ALLInterview.com :: Home Page            
 Advertise your Business Here     
Browse  |   Placement Papers  |   Company  |   Code Snippets  |   Certifications  |   Visa Questions
Post Question  |   Post Answer  |   My Panel  |   Search  |   Articles  |   Topics  |   ERRORS new
   Refer this Site  Refer This Site to Your Friends  Site Map  Bookmark this Site  Set it as your HomePage  Contact Us     Login  |  Sign Up                      
Google
   
 


 

Company >> work >> work Questions
 
 CTS technical test questions  CTS Technical Test Questions (9)  Value Labs placement papers  Value-Labs Placement Papers (3)  Citrix aptitude test questions  Citrix Aptitute Test Questions (6)  Infosys interview questions  Infosys Interview Questions (92)
 
Back to Questions Page
Question   How many devices can work on a single IDE channel? a.1 b.2 c.3 d.4 ISDN uses --- technology a. only digital b. digital and analog c. only analog d. neither digital nor analog If a computerís BIOS allow, you can boot from a CD-ROM a. true b. false CD-ROMs typically hold --- of data a.500MB b.650MB c.1000MB d.350MB Firmware refers to what component? a. hard drives b. floppy drives c. BIOS d. RAM Your CD-ROM audio cable connects to the: a. speaker b. sound card c. hard drive d. BIOS Conventional memory is the first ---k? a. 1024 b. 1048 c. 640 d. 512 What is the easiest way to make a bootable floppy disk? a. buy one b. using the sys c:a:/bootup command c. start/settings/control panel/system/make start up disk scan disk checks and fixes --- a. tape drives b. hard drives c. CD ROM drives d. DVD ROM drives A user complains that when opening email attachments, the attachments disappear or cause an application error. What could cause this problem? a. a possible virus b. an incorrect setting in config.sys c. autoexec.bat loading improperly d. an incorrectly installed e-mail program What is the purpose of a driver? a. tells the OS how to interact with the device b. improves the performance of installed devices by optimizing access patterns c. provides more useful memory by moving device control data to extended memory d. modifies application programs to work correctly with devices attached to a system your modern will not detect a dial tone. What is the most two likely cause? a. phone line may be defective b. modem is set for tone dial c. the ISP is down d. the modem is set to disable call waiting PLZ GIVE THE ANSWERS FOR THIS QUESTIONS :) Rank Answer Posted By  
 Interview Question Submitted By :: Shah
I also faced this Question!!   © ALL Interview .com
Answer
2,digital,true,1000MB,hard driver, start up disk,
 
2 Raji
 
 
Answer
Q1-How many devices can work on a single IDE channel?
Ans-2
Q2-ISDN uses --- technology
Ans-b. digital and analog
Q3-If a computerís BIOS allow, you can boot from a CD-ROM
Ans-a. true
Q4-CD-ROMs typically hold --- of data
b.650MB
Q5-Your CD-ROM audio cable connects to the:
BIOS
Q6-Conventional memory is the first ---k?
a. 1024
Q7-What is the easiest way to make a bootable floppy disk?
c. start/settings/control panel/system/make start up disk 

Q8-scan disk checks and fixes ---
HDD drive
 
0 Rps
 
 
Answer
2,DIGITAL AND ANALOG,TRUE,650,HARD 
DEVICES,SOUND ,B,CARD,1024,HARD DRIVES,
 
0 Ss
 
 
 
Answer
How many devices can work on a single IDE channel?
a.1
b.2
c.3
d.4    ans : 2

ISDN uses --- technology
a. only digital
b. digital and analog
c. only analog
d. neither digital nor analog     ans: digital and analog

If a computer�s BIOS allow, you can boot from a CD-ROM
a. true
b. false                    ans: true

CD-ROMs typically hold --- of data
a.500MB
b.650MB
c.1000MB
d.350MB                     ans:650mb


Firmware refers to what component?
a. hard drives
b. floppy drives
c. BIOS
d. RAM                        ans:  hard drives

Your CD-ROM audio cable connects to the:
a. speaker
b. sound card
c. hard drive
d. BIOS                      ans:hard drives

Conventional memory is the first ---k?
a. 1024
b. 1048
c. 640
d. 512                           ans:1024

What is the easiest way to make a bootable floppy disk?
a. buy one
b. using the sys c:a:/bootup command
c. start/settings/control panel/system/make start up disk 

ans: c

scan disk checks and fixes ---
a. tape drives
b. hard drives
c. CD ROM drives
d. DVD ROM drives           ans: hard drives

