Ans. North west) 85. A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject. 86. A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother s only son.What is the relation between the two Ans. Daughter 87. How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide (a) 24 (b) 96 (c) 3456 (d) 13824 (e) 14266 88. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/ (a) 8/27 (b) 4/9 (c) 2/3 (d) 75% (e) 4/3 Ans. (b) 89. 2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of (a) 30% (b) 32% (c) 34% (d) 35% (e) 36 Ans. (b) 90. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed? (a)g-a (b)g/a (c) a/g (d) (g-a)/a (e) (g-a)/g (Ans. (c) 91. If x/y=4 and y is not 0 what % of x is 2x-y (a)150% (b)175% (c)200% (d)250% (Ans. (b) Average: Give it 1/5 Give it 2/5 Give it 3/5 Give it 4/5 Give it 5/5 Your rating: None Average: 4.1 (11 votes) * admin's blog * ICI Aptitude Questions 1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls A.y/(x + y) B.x/xy C.x/(x + y) D.y/xy (Ans.C) 2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal) A.16 B.24 C.30 D.64 (Ans.D) 3. .If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3 A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4 (Ans.B) 4. A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms. A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00 (Ans.C) 5. There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems A.36 B.72 C.60 D.100 (Ans.B) 6. In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek A.0 B.3 C.4 D.5 (Ans.B) 7. If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 = A.1/4 B.1/2 C.1 D.2 (Ans.C) 8. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then (A) b < a (B) b > a (C) b = a (D) b >= a (Ans. A) 9. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average? A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C) 10. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/ A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M) (Ans. D) 11. . A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract? A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12 (Ans.C) 12. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was? A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60 (Ans. B) 13. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ? A.-5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 8 (Ans. D) 14. There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe (Ans 5c1/ 9c1) 15. What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned (Ans: Rs 66/-) 16. 1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen. Ans: Cannot be determined. 17. The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100% (Ans: 42.857%) 18. There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square. (Ans. 11/14 ) 19. There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles . Ans: 3 hours. 20. If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ? 21. If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ? 22. If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST . (Ans: 1:2 ) 23. The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ? (Ans: Rs 13.86/- ) 24. There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes (Ans: 6c2/10c2) 25. To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol. (Ans : 15% ) 26. A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ? (Ans : 57.50 ) 27. If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest? (a) x b) x2 (c) ?x (d) 1/x (Ans : (d) ) 28. If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey? Ans: 48kmph 29. A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay? (Ans: 6%) 30. An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it? (Ans: 9) 31. If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ? (Ans : 9B) 32. Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase? (Ans : 300%) 33. Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance? Ans : 315 feet 34. Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take? Ans: 360 times 35. 20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution (Ans: 36%) 36. City A s population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population? (Ans: 130 years) 37. Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet? (Ans: 3/2 hours) 38. A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won t able to buy 3 paise stamps. Ans: 9 39. There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls. 40. Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3 (a) 22/62 (b) 15/46 (c) 2/3 (d) 1 (Ans: (b)) 41. There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle? Ans: 1 : 2 42. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal a)70,15,15 b)50,25,25 c)60,20,20 d)40,30,30 (Ans. (b)) 43. in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there (a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these. (Ans. (d)) 44. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ? (a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr (d) none of these (Ans. A) 45. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01) (a) 0.845 (b) 1.908 (c) 2.312 (d) 0.001 (Ans. A) 46. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ? (a) 3 days (b) 8/9 days (c) 4 days (d) can t say (Ans. B) 47. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance travelled. (a) 210 kms (b) 30 kms (c) 20 kms (c) none of these (Ans. B) 48. Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ? 49. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ? (a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 7 (d) data insufficient (Ans. C) 50. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture? 51. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain? 52. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ? 53. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage. (a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30% (Ans. D) 54. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally? (a) 110 men (b) 130 men (c) 100 men (d) none of these (Ans. A) 55. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ? (a) Rs. 500 (b) Rs. 600 (c) Rs. 800 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans. C) 56. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself. (a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 12 (Ans A) 57. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ? (a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m (Ans B) 58. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ? (a) 2500 (b) 25000 (c) 250 (d) 250000 (Ans B) 59. x% of y is y% of ? (a) x/y (b) 2y (c) x (d) can t be determined Ans. C 60. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ? (a) 15% (b) 16.66% (c) 12% (d) 9% (Ans B) 61. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ? (a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans C) 62. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ? 63. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.? 64. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men? (a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 19 (d) 29 (Ans. A) 65. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere? (a) 5 cms (b) 2 cms (c) 3 cms (d) 4 cms (Ans C) 66. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? ( Ans :7*(2)1/2 ) 67. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ? (a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 (Ans. C) 68. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father s present age ? (a) 40 yrs (b) 30 yrs (c) 50 yrs (d) none of these (Ans. A) 69. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article? 70. If an item costs Rs.3 in 99 and Rs.203 in 00.What is the % increase in price? (a) 200/3 % (b) 200/6 % (c) 100% (d) none of these (Ans. A) 71. 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days. a) 10 b) 7 c) 6 d) 12 (Ans 7) 72. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest? a) 10% b) 6% c) 8% d) 9% (Ans 8%) 73. In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct? a) 120 b) 130 c) 110 d) 150 (Ans130) 74. An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical? a) 500 b) 488 c) 480 d) 510 (Ans 500) 75. A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually? (Ans. 1hr 20min) 76. A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together? Ans. 22?days 77. How many 1 s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3 Ans. 4 78. In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) What is the probability of error in it ? 79. A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible? (Ans. 16) 80. If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this? Ans. 4MB) 81. . On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says "A says that he is a liar" What is B speaking ?(a) Truth (b) Lie (c) Truth when A lies (d) Cannot be determined Ans. (b) 82. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30 Ans. 75(approx) 83. A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ? 84. A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go Ans. North west) 85. A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject. 86. A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother s only son.What is the relation between the two Ans. Daughter 87. How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide (a) 24 (b) 96 (c) 3456 (d) 13824 (e) 14266 88. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/ (a) 8/27 (b) 4/9 (c) 2/3 (d) 75% (e) 4/3 Ans. (b) 89. 2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of (a) 30% (b) 32% (c) 34% (d) 35% (e) 36 Ans. (b) 90. The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed? (a)g-a (b)g/a (c) a/g (d) (g-a)/a (e) (g-a)/g (Ans. (c) 91. If x/y=4 and y is not 0 what % of x is 2x-y (a)150% (b)175% (c)200% (d)250% (Ans. (b) Average: Give it 1/5 Give it 2/5 Give it 3/5 Give it 4/5 Give it 5/5 Your rating: None Average: 4.1 (11 votes) * admin's blog * If apples are bought at 11 for RS 10 & sold at 10 for RS 11, how much will be the gain %? icici   0  3098
please send me canara bank probationary officer question paper atleast four or five papers canara-bank   0  1191
please send me iob clrk exam solved question paper atleast four solved papers indian-overseas-bank   0  638
send me solved question paper for probationary officer indian-overseas-bank   0  536
Can you please send me the exam pattern and questions for NIC Exam of previouus years to ashishgauba1985@yahoo.co.in    1  1547
i want the previous question papers of nic    1  1297
plz send me last 10 years bank clerk papers for obc clerk paer preparation    0  546
E-Mail New Answers        Answer Selected Questions        Post New english Questions
Prev    1   ... 4   ... 7   ... 10   ... 13   ... 16    20   [21]    22  ... 25   ... 28   ... 31    Next
 