A user complains that when opening email attachments, the 
attachments disappear or cause an application error. What 
could cause this problem?
a. a possible virus
b. an incorrect setting in config.sys
c. autoexec.bat loading improperly
d. an incorrectly installed e-mail program 

What is the purpose of a driver?
a. tells the OS how to interact with the device
b. improves the performance of installed devices by 
optimizing access patterns
c. provides more useful memory by moving device control 
data to extended memory
d. modifies application programs to work correctly with 
devices attached to a system 

ans: d

your modern will not detect a dial tone. What is the most 
two likely cause?
a. phone line may be defective
b. modem is set for tone dial
c. the ISP is down
d. the modem is set to disable call waiting      ans:a
 
0 Jiya
 
 
Question   WHAT DO YOU MEAN BY QUALITY ANALYST IN CALL CENTRES ? Rank Answer Posted By  
 Interview Question Submitted By :: Sadiqkhan_6384
I also faced this Question!!   © ALL Interview .com
Answer
A PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR THE QUALITY OF THE CALL ,WHO 
TRAINS SOFT SKILLS , STANDARD OF A COMPANY ,  SHOULD BE 
ABLE TO GIVE EFFECTIVE FEEDBACKS TO EXECUTIVE , SO THAT 
EXECUTIVES CAN FOLLOW THE QUALITY PARAMETERS .
 
5 Sadiqkhan_6384
 
 
Answer
QA is a person who works on his particular team by 
montitoring their calls and giving them " quality " 
feedback. There are many reasons to provide a feedback to a 
telecaller like, improvement in softskills, getting 
professionalism in their work, improving communication 
skills and so on.
 
2 Usama
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
quality analyst is a person who take care of entire team who
is working under him, in terms of giving exact resolution to
customer's query/complaint in a way where customer should
get satisfied with the given resolution to him.

Quality analyst means

In an organization quality and quantity should got alone if
there is no quality then there's no mean of quantity.

A quality analyst should be like a coach not like a Judge
 
0 Lateef Ul Huzban Ahmed & R
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
According to me, qality analyst plays a pivotal role in 
understanding the industry and the executives within the 
organization. Any oganization with effective communication 
skills and interpersonnel skills can develop an effevtive 
ways to communicate and hence other factors gets resolved 
at its pace. Quality analyst acts and backbone to an 
industry as well as the executives. With effective people 
relation and a flair to understand the industry can work 
towards a certain goal and can acheive the desired results. 
ofcourse other factors like monitoring, understanding the 
projects handling soft skills does play a major roles. 


Thus this is what i fell a quality analyst is all about.
 
1 Parag
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
Quality Analyst is a person who works on particular team by 
montitoring their calls and giving them " quality " 
feedback. There are many ways of understanding the 
executives and handling them. One cannot enfore quality. 
There are many reasons to provide a feedback to a 
telecaller like, improvement in softskills, getting 
professionalism in their work, improving communication 
skills and so on.
 
2 Dheeraj
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
The aim to the transaction monitoring is to efficiently 
drive and meet the customer service policy as well as the 
client and end-user requirement and targets
 
0 Rajendiran
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
Quality is to drive towards the Orgaization goals and aims
at achieving the target assigned by Client with effective
customer service
 
0 Sajidha
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
Quality is to enhance the value of the product in the 
market. In call center quality annalist should listen to 
calls in three ways Live, side by side, listen recorded 
calls. While comunicating feedback encourage the good ones, 
and discorrage the bad ones. Quality annalist works in a 
continuous process of evaluating calls and providing 
feedbacks enhancing the quality of the calls.
 
0 Tamojit Mukherjee
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
Customer experience is the main key to make profit, to gain
good name and to sustain in the market.QUALITY takes the
responsibility to achieve the goal in that arena.A QUALITY
ANALYST helps the company to stabilize the process as well
as maintain the integrity for the growth of the
agents,company last but not least for CLIENTS.A role of the
quality analyst is not only auditing calls or giving feed
backs but work in depth to find and analyze the failure
factors and prevent the major losses.An analyst always deal
with data of past, present and future.A quality analyst can
act as an agent,customer and as well as a client.For
example,he/she needs to carry out her job from all aspects.A
person is not a fault finder or a cynic but rather a
coach.Quality analyst will work under rules and regulations
given by the bpo and clients.They will do calibration among
themselves and with managers to maintain the integrity.They
will participate in client calls to analyze the factors to
improve customer experience and up selling.Their work is
effective to improve the consistency in all aspects.
 
5 Kiruthika
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
Quality Analyst ,Firstly knows the product very well & is a
very sociable person to interact with & can innovate
solutions to their problems & learn more as well.
 
2 Navila
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
Quality - Quality is nothing but the entire process. Quality
is to drive towards the Orgaization goals and aims at
achieving the target assigned by Client with effective
customer service.

Quality Analyst - Quality Analyst is nothing but a "Process
Improvement Expert". The Core job of a Quality Analyst is
Monitoring calls & giving Feedbacks to the Associates. A
QUALITY ANALYST helps the company to stabilize the process,
Quality Analyst is the person who find outs the process gaps
& send observations to the client. A Person who coaches his
team to improve the Quality by giving Regular & Strong
Feedbacks, Quality sessions, Sometimes Product & Process
Trainings. There are many reasons to provide feedbacks,
Quality Sessions & Product & Process Training to An
Associate like, improvement in softskills, getting
professionalism in their work, improving communication
skills, Increasing Product & Process knowledge and so on.
 
4 Harsha
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
A quallity analyst is one who monitors the ways in which 
service is provided and works towards regularly improving 
the quality of service.
 
0 Deborah
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
QA is a person who is responsible for quality calls.He must 
train the executives to how handle the calls in a best 
possible manner.i.e(Through soft and simple tone) by which 
the customers could easily understand him/her.
 
0 Ashwinraj.a
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
QUALITY ANALYST plays a vital role because its a medium to
of the tool which will help an organization to achieve goals
by following the set of company policies and also delivery
the best of the customer service.

Regular monitoring will help to encourage the good things
done on a call/email and also work on the areas of
improvement to meet and exceed the customer satisfaction.
 
0 Madhu Muthyala
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
Quality analyst is basically a combination of Two words who 
denotes the entire meaning of this designation...Quality - 
as in judging the quality of the calls. Analyst - Then to 
analyse where the agent is making the mistake and also how 
can that be improved. Quality analyst is the guider who 
help the agents under him to grow for the next level and 
its work is not to improve the calls but the caller.
 
0 Shweta
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
Hey growup guys, read the question once again its "quality 
analyst in call centers".
Any BPO's first and foremost condition to its executives is 
to follow the "PROCESS".
All BPO's are process oriented.
Each and every call recieved or made is recorded, and those 
recorded called are then randomly monitored by the Analyst 
and then given marks. based on that the Analyst has to 
provide feedback to the executive about his positives and 
also his areas of improvement.
In BPO's based on the quality marks u will be getting 
quality incentives also every month.
So Guys first know how important the word "PROCESS" is in 
BPO's.
Hope my answer might help someone who is in need.
 
0 Ashok Kumar Guntakal
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
Quality Analyst is a person who monitors and analyzes the
performance of executives in call or chat.  He checks
whether the executive is following the process and gives
necessary feedback  and  tips to improve the quality of call
for best customer satisfaction,
 
0 Arun
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
Quality Analyst is something where it identifies whether 
how much the agent is able to understand the concept.QA 
finds the minus points and shares the feedback with them so 
that they do not repeat the same mistake next time.In short 
it's basically a finish given to the agent to think more 
logically and understand the concept.
 
1 Asmeena Shaikh
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
1.To audit the number of calls given by the client on a 
daily basis
2.Record feedback and To let the Customer service rep know 
about his/hers areas of improvements.
3.Satisfy the customer. Ensure proper resolution has been 
made
4.QUALITY DEPT SHOWS THE STANDARD OF THE COMPANY 
5. A QUALITY ANALIST IS THE BACK BONE OF THE COMPANY AS 
WELL AS THE EXECUTIVES.
6.Quality is to drive towards the Orgaization goals
7.quality annalist should listen to calls in three ways 
Live, side by side, listen recorded calls.
8*Quality - 
as in judging the quality of the calls
9.Analyst - Then to 
analyse where the agent is making the mistake and also how 
can that be improved.

THESE ARE THE IMPORTANT POINTS FOR A QUALITY ANALYST IN 
CALL CENTRES .........
 
0 Haroon
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
QA in call center means - a person who checks the quality 
of calls and analyse it whether the call meets the standart 
defined by the process experts on not..if we have to define 
in one word would say that it means meeting standards...
QA works on the principle of six sigma...
 
0 Arun Kumar Singh
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
Quality Assurance Professional (QAP) - If a TL is a father, QAP is always 
a mother who understands the loop holes between the process & 
understands his/her agents/advisors like a child. QA is the one who always 
studies/focuses on data, analysis, initiates data collection, creates reports 
using statistical methods...
 