 
 
 
 
Un-Answered Questions
 
 Question Views   Select
 
What are the example questions about the interview ? Like what? Weaknesses?? Strengths?? What?? Can you give me some clues? 450
why we need to measure 0.5 micron particals in clean room as used HEPA filters are having 99.97% efficincy. 434
what is inspection and supervision reports and their uses 698
why the Peak shape is in opposite direction in IR ? 500
write code for calculating Standard Deviation in c sharp 758
in 25 words explain what you understand to be the difference between administrative [immigration] detention and correctional imprisonment. 502
I have complete Graduation through ignou, can apply for sbi clerical job 563
I have passed in repco bank officer scale 1.what type of interview question they may ask? pls send ur ideas to my email id nabanbadma@yahoo.co.in 2198
What is the average of x, y, and z? 1. 2x + y + 4z = 23 2. 3x + 4y + z = 22 statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is sufficient statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question 166
i need section engineer previous question papers.if anybody have it plzzz send to my email id :prad60@gmail.com 451
Agonistic behavior, or aggression, is exhibited by most of the more than three million species of animals on this planet. Animal behaviorists still disagree on a comprehensive definition of the term, hut aggressive behavior can be loosely described as any action that harms an adversary or compels it to retreat. Aggression may serve many purposes, such as Food gathering, establishing territory, and enforcing social hierarchy. In a general Darwinian sense, however, the purpose of aggressive behavior is to increase the individual animal’s—and thus, the species’—chance of survival. Aggressive behavior may he directed at animals of other species, or it may be conspecific—that is, directed at members of an animal’s own species. One of the most common examples of conspecific aggression occurs in the establishment and maintenance of social hierarchies. In a hierarchy, social dominance is usually established according to physical superiority; the classic example is that of a pecking order among domestic fowl. The dominance hierarchy may be viewed as a means of social control that reduces the incidence of attack within a group. Once established, the hierarchy is rarely threatened by disputes because the inferior animal immediately submits when confronted by a superior. Two basic types of aggressive behavior are common to most species: attack and defensive threat. Each type involves a particular pattern of physiological and behavioral responses, which tends not to vary regardless of the stimulus that provokes it. For example, the pattern of attack behavior in cats involves a series of movements, such as stalking, biting, seizing with the forepaws and scratching with tile hind legs, that changes very little regardless of the stimulus—that is, regardless of who or what the cat is attacking. The cat’s defensive threat response offers another set of closely linked physiological and behavioral patterns. The cardiovascular system begins to pump blood at a faster rate, in preparation for sudden physical activity. The eves narrow and the ears flatten against the side of the cat’s head for protection, and other vulnerable areas of the body such as the stomach and throat are similarly contracted. Growling or hissing noises and erect fur also signal defensive threat. As with the attack response, this pattern of responses is generated with little variation regardless of the nature of the stimulus. Are these aggressive patterns of attack and defensive threat innate, genetically programmed, or are they learned? The answer seems to be a combination of both. A mouse is helpless at birth, but by its l2th day of life can assume a defensive threat position by backing up on its hind legs. By the time it is one month old, the mouse begins to exhibit the attack response. Nonetheless, copious evidence suggests that animals learn and practice aggressive behavior; one need look no further than the sight of a kitten playing with a ball of string. All the elements of attack—stalking, pouncing, biting, and shaking—are part of the game that prepares the kitten for more serious situations later in life. 7) The passage asserts that animal social hierarchies are generally stable because: a) the behavior responses of the group are known by all its members. b) the defensive threat posture quickly stops most conflicts. c) inferior animals usually defer to their physical superior. d) the need for mutual protection from other species inhibits conspecific aggression. 8) According to the author, what is the most significant physiological change undergone by a cat assuming the defensive threat position? a) An increase in cardiovascular activity b) A sudden narrowing of the eyes c) A contraction of the abdominal muscles d) The author does not say which change is most significant 9) Based on the information in the passage about agonistic behavior, it is reasonable to conclude that: I. the purpose of agonistic behavior is to help ensure the survival of the species. II. agonistic behavior is both innate and learned. III. conspecific aggression is more frequent than i aggression. a) I only b) II only c) I and II only d) I,II and III only 10) Which of the following would be most in accord with the information presented in the passage? a) The aggressive behavior of sharks is closely inked to their need to remain in constant motion. b) fine inability of newborn mice to exhibit the attack response proves that aggressive behavior must be learned. c) Most animal species that do riot exhibit aggressive behavior are prevented from doing so by environmental factors. d) Members of a certain species of hawk use the same method to prey on both squirrels and gophers. 11) The author suggests that the question of whether agonistic behavior is genetically programmed or learned: a) still generates considerable controversy among animal behaviorists. b) was first investigated through experiments on mice. c) is outdated since most scientists now believe the genetic element to be most important. d) has been the subject of extensive clinical study. 12) Which of the following topics related to agonistic behavior is NOT explicitly addressed in the passage? a) The physiological changes that accompany attack behavior in cats b) The evolutionary purpose of aggression c) Conspecific aggression that occurs in dominance hierarchies d) The relationship between play and aggression 13) The author of this passage is primarily concerned with: a) analyzing the differences between attack behavior and defensive threat behavior. b) introducing a subject currently debated among animal behaviorists. c) providing a general overview of aggressive behavior in animals. d) illustrating various manifestations of agonistic behavior among mammals. 628
tell your self image? 419
I didn't have of visa of fiancial K1 for the USA, can I proceeded for the visa K 3 of the marriage? _ 481
linux advantages and important questions &anwers 1000
you have to establish a cosmetic industry in India & how you would like to expand in the middle east ?what role of culture will be there in your HR practices n also highlight an employee management issue you would face n give remedies as to now would you tackle those issues. 481
E-Mail New Answers        Answer Selected Questions