0 Sushant
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
Quality anaylst is the person who is responsible for the 
quality of the service given by the Customer service 
representative to the customer.
 
0 Hari Kumar
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
quality analyst is a person who works with your team and provide a good quality feedback to our telecaller and improve our communication skills.
 
0 Digvijay Kumar Bhatia
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
quality analyst is a person who is responsible for quality 
of all calls whether incoming or outgoing in such a manner 
that an associate is doing his/her work efficiently in 
order to satisfy customer in all best manner....
 
0 Yashica
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
A quality analyst plays a pivotal role, they need to focus 
on providing appropiate feedback to the agents as well as 
offering guidance by strenthening the adherence to the 
proceedures of the company. When they encourage the 
associates to work for the customersī benefits they will be 
running the extra mile and providing the service they are 
supposed to provide.
 
0 Call Centers
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
According to me in simple words,Quality is backbone of the
process, quality helps to give a good call and resolve every
queries on call, by quality one can get a very good business,
 
0 Shankar
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
Quality Analyst in a call center indeed gives feedback to
their associates, however, he is also an executive who exhibit
and enhance the role of their associates to the client, so that
he can escalate the positive and negative points of the quality
that the client is providing to the customer, as a result the 
analyst can share the call's feedback to the client and their 
co-associate. And taking initiative, he can enhance the role of 
their rep. by giving sandwich feedback which is one of the most 
effective feedback that can be applied to the process since 
no one have the same way of thinking. As a Quality Analyst,
calibrating with the client is must for the improvement of client's 
knowledge as well as the associate who is taking call and 
QA executive, and this will act at the later moment the most
important part in the process development and taking in to 
consideration the process can take project for process
improvement and story goes on...
 
0 Nanao
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
Quality analyst plays an important role in any 
organization. He ensures that his team members follow the 
quality parameters set by the client to achieve the high 
quality which can exceed the expectation of client. QA 
performance various tasks such as auditing, giving 
effective feedback, conducting refreshers for bottom 
performers.
 
0 Waghule N. M.
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Answer
Quality Analyst means continuous benchmark and deliver 
quality customer centric solutions, which exceeds client 
expectations resulting in end customer delight.Quality is a 
department which act as a back bone of every organisation.
 
0 Sivaramakrishnan
[KANKEI MANAGEMENT PVT LTD]
 
 
Question   In a bee-hive, there is a division of labour. Workers which collect honey from flowers are 1 Males 2 Females 3 Sterile 4 Intersexes Rank Answer Posted By  
 Interview Question Submitted By :: Guest
I also faced this Question!!   © ALL Interview .com
Answer
(2) Females
 
0 Guest
 
 
Answer
males
 
0 Arul Rajan
 
 
Answer
intersexes
 
5 Kamaraj
 
 
Answer
2 females
 
5 Prabhakar
 
 
Question   . Who was the Chairman of drafting Committee to prepare a draft Constitution for India? (1) Dr. S. Radha Krishnan (2) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar (3) K.M. Munshi (4) B.N. Roy Rank Answer Posted By  
 Interview Question Submitted By :: Guest
I also faced this Question!!   © ALL Interview .com
Answer
( 2 ) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
 
0 Guest
 
 
Answer
Dr. B.R Ambedkar
 
0 Shweta
 
 
Answer
2.Dr .B.R.AMBEDKAR
 
0 Paulwin
 
 
Answer
Dr.s radha krishnan
 
0 Deepak Kumar Sharma
 
 
Question   What would you like to become after 5 years? Rank Answer Posted By  
 Interview Question Submitted By :: Swetha
I also faced this Question!!   © ALL Interview .com
Answer
Best in that Industry
 
0 Aditya
 
 
Answer
i would like to excel in the field whichever field i was 
given the responsibility so that i would be considered as a 
true talent in my organization.I think that will open up 
future path to my career.
 
3 Pranjit
 
 
Answer
Definitely, I want to see my self in your company but in a
little better position. Since I am a fresher/experienced I
want to enhance my skills with new knowledge and will give
the best effort to the company and I am sure the company
will reward me the best.


(Please guys don't ever mention any designation.This is a
good answer and hope will help you a lot.)
 
4 Biswa
 
 
Answer
i want to lead a group of fresh engineers in your 
organisation.
 
0 Debashish
 
 
Answer
after five years,i want to become a well experienced enginneer 
in my field.
 
0 Suresh
 
 
Answer
i want 2 excel in whatever field i work.so, i want 2 b one 
of the best employees in my company. i want to hone my 
skills to work dedicately for the development of my 
company.
 
0 Debajyoti
 
 
Answer
definately,i"ll like 2 b a key member of this organisation 
and enhance my knowledge and skill and establish a long 
term relationship with the organisation.
 
0 Soni
 
 
Answer
I would like to see myself onto ur shoes....
 
0 Jeet
 
 
Answer
i want to join ur organization and after 5 years i want to 
be a key member of ur organisation iwant to use my 
knowledge and skills for the benefit of my organisation
 
0 Pritika
 
 
Answer
well after five years i want to become key person of the 
each and every solutions which will help to organization to 
grow and rock around the world.
 
0 Suhani Gujrati
 
 
Answer
After 5 Years, I want to become a Man in a Full Version
 
0 Sooraj
 
 
Answer
Sit on my boss's chair and screw his sec, howzatt?
 
0 Shaaz
 
 
Answer
well i want to be in a succesfull position in my 
organisation by serving to it on my best knowledge skills 
whichever i have learned in my experience in the 
organisation.
 
0 Srinivas
 
 
Answer
ok well, i will give my cent percent to firm,i give my all 
effort in this five year,after scrutiny my effort firm 
would give me any like desired promotion..
 
0 Gaurav (be 2nd Year)
 
 
Answer
sir, i dont want to be over ambitious but of course, i 
would like to be two or three levels above where i am 
now........
 
0 Pinky Bharia
 
 
Answer
i would like to become good team worker and  a well trained
person in HR.
 
0 Mathi
 
 
Answer
i like to become a good singer after 5 years. now im a
students and i wann to complete my course then i will become
a good singer. this is my aims when i was a small kid.
 
0 Buddha
 
 
Answer
In 5 years I want to attain that level of knowledge where I
can sit on other side of the table and ask questions to the
new faces .
 
0 Rash
 
 
Answer
Definitely, I want to see my self in your company but in a
little better position. Since I am a fresher/experienced I
want to enhance my skills with new knowledge and will give
the best effort to the company and I am sure the company
will reward me the best.I want to pass cpa examination. I 
want to be  Executive position.my ambitions are find good 
job in the future and earn a lot of money.
 
0 Mohammed.alam
 
 
Answer
after 5 years, i would find myself settled in an reputed organization like yours and serving it with my hard work, knowledge and sincerity.Five years down the lane, i will be strong pillar of your company by consistently achieving my targets.
 
0 Anitha Choudhary
 
 
Answer
Patent a DNA called "your name".
 
0 Karthik
 
 
Answer
network administrator
 
0 Ashwani
 
 
Question   How to calculate Total working time using Login and logout? Rank Answer Posted By  
 Interview Question Submitted By :: Rcnimmagadda
I also faced this Question!!   © ALL Interview .com
Answer
take a difference between logout and login time
 
0 Guhan
 
 
Answer
Count with your fingers: 1 boob, 2 boob, etc.
 
0 Ahmed Park
[Amstech Solutions]
 
 
Question   what special aspects of your work experience have prepared you for overseas jobs ? Rank Answer Posted By  
 Interview Question Submitted By :: Dendukuru
I also faced this Question!!   © ALL Interview .com
Answer
send me any one this question answer 
regards,
srikanth
 
0 Srikanth
 
 
Answer
My experience in multi tasking with my present company and 
my strong will power to stay away from my family and to be 
self dependent made me sure that I can go for overseas jobs
 
0 Anjali
[Kk]
 
 
Answer
To be honest and be always communicative with the people with 
whom we are working and always be clear with everyonr . work
effectively with divers of people.
 
0 Azher Ahmed
[Kk]
 
 
Question   audit papers Rank Answer Posted By  
 Interview Question Submitted By :: Dr. R.srinivasan
I also faced this Question!!   © ALL Interview .com
Answer
Audit working papers are the files of analyses, summaries,
comments and correspondence built up by an auditor during
the course of the field work of an audit engagement. These
papers contain essential facts about accounts under audit.
 
0 Guest
 
 
Answer
Auditors should prepare and organise their working papers 
in a manner that helps the auditor carry out an appropriate 
audit service. The auditor should avoid preparing or 
accumulating unnecessary working papers, and should 
therefore avoid making extensive copies of the clientís 
accounting records. It is worth noting at this stage that 
it is neither necessary nor practicable for the auditor to 
document every matter considered during the audit.
 
0 Lxmi1972
 
 
Question   Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day. How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job? (a) 8 hrs (b) 7 1/2 hrs (c) 7 hrs (d) 9 hrs Rank Answer Posted By  
 Interview Question Submitted By :: Guest
I also faced this Question!!   © ALL Interview .com
Answer
9 hrs
 
2 Rupesh
 
 
Answer
in both cases work is constant.
M1*T1=M2*T2
30*20*9=40*T2
T2=135 hrs
go to answers 
only 9 can divide the 135.
Ans.d
 
3 Teja
 
 
Answer
In both cases days are same
so
m1*ti=m2*t2
30*9=40*t2
t2=270/40=71/2
 
4 Vidya
 
 
Answer
8hrs
 
0 Dfsdfs
 
 
Answer
m1*d1*h1=m2*d2*h2
30*20*9*60=40*20*h2
5400*60=800*h2
(54*60)/8=h2
ans=9 hrs
 
0 Boopathi
 
 
Answer
7 1/2 hrs
 
0 Guest
 
 
Answer
30*20*9=40*20*x
(3*9)\4=x
6.7hrs
 
4 Venkatesh Prabhu.g
 
 
Answer
27/4 hours Per Day Is Foll and Final Answer
 
5 Herry
 
 
Answer
30*20*9=40*20*?
?=30*20*9/40*20
?=5400/600
?=9.

here 10 workers r working extra for 1800hrs(10*20*9)
so add 1800+5400(30*20*9)=7200 total working hrs for 40 workers.
So totalhrs a wokershould work to complete the job within 20
days is = 7200/40*20
=7200/800
=9hrs/day.
 
0 Dominic
 
 
Answer
they should still work 9hr days and get the job done 
quicker!
 
0 Fox
 
 
Answer
7 1/2 hrs
 
5 Syed Bilal
 
 
Answer
(30Men x 20days x 9hrs)/(40Men) = 135 hrs per day.  Which 
is impossible.  So, the answer is none.  

Since the question is vague, if you don't answer this 
question you may be given mark for this question.

The question should have been

1. How many days 40 men working 9 hrs a day will take to 
complete the work.
Answer: (30Men x 20days x 9hrs)/(40Men x 9 hrs) = 15days

2. How many hours a day should 40 men work for 20days will 
take to complete the work.
Answer: (30hrs x 20day x 9hrs)/(40Men x 20days)=6 3/4 hrs
 
4 Mv Jaysheelan
 
 
Answer
7 1/2
 
1 Balakumar
 
 
Answer
30*9*x=40*20*20
x=7 1/2
 
0 Anil
 
 
Answer
days is eqaul....
so calculte power and time..
power 30 hour 9
power 40 hour x
40x=30*9
x=270/40
x=6.75
x=6 3/4
 
4 Dhanaraj
 
 
Answer
30*20*9=40*20*T2
t2=(3*9)/4=6.75=7
so currect answer is 7.
 
0 Gajendra
 
 
Answer
7 1/2 hours
 
0 Amos Galadima
 
 
Answer
30*20*9=40*20*x

x= (30*20*9)/(40*20)

x= 27/4

x=6 3/4 hrs answer
 
0 Vishal Pitaliya
 
 
Answer
‎40 men work 6 hours 45 minutes a day for 20 days to complete the job...........

 AS WE SEE
    (30*20*9)=(40*20*H)
     5400=800 * H
      H = 6.75 HOURS
  I.E; 6 HOURS 45 MINUTES IS THE WORK DONE PER DAY
 
0 Sumit Sourabh
 
 
Answer
while increase the men, the working days will be decreased,
but the working hours would be the same, nobody decrease the
working hour in their organization.

so answer would be a) 9 hrs
 
0 Muthuganesan
 
 
Answer
30*20*9=40*20*x
600*9=800*x
5400=800*x
x=5400/800
x=54/8
x=27/4 Hours
x=6.75 hours

It means
x=7 hour and 15 minutes
 
0 Suratnarayan Tripathi
 
 
Answer
(b) 7 1/2
 
0 Siddharth
 
 
Answer
No need to worry about it. the work has already been done those 20 persons. So why do u need to do same job ? read the question carefully.
 
0 Mastermind00181
 
 
Answer
9 hrs
 
0 Baluxyz
 
 
Answer
30 men takes 20 days & 9 hour to complete 1 job
 (Here days constant, only hour is asked)

So 30 men, Each day 9 hour, 20 days =9*20=180 hrs
 Den 1 men takes 180*30=5400 hrs

Therefore 40 men will take 5400/40=135hours in 20 days
=135/20=6.75 hours each day
 
Answer is c (approximately 7 hour)
 
0 Pradipta
 
 
Answer
equation given: 30 x 9 = 40 x X
=> X = 30 x 9 /40
=270/40
= 6.75
= 6 hrs and 45 mins

So,Ans is
6.75 hrs
 
0 Baddy
 
 
Answer
since 30 men take 20 days to complete this job working 9
hours per day

so (30*9)/40
=27/4
= 6 3/4 hours
so option is not correct...
 
0 Sanjeev Kumar
 
 
Question   why u have join hotel industry Rank Answer Posted By  
 Interview Question Submitted By :: Abhrodeep Sinha
I also faced this Question!!   © ALL Interview .com
Answer
i have joinend hotel industry because i was attract6ed 
towards the glamour but after comeing to my collage & after 
doing my industrial trainning  i saw that it was not only 
about glamour but also about hardwork & diciplne .And if i 
show my capability and hard work then the sky will be the 
limit for me
 
3 Abhrodeep Sinha
 
 
Answer
I WAS PLANNING TO DO SOMETHING WHERE I HAVE TO STUDY AS 
LESS AS POSSIBLE BUT AFTER JOINING "DONT ASK " U CANT TAKE 
IT . SO DO WHATEVER U FEEL LIKE BUT DONT JOIN HOTELS
 
0 Tridib,soumit,pritom
 
 
Answer
Easy money more hard work less studies and no brilliance
required
 
0 Nair Sk
 
 
Answer
Hotel industry facinates me in terms of building-up of a 
perfect professional personality. Career in hospitality 
leads to become a successful human-being while representing 
an organisation by being a reference point n problem 
solvers for the everyone present in the surrounding. 
Learning more n more through interacting with global 
enviornment at a place. Its requirement of being living 
encyclopedia. This industry nurture a commonman with a 
common  sense of understanding along with the knowledge to 
pamparelite class n global guest. personally i believe that
all successful personals or professionals in the management 
of various fields equiped with the elementry qualities 
besides any technical knowledge which are essential at the 
initial level of this industry before technical knowledge n 
experience.
 
2 Hemant Sharma
 
 
Answer
Hotel Industry is a booming Industry , It is endless.
Its very simple when ever sharemarket comes down , due tens 
people visit resto & bar . When ever market goes up , 
people visit to enjoy there happy moments with there 
loveable1... IS ka matlab job to pakka hai hi na......
 
0 Suyash
 
 
Answer
i join hotel labecause its glamerous industery. i hope it 
will motivative industery.
 
0 Sandeep Kumar
 
 
Answer
i want to join in hotel industry because i need 
satisfaction from the guests n aiso i want to become a 
professionally perfect person and i like the way of 
discipline and hardworking n i can make the career in 
hospitality
 
0 Sanju Singh
 
 
Answer
i have join hotel industry because i love food.i am quite
fascinated by the hotel industry.The way people talks
,ambience and decoration.The way food is presented .It
represnets a good life.So i want to be a part of this industry.
 
0 Vikram Iyer
 
 
Answer
I have hotel industry because here where you actually come 
to know what is hospitality.The diferent kind of services 
you place in different sections in different ways.where you 
can meet diferent people and can get many oppotunities for 
abroad.And hence forth can make his independent 
personality.
 
0 Deepak Shetty
 
 
Answer
hotel industry is booming industry. i like hotel industry 
and i love food.
 
0 Santoshsamal
 
 
Answer
this is the bass where pepole can improve their multiskill 
& this is the bass pepole can see the world,
 
0 Sanjeewa
 
 
Answer
This is the one Industry which nurtures skills where each
individual can excel in their specialized area.
 
0 Neelax
 
 
Answer
hotel industry is not abt "hard work" n easy money... but its abt "smart work" easy money...
 
0 Hiya
 
 
Answer
Actually hotel industry is mainly based on food and shelter and this are the basic needs of human beings. I will serve the people till the doomsday. I am a person who has Creativity and ability
. Which I can prove my self.  my passion is to serve verity of food. I know I am 
Capable for this industry.
 
0 Sachin
 
 
Answer
Its glam industry... like no other industry.. there is 
nothing fake in this industry... only hard work... no big 
names and cheap work like bpo's or call center...
 
0 Jj
 
 
Answer
I have joined hotel industry in the beginning as to make it my career and i have influence but after joining hotel school it was just like school but the real interest came in to me during my industrial training it was nothing much... not that hard as a CHEF.. COOKING IS AN ART.... you can really enjoy life with cooking...
HARD WORK, FAST WORK, CONCENTRATION, GOOD COMMUNICATION are the only things that requires.....
 
0 Heshani
 
 
Answer
i have join this industry because it s like a small world where u have an attraction with variety of people which can teach you alot(ettiquet ,manner,experience etc etc) and other reason to have dis ,my area of interest i.e food production,,,i love food ,i also love to make variety of food,and always like to get good feedback whoever have got my dish and want to grab more and more experience by joining this industry.  




















0
 
0 Gaurav Chhabra
 
 
Question   as i m an electronics engineer,and doing testing course,if interviewer ask me a question that after being an engineer,why u choose testing field,what should i answer? Rank Answer Posted By  
 Interview Question Submitted By :: Richa
I also faced this Question!!   © ALL Interview .com
Answer
Answer to the question depends on your attitude and 
interest.But I would like to say about why engineer like to 
take this field is as follows.......

Working on electronics ckts on component level is of an unique 
experience ,it very interesting to experience the basic  
working princeples implimented in the ckt.It clears the basic 
fundamental of electronics from root level.........
 
0 Abanirout
 
 
Answer
as i am an electronics engineer ,in every field of it having unique quality itself.and in every work we need to learn for ourself (i.e knowledge,experience).so no matter its a work of 
testing field or anything else and afterall work is work.
 
0 Amit
 
 
Question   What is exact difference between Parallel Jobs and server Jobs.. Rank Answer Posted By  
 Interview Question Submitted By :: Ram
I also faced this Question!!   © ALL Interview .com
Answer
Parallel jobs are carriedout on miltiple nodes/processors 
but in server jobs no multitasking is there to talk in 
simple terms. There are many technical differences like no 
server sort stage etc but this is the basic difference
 
3 Poonam
 
 
Answer
Parallel jobs are carriedout on miltiple nodes/processors 
but in server jobs no multitasking is there to talk in 
simple terms.
 
0 Manash Roy Chawdhury
 
 
Answer
In parallel we can have multiprocessing (multinodes), But 
in server its not there.

Server working with pipeline concept,parallel working in 
the principle of parallelism
 
0 Shali
 
 
Answer
Parallel job run on multithreading where as server job run
on singlethread.
parallel job we can use millions of data to run by using
nodes and partition where server job we can use small amount
of data so that the output will be retrived faster,since it
single threading.
 
0 Geed
 
 
Answer
SERVER JOBS                   PARALLEL JOB


RUN ON        SINGLE NODE                   MULTIPLE NODE
 

PIPELINING & 
PARTITIONING   DOES NOT SUPPORT             SUPPORTS 

LOADS          WHEN 1 JOB FINISH             SYNCHRONIZED  
 
SERVER JOBS USES            
SYMMETRICMULTIPROCESSING                         
 
PARALLEL JOBS
BOTH  MASSIVE  PARALLEL PROCESSING AND  
SYMMETRICMULTIPROCESSING
 
5 Sathya Seenu Priya.a
 
 
Answer
Parallel Jobs  haveing a huge amount of data to maintains.
server Jobs haveing a low  amount of data to maintains.
Parallel Jobs  it having a more stages comperies server 
Jobs  .
Parallel Jobs  or supports smp,mpp.
server Jobs does not support smp,mpp.
 
0 Chenna
 
 
Answer
PARALLEL                                SERVER
Multinode                           Single node
Many processes can run ||lly        Single process at a time
Much more stages                    Very less stages
Easy functionality                  Hard functionality
Datasets are there                  Datasets are not present
APT_CONFIG_FILE present             No APT_CONFIG_FILE
More environment variable           Meagre Environment vrbls
Join,lookup is there                No join,lkup by x-frmr
Run faster due to multinode         for large data run slow
Partition is there                  No partition
OSH compiled code                   BASIC compiled code
Database System                     File system
Works on Unix system                Works on Windows system
 
0 Karan Khera
 
 
Question   Where do you work now? Rank Answer Posted By  
 Interview Question Submitted By :: Nitish Luchmun
I also faced this Question!!   © ALL Interview .com
Answer
i am working at the PAS Engineering pvt Ltd as an Engineer
 
0 Rithi
 
 
Answer
i am working at the PAS Engineering pvt Ltd as an Engineer
 
0 Rithi
 
 
Answer
i am working at the PAS Engineering pvt Ltd as an Engineer
 
0 Rithi
 
 
Answer
i am working at the PAS Engineering pvt Ltd as an Engineer
 
0 Rithi
 
 
 
Back to Questions Page
 
 
 
 
 


   
Copyright Policy  |  Terms of Service  |  Articles  |  Site Map  |  RSS Site Map  |  Contact Us
   
Copyright © 2013  ALLInterview.com.  All Rights Reserved.

ALLInterview.com   ::  KalAajKal.com